Top Header

 

TRADITIONAL WRESTLING CHAMPS CROWNED


 

Today, we recap the traditional wrestling state championships and include complete results from each weight class. Also, the basketball state playoffs are here and we have all 160 first round matchups and the brackets for each classification. You can track all the playoff action on the scoreboard at AJC.com, the scoreboard on ScoreATL.com and the Score Atlanta High School Scoring APP. To get the APP, search ga hs scores in the Apple or Android stores.


 


Join Our Mailing List
In This Issue

Trivia
Question: 
What wrestler became the 30th four-time individual state champion in Georgia's history this weekend?

Today's answer can be found in the newsletter!

Friday's Answer:
Jonesboro won its three games against Mt. Zion Jonesboro by a combined 104 points this year.


FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS


 

BOYS


 
Class AAAAAA


R6 #3 Johns Creek at R5 #2 Pope

R4 #4 Kennesaw Mountain at R3 #1 Pebblebrook

R2 #3 Lovejoy at R1 #2 Lowndes

R8 #4 Berkmar at R7 #1 Norcross

R5 #3 Milton  at R6 #2 Alpharetta

R3 #4 Westlake at R4 #1 McEachern

R1 #3 Valdosta at R2 #2 Rockdale County

R7 #4 Mill Creek at R8 #1 Shiloh

R3 #3 Hughes at R4 #2 Hillgrove

R5 #4 Cherokee at R6 #1 Lambert

R8 #3 Archer at R7 #2 Duluth

R1 #4 Lee County at R2 #1 Tucker

R4 #3 North Cobb at R3 #2 Douglas County

R6 #4 Centennial at R5  #1 Wheeler

R7 #3 North Gwinnett at R8 #2 Dacula

R2 #4 Newton at R1 #1 Tift County


 
Class AAAAA


R6 #3 Stephenson at R5 #2 South Paulding

R4 #4 Stockbridge at R3 #1 Brunswick

R2 #3 Jones County at R1 #2 Harris County

R8 #4 Gainesville at R7 #1 North Atlanta

R5 #3 Alexander at R6 #2 M.L. King

R3 #4 Camden County at R4 #1 McIntosh

R1 #3 Northside-Columbus at R2 #2 Northside-Warner Robins

R7 #4 Kell at R8 #1 Cedar Shoals

R3 #3 Statesboro at R4 #2 Drew

R5 #4 Chapel Hill at R6 #1 Miller Grove

R8 #3 Apalachee at R7 #2 Rome

R1 #4 Carver-Columbus at R2 #1 Warner Robins

R4 #3 Mundy's Mill at R3 #2 Coffee

R6 #4 Mays at R5 #1 Allatoona

R7 #3 Riverwood at R8 #2 Heritage-Conyers

R2 #4 Houston County at R1 #1 LaGrange


 
Class AAAA


R6 #3 Grady at R5 #2 Woodward Academy

R4 #4 Henry County at R3 #1 Liberty County

R2 #3 Mary Persons at R1 #2 Americus-Sumter

R8 #4 North Hall at R7 #1 Cartersville

R5 #3 Sandy Creek at R6 #2 St. Pius

R3 #4 Thomson at R4 #1 Jonesboro

R1 #3 Westover at R2 #2 West Laurens

R7 #4 Southeast Whitfield at  R8 #1 Johnson-Gainesville

R3 #3 New Hampstead at R4 #2 Mount Zion-Jonesboro

R5 #4 Fayette County at R6 #1 Lithonia

R8 #3 Monroe Area at R7 #2 Heritage-Catoosa

R1 #4 Cairo at R2 #1 Perry

R4 #3 Griffin at R3 #2 Burke County

R6 #4 Columbia at R5 #1 Carrollton

R7 #3 Northwest Whiffield at R8 #2 Buford

R2 #4 Upson-Lee at R1 #1 Albany


 
Class AAA

 

