As a matter of law does W. Va. Code § 48-1-215 have any application to the valuation of a partnership?
[…] Protection, 191 W. Va. 134, 191 W. Va. 602, 443 S.E.2d 602 (1994). Ambiguity is a term connoting doubtfulness, doubleness of meaning of indistinctness or uncertainty of an expression used in a written instrument. It has been declared that courts may not find ambiguity in statutory language which laymen are readily able to comprehend; nor is it permissible to create an obscurity or uncertainty in a statute by reading in an additional word or words."
Dunlap v. Friedman's, Inc., 213 W. Va. 394, 397-98, 582 S.E.2d 841, 844-45, 2003 W. Va. LEXIS 45 (2003).
As quoted, W. Va. Code § 48-1-215 states that a contingent fee agreement means a contract under which an attorney may be compensated. The Code section also states that "in the event a party seeks to quantify the current value of a particular contingent fee agreement for the purpose of establishing the value of the agreement as marital property, the court must find that the party" ... Furthermore, (a)(4) states that the terms and particulars of the contingent fee agreement must be considered.
This statute is remarkably clear and free from ambiguity. Consequently, its plain meaning should be accepted and applied.