The Enos Law Firm
[…] |
|
|
|
"Those who have the privilege to know have the duty to act."
-- Albert Einstein
NEWSLETTER INDEX
(click on the story link)

Subpoena a Child to Court?
How do you compel a child to appear in court? You could file a motion asking the court to order a parent or conservator to bring the child to court. In re Z.A.T., 193 S.W.3d 197 (Tex. App. - Waco 2006, pet. denied) suggests that you should subpoena a child since TRCP 176.2(a) relates to a subpoena commanding a "person" to attend trial. The Code of Criminal Procedure Sec. 24.011(a) and the Juvenile Justice Code, Family Code Sec. 53.06(c), have specific provisions for a "subpoena directing a person having custody, care, or control of the child to produce the child in court." The Rules of Civil Procedure do not have any similar provision for getting children to court. The lead opinion in Z.A.T. seems to suggest that you should serve a subpoena on the child.