R6 #3 Ringgold at R5 #2 Rockmart

R4 #4 North Clayton at R3 #1 Laney

R2 #3 Peach County at R1 #2 Tattnall County

R8 #4 Jefferson at R7 #1 East Hall

R5 #3 Central-Carroll at R6 #2 North Murray

R3 #4 Butler at R4 #1 South Atlanta

R1 #3 Savannah at R2 #2 Central-Macon

R7 #4 Lumpkin County at R8 #1 Morgan County

R3 #3 Josey at R4 #2 Cedar Grove

R5 #4 Pepperell at R6 #1 Calhoun

R8 #3 East Jackson at R7 #2 Banks County

R1 #4 Johnson-Savannah at R2 #1 Rutland

R4 #3 Blessed Trinity at R3 #2 Washington County

R6 #4 Sonoraville at R5 #1 Callaway

R7 #3 Franklin County at R8 #2 Hart County

R2 #4 Westside-Macon at R1 #1 Jenkins


 
Class AA


R6 #3 Holy Innocents'  at R5 #2 Chattahoochee County

R4 #4 Northeast-Macon at R3 #1 Swainsboro

R2 #3 Bryan County at R1 #2 Early County

R8 #4 Washington-Wilkes at R7 #1 Model

R5 #3 Bowdon at R6 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian

R3 #4 Dublin at R4 #1 Crawford County

R1 #3 Thomasville at R2 #2 McIntosh County Academy

R7 #4 Armuchee at R8 #1 Greene County

R3 #3 East Laurens at R4 #2 Lamar County

R5 #4 Temple at R6 #1 Pace Academy

R8 #3 Union County at R7 #2 Coosa

R1 #4 Pelham at R2 #1 Vidalia

R4 #3 Monticello at R3 #2 Harlem

R6 #4 Lovett at R5 #1 Manchester

R7 #3 Darlington at R8 #2 Rabun County

R2 #4 Benedictine at R1 #1 Seminole County



 

GIRLS


 
Class AAAAAA


R6 #3 West Forsyth at R5 #2 Woodstock

R4 #4 Hillgrove at  R3 #1 Westlake

R2 #3 Alcovy at R1 #2 Valdosta

R8 #4 Shiloh at R7 #1 Norcross

R5 #3 Etowah at R6 #2 North Forsyth

R3 #4 Campbell at R4 #1 Osborne

R1 #3 Colquitt County at R2 #2 Newton

R7 #4 Mill Creek at R8 #1 Parkview

R3 #3 Douglas County at R4 #2 McEachern

R5 #4 Cherokee at R6 #1 South Forsyth

R8 #3 Dacula at R7 #2 Mountain View

R1 #4 Lowndes at R2 #1 Tucker

R4 #3 Harrison at R3 #2 Hughes

R6 #4 Lambert at R5 #1 Pope

R7 #3 Duluth at R8 #2 Archer

R2 #4 Lovejoy at R1 #1 Tift County


 
Class AAAAA

 

R6 #3 Stephenson at R5 #2 Lithia Springs

R4 #4 McIntosh County Academy at R3 #1 Brunswick

R2 #3 Grovetown at R1 #2 LaGrange

R8 #4 Flowery Branch at R7 #1 Sequoyah

R5 #3 South Paulding at R6 #2 Southwest DeKalb

R3 #4 Coffee at R4 #1 Forest Park

R1 #3 Columbus at R2 #2 Cross Creek

R7 #4 River Ridge at R8 #1 Salem

R3 #3 South Effingham at R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge

