November 6, 2014 |
[…] What is the Castle Doctrine in Oklahoma?
The phrase “Castle Doctrine,” is a simple description of a complicated state law. However, the phrase is not actually found in the applicable state statutes. The concept of the Castle Doctrine comes from the philosophy that every person is the King or Queen of their home, and as such, is entitled to certain privileges that others are not. In the context of firearms self-defense law, it generally means that a person is presumed to be reasonable if they lawfully use force or deadly force against an unlawful intruder. Title 21 Oklahoma Statute §1289.25 is Oklahoma’s version of the Castle Doctrine, and the first section of the law does a good job of describing this philosophy: “The Legislature hereby recognizes that the citizens of the State of Oklahoma have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes or places of business.”
Oklahoma’s Castle Doctrine law affords you legal protection while inside your “castle” by allowing you to use defensive force or deadly force against an unlawful intruder under certain circumstances.