U.S. Law Shield
[…] It is important to note that the statute uses the word “dwelling” and not “property.” This serves to limit the areas in which you can use be justified under the Castle Doctrine in using force or deadly force against an unlawful intruder under this specific statute. C.R.S.A. § 18-1-901(g) defines dwelling as “a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a person for habitation.” Your dwelling can be your family home, apartment, or some other building that is used or intended to be used for habitation.