R5 #4 Alexander at R6 #1 Mays

R8 #3 Gainesville at R7 #2 Kell

R1 #4 Carver-Columbus at R2 #1 Greenbrier

R4 #3 Dutchtown at R3 #2 Effingham County

R6 #4 Miller Grove at R5 #1 Hiram

R7 #3 Creekview at R8 #2 Loganville

R2 #4 Richmond Academy at R1 #1 Northside-Columbus


 
Class AAAA


R6 #3 Arabia Mountain at R5 #2 Fayette County

R4 #4 Henry County at R3 #1 Burke County

R2 #3 Mary Persons at R1 #2 Monroe

R8 #4 Madison County at R7 #1 Gilmer

R5 #3 Woodward Academy at R6 #2 St. Pius

R3 #4 New Hampstead at R4 #1 Jonesboro

R1 #3 Westover at R2 #2 Perry

R7 #4 Heritage-Ringgold at R8 #1 Buford

R3 #3 Thomson at R4 #2 Griffin

R5 #4 Whitewater at R6 #1 Marist

R8 #3 North Hall at R7 #2 Northwest Whitfield

R1 #4 Bainbridge at R2 #1 Veterans

R4 #3 Mount Zion-Jonesboro at R3 #2 Wayne County

R6 #4 Redan at R5 #1 Carrollton

R7 #3 Pickens at R8 #2 Chestatee

R2 #4 West Laurens at R1 #1 Americus-Sumter


 
Class AAA


R6 #3 Sonoraville at R5 #2 Pepperell

R4 #4 Westminster at R3 #1 Laney

R2 #3 Rutland at R1 #2 Dodge County

R8 #4 Elbert County at R7 #1 Dawson County

R5 #3 Callaway at R6 #2 Ringgold

R3 #4 Josey at R4 #1 Decatur

R1 #3 Johnson-Savannah at R2 #2 Kendrick

R7 #4 Franklin County at R8 #1 Morgan County

R3 #3 Washington County at R4 #2 South Atlanta

R5 #4 Haralson County at R6 #1 Calhoun

R8 #3 Oconee County at R7 #2 East Hall

R1 #4 Savannah at R2 #1 Peach County

R4 #3 Douglass at R3 #2 Hephzibah

R6 #4 North Murray at R5 #1 Central-Carroll

R7 #3 Banks County at R8 #2 Jefferson

R2 #4 Central-Macon at R1 #1 Beach


 
Class AA


R6 #3 Lovett at R5 #2 Heard County

R4 #4 Monticello at R3 #1 Metter

R2 #3 Jeff Davis at R1 #2 Thomasville

R8 #4 Greene County at R7 #1 Model

R5 #3 Bowdon at R6 #2 Wesleyan

R3 #4 Dublin at R4 #1 Putnam County

R1 #3 Brooks County at R2 #2 McIntosh County Academy

R7 #4 Dade County at R8 #1 Rabun County

R3 #3 East Laurens at R4 #2 Bleckley County

R5 #4 Bremen at R6 #1 Holy Innocents'

R8 #3 Oglethorpe County at R7 #2 Armuchee

R1 #4 Early County at R2 #1 Vidalia

R4 #3 Macon County at R3 #2 Swainsboro

R6 #4 Hapeville Charter at R5 #1 Manchester

R7 #3 Darlington at R8 #2 Union County

R2 #4 St. Vincent's Academy at R1 #1 Pelham


 

 

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter 

 

 

Score is looking for writing interns!  

Call 404-256-1572
or click here  

for more information.

 

 
Join Our Mailing List

Monday, February 16, 2015





TRADITIONAL WRESTLING RECAP
By Craig Sager II
Georgia sees rare all-classification sweep of wrestling titles

For the first time since 2005, each dual state championship team completed the season sweep Saturday and captured the GHSA Traditional Wrestling titles at the Macon Centreplex including Jefferson's 15th straight championship.

 

In Class AAAAAA, Gwinnett County's Archer swept the titles for a third consecutive time by cruising past second-place Chattahoochee 235.5 to 99.0. The Tigers had five individual state

Photo by Rob Saye

champions: Chris Diaz (132 pounds), Thomas Bullard (160), Daniel Bullard (170), Quinn Miller (220) and Elliott Lee (285). Lee won the state title at 190 pounds last season and successful made the jump to 285 to fill in for Archer's heavyweight state champ from last year, M.J. Couzan. Lee defeated Berkmar standout Jose Acosta in the final match of the weekend. Pope's Jake Adcock (Army-signee) won the 152-pound individual state title and wraps up his varsity career as a three-time state champion.

 

Class AAAAA Camden County outscored second-place Woodland-Bartow 213.5-127.0 to win the school's first-ever traditional state title. The Wildcats qualified wresters in all 14 weight classes and the depth carried them throughout the weekend. Jay Sheppard (138) was Camden County's only individual champion but second-place finishes by Lucas Nelson (106), Bryce Crew (120), Adrian Hughes (126), Denton Spencer (132), Domonique Hargrave (182) and Aaron Galegor (195) accounted for 127 of Camden County's 213.5 points.

