Media Advisory from the IASWCD
For release: Tuesday, July 30, 2013
2013 River Friendly Farmer Awards to be Presented Aug. 14
Indianapolis - For Indiana farmers, recognition for the work they do every day is nice, but not necessary. They consider the thought and effort they put into protecting soil health and water quality part of their job description as a farmer.
On Aug. 14, however, 46 recipients (see below) representing 37 counties from across the state will be honored as winners of the 2013 River Friendly Farmer Award. The ceremony will take place at 1 p.m. in the 4-H Exhibit Hall Auditorium at the Indiana State Fairgrounds during Farmers' Day at the Indiana State Fair.
Lt. Governor Sue Ellspermann, Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development, will present the award to winners, along with Indiana Farm Bureau, Inc. President Don Villwock. Also on hand for the ceremony will be Indiana Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts President Jeff Meinders and Indiana NRCS State Conservationist Jane Hardisty.
Who:
|
46 Indiana River Friendly Farmer Recipients
|
What:
|
Will Receive the 2013 River Friendly Farmer Award
|
When:
|
Wednesday, Aug. 14, 2013
1 p.m. EDT
|
Where:
|
4-H Exhibit Hall Auditorium (located by Gate 16 on the map), 2nd Floor, NW Corner Indiana State Fairgrounds
1202 E. 38th St., Indianapolis
|
Why:
|
State recognition for Indiana farmers who do an excellent job of managing their farms in an environmentally and economically sound way that protects and improves Indiana's soil and water resources for future generations.
|
2013 River Friendly Farmer Recipients:
- Adams County, Rediger Farms Inc., Martin Rediger
- Allen County, Byer Farm Service, Ned Byer
- Clark County, Valley View Farms, Sam Hagest
- Clark County, Dallas Lowery
- Clinton County, Windy Lane Farms, Inc., Hal and Ty Brown
- Crawford County, Bach Farm, Rollin Bach
- Crawford County, Newton Farm, Marcus Newton
- Decatur County, Smiley Brothers, Gordon and Jeff Smiley
- DeKalb County, State Line Farms, Leon, Mel, and Ed Steury
- Dubois County, Welp Homestead Farms, Inc., Mark and Brad Welp
-
Franklin County, David Hartman
- Fulton County, Norman Farms, Michael Norman
- Gibson County, Horrall Farms, Ed Horrall
- Greene County, Crowe Farms, Inc., Steve Crowe
- Hamilton County, Stewart Farms, Jeff Stewart
- Howard County, Zell Farm, Dale Zell
- Jay County, James Laux
- Jay County, Andy Schemenaur
- Jefferson County, Reed's Orchard, Wes Thomas
- Knox County, Anson Family Farms, Mark, Michael, Douglas, and Daniel
- Knox County, Worland Farms, LLC, Daniel Worland
- Kosciusko County, Romine Farms, Brian Romine
- Kosciusko/Fulton County, Paxton Farms, Brent Paxton
- LaGrange County, Mishler Family Farm, Dewayne Mishler
- Newton County, Prairie Park Farm, Warren Johnson, Jr.
- Newton County, Strole Grain Farms Inc., Larry Strole (deceased)
- Pike County, R J Adams Farms, Inc., Larry and Grant Adams
- Pike County, Randy and Ron Leistner
- Posey County, Reineke Farms, Steve and Tim Reineke
- Pulaski County, Gary Culp
- Putnam County, Cedar view Farm LLC, Ron Sutherlin
- St. Joseph County, Whitmer Farms, Jim Whitmer
- St. Joseph County, Doug Millar
- Scott County, Bill and Mary Beth Comer
- Spencer County, Freschly Farms, Dean Freschly
- Starke County, Pflugshaupt Farms, Robin Phfugshaupt
- Starke County, Greg Stone
- Steuben County, Moody and Crew LLC, Tyson Franks
- Tippecanoe County, Pig Alliance, Todd Welch
- Vanderburgh County, Curran and Ann Miller Family LLC, Hugh Miller
- Vermillion County, Cheesewright Farms, Kelly Cheesewright
- Wabash County, Treska Farms, Gary Treska
- Washington County, Cornucopia Farm, Kevin, Linda, Michael, and Jared Baird
- Washington County, River Farm, David Souder
- Whitley County, Jim Cormany Farms, Jim Cormany
- Whitley County, Jagger Farms, Kevin Jagger
# # #
|