We want to share YOUR News! If you are a WPA Member and have an exhibition or of piece of news you want us to share you can submit via our Newsletter Item Submission Form.
SELECT WPA MEMBER NEWS:
F�lix �ngel recently created a mural installed on the facade of the Central Library of the Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana. Read about the Project HERE and check out a video HERE
SELECT WPA MEMBER EXHIBITIONS:
Openings:
Leslie Nolan in with Touchstone Gallery at (e)merge art fair on October 2 - October 5
Jeff Herrity, Lee Gainer, and Alexandra Chiou at Hillyer Art Space on October 3 - November 1
Stephen Schiff at American Center for Physics on October 11 - April 10
Jessica Kallista (curator) and David Barr at Epicure Cafe on October 11 - December 6
Lee Gainer at The Gallery at CCBC Catonsville on October 17 - November 14
Khanh H. Lee at Arlington Arts Center on October 18 - December 21
Gordon Binder at Gallery plan b on October 18 - November 23
Karen Hubacher with Chestertown RiverArts15th Annual Studio Tour on October 25
Ongoing:
Cory Oberndorfer at Black Rock Arts Center through October 3
David Carlson at Black Rock Arts Center through October 4, Cohn Drennen Contemporary through October 11, and Women's National Democratic Club through December 2
Artemis Herber at Artisphere through October 5
Holly Bass, Jarvis DuBois (curator), Amy Boone-McCreesh, Judy Byron, Luis Flores, Eric Gottesman, Sheldon Scott and Danielle Scruggs at Arlington Arts Center through October 5
Michael Fischerkeller at Saville Gallery through October 10
Larry Cook, Carolina Mayorga, Mariah Anne Johnson at Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Library through October 16
Julia Bloom, Alonzo Davis, and Judith Pratt at Brentwood Arts Exchange through October 18
Richard Paul Weiblinger at The Meeting House Gallery through October 18
Dennis Lee Mitchell at William Havu Gallery through October 18
Paul Shortt at Pleasant Plains Workshop through October 18
Sunhee Kim Jung at Delaware Center for Contemporary Arts through October 19
Lila Snow with Group 93 at American University through October 21
Martha Jackson Jarvis (curator) at Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery through October 25
Greg Braun, Graham Caldwell, Mariah Anne Johnson, Laurel Lukaszewski, Dayla Luttwak, and Veronica Szalus at Arts in Foggy Bottom, 2014 Biennial Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit through October 25
Joan Belmar at Addison/Ripley Fine Art through October 25
Chris Luckman at Gallery B through October 25
Jeremy Flick at Gallery Nine5 through October 29
Dalya Luttwak at Greater Reston Arts Center through November 1
David Carlson, Jessica Damen, Michael Gross, Ruth Pettus, Lynda Smith-Buggem, Maxine Taylor, Rebecca Weed, and Stanley Wenocur at Galerie Myrtis through November 14
Kathryn McDonnell at Vanderbilt University through December 5
Michael Auger, Liliane Blom, Julia Bloom, Greg Braun, Adam Chamy, Cornett Ellen, Pierre Davis, Mary Del Bianco, Julia Dzikiewicz, Rita Elsner, Stephanie Firestone, Tom Greaves, Jessica Hopkins, Brian Johnson, Larry Jones, Susanne Kasielke, Zofie Lang, Donna Mccullough, Patricia McDonald, Cleave Overton, Jamie Peterson, Davide Prete, Raymonde Van Santen and Valentine Wolly in Artomatic Takes Flight through January 8, 2015
|