U.S. Law Shield
[…] Unfortunately, this holding has been misinterpreted to mean that federal law now allows all gun owners across the country to have firearms in their vehicles while in post office parking lots, when in fact, except for (arguably) gun owners in the small town of Avon, Colorado, nothing has changed, even for Georgia gun owners.

39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) is the federal regulation issued by the U.S. Postal Service that prohibits all firearms on postal property. The regulation reads as follows:

“Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.”

Note that the regulation specifically states that no one may carry firearms while on “postal property.” Parking lots are considered to be part of postal property.