| Attention Members!
[…] Thus, the court affirmed judgment in GEICO's favor.
The Florida Supreme Court recently dealt a blow to the defense in Capone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 116 So. 3d 363 (Fla. 2013), when it resolved a conflict between the Third and Second District Courts of Appeal. Specifically at issue was section 768.20 of the Wrongful Death Act (the Act), which states: "When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." Thus, the court considered whether this language requires the dismissal of a personal injury action and the initiation of a separate, independent wrongful death action by the personal representative of the decedent's estate when injuries to a party plaintiff result in his or her death.