 

Like Archer, Class AAAA's Gilmer completed its third-straight sweep of titles. Lucas Patterson (132), Jamie Lopez (152), Matthew Waddell (170) and Levi Seabolt (285) gave Gilmer four first-place finishers as the Bobcats tallied 220.5 points and held off second-place Marist (147.5). Domingo Reynoso (106), Trevor Preece (113) and Marcelino Lopez (120) got Gilmer off to a fast start with second-place finishes and a combined 62.5 points in the first three weight classes. Gilmer's William Gudger also finished second and added 22 points to the total after falling to North Hall's Michael Carew in the 145-pound championship.

 

Newly-reclassified Jefferson won the Class AAA state title for the first time, while making its annual return to the podium to collect the program's 15th consecutive traditional state championship and 19th all-time traditional title. The Dragons crowned six individual champions and had 11 wrestlers finish in the top 6. Dawson Bates (106), Mitchell McGhee (113) and Ben Kelly (120) conquered the first three weight classes before teammates Tanner Thurmond (132), Chase Piperato (145) and Caleb Little (182) added first-place finishes. Jefferson nearly doubled second-place Lumpkin County (125.0) with a total 240.5 points.

 

After winning a wrestling state title for the first time in school history at the dual state championships last month, Social Circle held off Bremen 215.0 to 160.5 to capture the Class AA traditional title and complete its first-ever sweep of state titles. Cade Lackey was the only individual champion returning from the Redskins third-place finish at state last year and he was edged by Bremen's Joseph Stroud for first-place in the 152-pound finals. However, Lackey's runner-up finish accounted for 16 points and Social Circle would stockpile first-place finishes at 132 pounds (James Corasaniti), 138 (Reid Harris), 160 (Cameron Paschal) and 195 (David Endstrom). Gordon Lee's Jonathan Ragsdale completed a perfect 58-0 season with the Class AA 120-pound title and joined even rarer company, becoming the 30th four-time individual state champion in Georgia history.

 

Commerce dominated the Class A field with 283 points as the Tigers more than tripled second-place Turner County (90.0) and third-place Treutlen (83.5) for the state title. A Commerce wrestler finished in the top four of every weight class and a school-record eight wrestlers were crowned individual champions. Casey Burchett (106), Jacob Brewer (113), Dalton Flint (120), Austin Brock (126), Mitchell Patton (132) and Owen Brown (138) won state titles in the first six weight classes and Cole Chauncey took the 170-pound title before Derek Benoit capped off the Tigers' historic weekend with a 4-3 decision over Brandon Carswell (Montgomery County) in the 285 pound final.

 

Final Team Standings

 

Class AAAAAA 

1. Archer 235.5, 2. Chattahoochee 99, 3. Kennesaw Mountain 71, 4. Mountain View 70, 5. Collins Hill 67, 6. Etowah 66, 7. Woodstock 52.5, 8. Lambert 49.5, 9. Roswell 47, 10. Lowndes 45

 

Class AAAAA

1. Camden County 213.5, 2. Woodland-Bartow 127, 3. Union Grove 125, 4. Allatoona 106, 5. Creekview 104.5, 6. Cambridge 90.5, 7. South Paulding 90, 8. Cass 55.5, 9. Effingham County 55, 10. Clarke Central 54.5

 

Class AAAA 

1. Gilmer 220.5, 2. Marist 147.5, 3. West Laurens 114, 4. Buford 111.5, 5. Carrollton 69, 6. Northwest Whitefield 68.5, 7. North Hall 63, 8. Chestatee 61.5, 9. Locust Grove 59, 10. Heritage-Catoosa 49

 

Class AAA 

1. Jefferson 240.5, 2. Lumpkin County 125, 3. Rockmart 121, 4. Sonoraville 94.5, 5. Elbert County 87, 6. Jackson County 80, 7. Oconee County 77, 8. Spencer 74, 9. Banks County 73, 10. McNair 57.6

 

Class AA 

1. Social Circle 215, 2. Bremen 160.5, 3. Greater Atlanta Christian 109, 4. Lovett 82.5, 5. Armuchee 60.5, 6. Jeff Davis 51, 7. Fitzgerald 43, 7. Holy Innocents' 43, 9. Model 40, 10. Screven County 31

 

Class A 

1. Commerce 283, 2. Turner County 90, 3. Treutlen 83.5, 4. Mt. Zion-Carroll 82, 5. Mt. Vernon 70, 6. Eagle's Landing Christian, 67, 7. St. Francis 62, 8. Athens Christian, 47.5, 9. Athens Christian 47.5, 10. Irwin County 37

