IRFA logo
[…] Marc Stern, now of the American Jewish Committee,

said it well in protesting this kind of change when it was proposed in California:  "it should not follow that having allowed same-sex couples to come out of the closet, as it were, that religious people should in turn be confined to the sanctuary."

 

Maryland legislators who actually care about the Maryland Declaration of Rights will take to heart its words (Art. 36)--"That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious liberty," including their "religious practice"--and chuck out the two mislabeled bills introduced last week.  They can avoid the damage to religious freedom by refusing the call to redefine marriage.