Title Guaranty Newsletter Header
[…] For more information, contact Jess Flaherty, 515-725-4961.

 
AbstractTitle Guaranty 101: Abstract of Title - what it is and how do things get on the abstract?  
                       

            "An abstract of title, or title abstract, briefly summarizes the various activities affecting ownership of a parcel of land."[1] It is a condensed history of the ownership of a piece of land taken from public records or documents.

           

            In Iowa, an abstract of title is prepared in accordance with the Forty Year Marketable Title Act as set out in Sections 614.29 through 614.38 of the 1971 Code of Iowa. The abstract normally begins with the original land grant of the property from the United States of America, but it may also begin with a root of title, which is "that conveyance or other title transaction or other link in the chain of title of a person, purporting to create the interest claimed by such person, upon which the person relies as a basis for the marketability of the person's title, and which was the most recent to be recorded or established as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined."2

 

            The abstractor will search various public records, including but not limited to the records of the recorder, assessor, auditor, treasurer, and clerk of court of the county in which the property is located.