 

Individual Standings


Class AAAAAA

 

106 pounds: 1. Bradley Bitting North Paulding, 2. Eric Diemert Lambert, 3. Gavin Smith Archer, 4. Alex Gomez Woodstock

 

113 pounds: 1. Todd Small North Gwinnett, 2. Matthew Sheetz Lambert, 3. Andrew Burpee Habersham Central, 4. Ethan Phillips Chattahoochee

 

120 pounds: 1. Jordan Pitt Chattahoochee, 2. Vinny Artigues Archer, 3. Aslan Kilic Wheeler, 4. Nigel Jones Grayson

 

126 pounds: 1. Reggie Dennis Valdosta, 2. Codi Russell Collins Hill, 3. Justin George Mountain View, 4. Spencer Wilson Lakeside-DeKalb

 

132 pounds: 1. Chris Diaz Archer, 2. Adam Flatt Mountain View, 3. Quen Campbell Tift County, 4. Tyrone Heard Rockdale County

 

138 pounds: 1. Zack Shareef Woodstock, 2. Grant Aycox Archer, 3. Denver Stonecheck West Forsyth, 4. D.J. Schrenk Mountain View

 

145 pounds: 1. Andrew Webb Parkview, 2. Rudy Guillen Norcross, 3. Griffin Riley Collins Hill, 4. Trey Rinehart Archer

 

152 pounds: 1. Jake Adcock Pope, 2. Davis Ison Lowndes, 3. Sam Bullard  Archer, 4. Felipe Hayes South Forsyth

 

160 pounds: 1. Thomas Bullard Archer, 2. Carlin Powell Hillgrove, 3. Demarco Gatti Roswell, 4. Tanner Buggs North Forysth

 

170 pounds: 1. Daniel Bullard Archer, 2. Rodney Jones Duluth, 3. Carl Jackson Lowndes, 4. William Broniec Peachtree Ridge

 

182 pounds: 1. Justan Rivera Kennesaw Mountain, 2. Bronson Rechsteiner Etowah, 3. Austin Brown Mountain View, 4. Connor Shields Lassiter

 

195 pounds: 1. Sean Hoffman Chattahoochee, 2. Stephen Solamon Brookwood, 3. Michael Spencer Marietta, 4. Queryachi Taylor Lovejoy

 

220 pounds: 1. Quinn Miller Archer, 2. A.J. Palomino Newton, 3. Imani Heslop Lakeside-DeKalb, 4. Ryan Willis Roswell

 

285 pounds: 1. Elliott Lee Archer, 2. Jose Acosta Berkmar, 3. Jeremy Quarshie Brookwood, 4. Mike Mason Rockdale County


Class AAAAA

 

106 pounds: 1. Bryce Davis Creekview, 2. Lucas Nelson Camden County, 3. Dawson Woods Woodland-Bartow, 4. Matthew Tankersley Dalton

 

113 pounds: 1. Isiah Royal Effingham County, 2. Jahvar Lewis Woodland-Bartow, 3. Davion Fairley Union Grove, 4. Chris Solo Dunwoody

 

120 pounds: 1. Bryce Holloman Alexander, 2. Bryce Crew Camden County, 3. Logan Sims Woodland-Bartow, 4. Ronny Link Flowery Branch

 

126 pounds: 1. J.R. Salemi Cambridge, 2. Adrian Hughes Camden County, 3. Noah Isley South Paulding, 4. Patrik Isip Clarke Central

 

132 pounds: 1. Justin Ruffin Union Grove, 2. Denton Spencer Camden County, 3. Tristan Ware Villa Rica, 4. Hunter Quinn Cass

 

138 pounds: 1. Jay Sheppard Camden County, 2. Spencer Cooper Woodland-Bartow, 3. Dylan Frontin Heritage-Conyers, 4. Noah Craft Union Grove

 

145 pounds: 1. Cody Cochran Woodland-Bartow, 2. Will Britain Cambridge, 3. Jack Woods Allatoona, 4. Devin Calhoun Brunswick

 

152 pounds: 1. Braden Johnson Creekview, 2. Luke Parker Union Grove, 3. Ethan Benedict Allatoona, 4. Jordan Germany Ola

