U.S. Law Shield
[…] What is the Castle Doctrine?

The phrase “Castle Doctrine,” is a simple description of a complicated state law. However, the phrase is not actually found in the applicable state statutes. The concept of the Castle Doctrine comes from the philosophy that every person is the King or Queen of their home, and as such, is entitled to certain privileges that others are not entitled to. In the context of firearms self-defense law, it means that a person is given the presumption that their actions were reasonable when they use force or deadly force against an unlawful intruder. C.R.S.A Section 18-1-704.5 is Colorado’s version of the Castle Doctrine, and the first section of the law does a good job of describing this philosophy: “The general assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.”

In Colorado, some may know the Castle Doctrine as the “Make My Day” law, named from the famous line from Clint Eastwood’s Sudden Impact: “Go ahead, make my day!”