SHABBAT SERVICE SCHEDULE
|
|
7:00 AM Daf Yomi
8:00 AM Shacharit
6:10 PM Mincha
6:30 PM Candle Lighting
Saturday
8:30 AM Parsha Shmuze
9:00 AM Shacharit
10:15 AM Toddler - K: Supervised play - Back of Youth Lounge
Toddler - K: Kindercongregation - Toddler Room
Grades 1-2 in Classroom A
Grades 3-5 in Classroom B
6:35 PM Pre-Mincha Shiur
7:05 PM Mincha
8:24 PM Shabbat Ends
|
WEEKDAY SERVICE SCHEDULE
|
|
Daf Yomi:
7:00 AM Sunday
6:00 AM Monday- Friday
Shacharit:
8:00 AM Sunday
7:00 AM Monday-Friday
Mincha:
6:00 PM Sunday-Friday
|
Calendar Corner
Important Dates - Mark Your Calendar!
|
|
September 11th
High Street Challah Baking
September 19th-21st
Moshe Frank Torah Dedication
September 24th
Erev Rosh Hashanah
September 29th
Rabbi Rafael Grossman Scholar in Residence - Ethics
October 3rd
Erev Yom Kippur
October 9th
Erev Sukkot
October 12th
High Street Sushi in the Sukkah
October 14th
Sukkot Outdoor Family Movie Night & BBQ
October 16th
Simchat Torah
October 26th
Noah's Ark Family Zoo Program
November 7th
Family Kabbalat Shabbat
High Street First Friday Shabbat Dinner
November 17th
High Street Food for Thought
December 12th & 13th
Eli Kranzler Musical Scholar in Residence
December 13th
Kranzler Family Concert
December 16
1st night of Hanukkah
|
*Please note changes to class schedule
Parsha Shmuze
Shabbat morning at 8:30 AM
Talmud Class with Rabbi Epstein
Sunday night at 8:00 PM
Nachmanides on the Torah with Rabbi Millen
Monday night at 8:00pm
Women's Beginners Text with Linda Vlosky Zack
Wednesday night, 8:00pm at the Blumberg home
Living Room Learning with Rabbi Unterman
Thursday night at 8:00pm
Tractate Berakhot with Rabbi Unterman
Wednesday night, 8:00pm at the Unterman home
|
Kiddush & Seudah Shlisheet
|
|
Kiddush Captain this week is Marcia Epstein. Kiddush Team members are Meri Arno-King, Monica Calabrese, Peggy Katchen, and Betsey & Dani Lane
|
to Stewart Shapiro on the passing of mother, Florence Shapiro
|
Synagogue
Announcements
|
|
Establishment of the Monument
In Memory of
Moshe Frank
will take place on Friday, September 19, 11:00 AM
at the Beth Jacob Cemetery on Performance Parkway
|
|
Rabbi Unterman's new monthly class, Living Room Learning, will take place next Thursday, September 18th at 8:00pm, with the topic "Does Everything Happen for a Reason? - Exploring Divine Providence in Jewish Thought". If you are interested in attending, please contact the synagogue office for a copy of the article to be discussed. |
Moshe Frank Torah Writing Campaign
|
High Street Community
| |
The High Street Community is a project led by Rabbi Effy Unterman for young professionals looking for meaningful Jewish experiences and fun ways to meet other young Jewish adults. The program's goal is to help its participants learn about Judaism in a way that is exciting, enjoyable, open, and welcoming to others no matter their background.
For more information, or to sign up for HSC events and e-mails, please contact Rabbi Unterman at [email protected]
or call the office at 614-238-6778.
|
Sushi in the Sukkah
October 12, 6pm in the Torat Emet Sukkah
|
First Friday - November 7, 2014
First Friday is a Shabbat experience for young Jewish adults of all backgrounds featuring a brief evening service and a Shabbat meal on the first Friday of every month. First Friday is hosted at 1 Miranova Place in downtown Columbus.
|
Israel Committee
|
|
Community
Announcements
|
|
Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus
|
Kollel
Masmidim for Girls and Boys
Sunday morning, 10:00-10:45AM
|
Jewish Federation of Columbus
|
Shabbat Table Discussions
To view or download Yeshiva University's latest Shabbat Table Discussions click here
|
Support Torat Emet
with These Goods and Services |
|
Use this link and place your next flower order with Oberer's Flowers and Torat Emet will earn 20% of the purchase price!
|
|
|
About Us
Congregation
Torat Emet
2375 E. Main Street
Bexley, OH 43209
614.238.6778
|
Office Hours
Monday-Labor Day
CLOSED
Tuesday-Thursday
9 AM - 4 PM
Friday
9 AM - 1 PM
|
Francine and Bruce Adler in honor of Fred Adler's 94th birthday
Francine and Bruce Adler in honor of Fred and Frieda Adler's 68th wedding anniversary
Yael and Perry Vernikoff wishing a speedy recovery for Bob Lane
Avrom and Marcia Epstein in memory of great grandfather, Abraham Roth
Avrom, Marica, Daniel, Benjamin, and Leah Epstein in memory of grandparents and great grandparents, Clara and George Epstein
Bob and Betsey Lane in memory of Florence Shapiro
Jeffrey Schottenstein
Christine Nesturak
Alan and Peggy Katchen
Fred and Frieda Adler
Fran and Dan Greenberg
|
Happy Birthday this week to...
|
|
Larry Kaufman, Irving Modes, David Bernzweig, Leon Margolin, and Benjie Metz
|
|