workers' comp 40 years later |
[…] The symposium marked a recent confluence of events occurring 100 years ago which led to the adoption of the first wave of workers' safety laws and workers' compensation laws in the U.S. Read more.
|
Larson's on loss of consortium |
Spouse's Loss of Consortium Action Against Employer Barred by Exclusive Remedy Rule, by Thomas A. Robinson. The Supreme Court of California, reversing the state's Court of Appeals, recently held that the wife of an employee could not sue the employer for loss of consortium under Cal. Labor Code § 4558-the power press exception-which allows an employee to sue an employer when his or her injuries were "proximately caused by the employer's knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install" protective guards on a power-press machine, such as the swaging machine operated by the employee. Read more about othis case and other cases on settlement, tort immunity for co-employee, narcotics and return to work. |
boundaries of lhwca/dba |
The Boundaries of the LHWCA/DBA: Fisher, et al. v.