News Release

from the Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts 

News from the IASWCD

For release: Monday, August 2, 2014
 
2014 River-Friendly Farmer Awards to be presented August 13th

(INDIANAPOLIS) - In a ceremony to coincide with Farmers' Day at the 2014 Indiana State Fair, fifty-nine River-Friendly Farmers will be recognized by the Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts (IASWCD) for the work they do to protect Indiana's natural resources.

 

Farmers representing counties from around the state will be honored at 1 p.m. in the 4-H Exhibit Hall Auditorium at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

 

Presenting the award will be Indiana State Department of Agriculture Director Ted McKinney, President of Indiana Farm Bureau Don Villwock, and State Conservationist Jane Hardisty, and IASWCD President Jeff Meinders.

 

The River-Friendly Farmers were selected for this award by their local Soil and Water Conservation District based upon their management practices which help keep rivers, lakes and streams clean. The award is sponsored by the IASWCD, the ninety-two local Soil and Water Conservation Districts, and Indiana Farm Bureau, Inc.

 

2014 River-Friendly Farmers  

To read more about each recipient visit the IASWCD website.

 

Nominating County

Award Recipient

Adams

Dean Tonner

Clay

Alan and Jim Stevenson

Clinton

Charles and Alice Davis

Crawford

Bill and Darlene Breeding

Daviess

Herb Lottes

Decatur

Jim and Jeanie Coy

DeKalb

Greg Newcomer

Dubois

Patrick Eckerle

Elkhart

Dean Rink

Elkhart

Doug Beasy

Fayette

Patricia Wise and Bill Wise

Fountain

Phil Crowder

Franklin

James and Bonnie Merrell

Fulton

Arthur Gudas

Gibson

Joe Kissel

Greene

Paul (Bucky) Cullison

Greene

Richard (Dick) Clark

Hamilton

Neil Johnson

Hancock

Jim, Jerry, and Rick McFarland

Hancock

Mike Conner

Hendricks

David Hardin

Howard

John A Garr and John A. Garr II

Huntington

Adam Jones

Huntington

Gary Jones

Jay

Gary Whitenack

Jay

Phil Whitenack

Knox

Dale Dellinger

Kosciusko

Eaton Grain Farm, LLC

LaGrange , IN

Jerry Lehman

Lawrence

Tom Spreen

Marion

Joyce L. Moore

Marion

Maggie Goeglein Hanna

Marshall

Fred R. Jones

Miami

Kameron and Hayley Donaldson

Newton

Cody Styck

Newton

Robert Schlotman

Parke

Joe Seward and Dan Spurr

Posey

Jude and Larry Blankenberger

Pulaski

Howard Conner

Putnam

Jeff Cantonwine

Ripley

Dennis Belter

Scott

John Hardin

St. Joseph

Randy and Brett Ehninger

St. Joseph, IN

Jim Eller

Starke

Bob Koch

Starke

Ken Schultz

Steuben

Scott Shultz

Sullivan

Monte Watts

Switzerland

John Schroer

Tippecanoe

Vince Winkler

Tipton

TCB Farms/Lou Nash

Vanderburgh

Frederick J. Bumb

Wabash

Jim Payne

Warrick

Jeffrey Baker

Washington

Eric Lozier

Washington

Larry and Linda Terrel

Wells

Eric Wenger

Whitley

Bryan Ruckman

Whitley

Randall Studebaker

 

   

#          #          #



For more information contact:

Emily Neitzel, assistant director, 317.692.7519, ext. 302 


IASWCD Officers:


 

President: Jeff Meinders 

                                   

Vice President: 
Paul Cummings 


 

Secretary: Jamie Scott 


 

Treasurer:
Mike Starkey 


 

Directors:           


 

North-NW: Kim Peterson


 

South-NW: Paula Baldwin 


 

North-NE: Tom Crowe 


 

South-NE: Troy Hattery


 

North-SW: Les Zimmerman


 

South-SW: Jim Droege 


 

North-SE: Mike Schwab


 

South-SE: Brad Ponsler


 

Staff:


 

Executive Director:

Jennifer Boyle Warner 


 

Assistant Director: Emily Neitzel 

  

Soil Health Program Manager: Lisa Holscher 

225 S. East St., Suite 740, Indpls, IN  46202 / 317.692.7325 / info@iaswcd.org
www.iaswcd.org / Facebook / Twitter