| Jay Thompson is a partner with Thompson, Coe, Cousins & Irons LLP in Austin, Texas. |
[…] The disclosure requirements include agents licensed under Chapters 4051, 4053, 4054 or 4056 of the Insurance Code. Thus, in situations where a general life and health agent charges an agent fee and receives a commission from the insurer, the agent should obtain a documented acknowledgement from a customer before the agent receives or accepts any compensation from an insurer.
There are some general exceptions to disclosure that are probably not applicable in most situations involving agents selling health insurance and receiving agent fees. The three exceptions mentioned in Section 4005.004 provide that this section does not apply to:
(1) Agents who act "only as an intermediary between an insurer and the customer's agent, including a managing general agent;"
(2) A reinsurance intermediary or surplus lines agent; or
(3) An agent whose sole compensation for the placement or "servicing" of an insurance product is derived from commissions or other remuneration paid by the insurer. TEX. INS. CODE §4005.004(c).