 

160 pounds: 1. Devin Kane Cambridge, 2. Abdurrahman Ya-Sin Southwest DeKalb, 3. Bunmi Smith Camden County, 4. Jacob Robinson Allatoona

 

170 pounds: 1. Elijah Kerr-Brown Rome, 2. Jacob Sledge South Paulding, 3. Josh Williams Clarke Central, 4. Blake Meadows Ola

 

182 pounds: 1. Will Kemp Allatoona, 2. Domonique Hargrave Camden County, 3. Mugammad Ansari Alexander, 4. Tyrik Woods Sprayberry

 

195 pounds: 1. Torrez Finney Jones County, 2. Aaron Galegor Camden County, 3. Christian Saragusa Creekview, 4. A.J. Spencer Union Grove

 

220 pounds: 1. Michael Farmer South Paulding, 2. Aaron Thomas Ola, 3. Kash Jones Gainesville, 4. Robbie Garvin Effingham County

 

285 pounds: 1. Tyjuan Jett Cass, 2. Caleb Branham Richmond Hill, 3. Brandon Ballard Paulding County, 4. Brannen Wilson Effingham County


Class AAAA

 

106 pounds: 1. Koby Milner Pickens, 2. Domingo Reynoso Gilmer, 3. Jake Lee Sandy Creek, 4. Jacob Taylor Fayette County

 

113 pounds: 1. Cody Bond Madison County, 2. Trevor Preece Gilmer, 3. Blake Beasley West Laurens, 4. Augie Rodrigues Locust Grove

 

120 pounds: 1. Charles Thurman Heritage-Catoosa, 2. Marcelino Lopez Gilmer, 3. Kirkglen Hudson Lithonia, 4. Grady Pastor Woodward Academy

 

126 pounds: 1. Darius Bunch Buford, 2. Ben Deal West Laurens, 3. Blake Hayes Northwest Whitfield, 4. Shamel Findley Lithonia

 

132 pounds: 1. Lucas Patterson Gilmer, 2. Omar Ruiz Southeast Whitfield, 3. Jack Barber Buford, 4. Nick Voiles Carrollton

 

138 pounds: 1. Trent Ferguson Buford, 2. Caleb Mariakis Ridgeland, 3. Marvin Cunningham Chestatee, 4. Logan Wesolowski Whitewater

 

145 pounds: 1. Michael Carew North Hall, 2. William Gudger Gilmer, 3. Matthew McLellan Chestatee, 4. Michael Kirschmann Upson Lee

 

152 pounds: 1. Jamie Lopez Gilmer, 2. Derekston Williams Perry, 3. Kershon Manciel Fayette County, 4. Layton Self Marist

 

160 pounds: 1. Jarett Henry West Laurens, 2. Brandon Benson Locust Grove, 3. Fredis Velasquez Johnson-Gainesvile, 4. Austin Taylor Northwest Whitfield

 

170 pounds: 1. Matthew Waddell Gilmer, 2. Julian Grady Marist, 3. Isaiah Hale North Hall, 4. Cole Baxter Whitewater

 

182 pounds: 1. Taylor Lujan Carrollton, 2. Marcus Gaines Cairo, 3. Jaime Arroyo Chestatee, 4. Jack Ness Buford

 

195 pounds: 1. Jack Kratzenberg Marist, 2. Kameron Jackson West Laurens, 3. JaQwun Stinson Howard, 4. Grant Simonds Buford

 

220 pounds:1. Kenneth Brinson Marist, 2. Chris Henderson Ridgeland, 3. Andrew Posten White County, 4. Eric Long St. Pius

 

285 pounds: 1. Levi Seabolt Gilmer, 2. Gary Walker Stephens County, 3. Greg Pertillo Howard, 4. Jack Trainor Marist


Class AAA

 

106 pounds: 1. Dawson Bates Jefferson, 2. Rudy Rodriquez Oconee County, 3. Salavador Grimaldo Adairsville, 4. Truett Bowman Rockmart

 

113 pounds: 1. Mitchell McGhee Jefferson, 2. Logan Brown Lumpkin County, 3. Scotty Arthur Appling County, 4. Aaron Aquirre Calhoun

 

120 pounds: 1. Ben Kelly Jefferson, 2. Devin Darden Rockmart, 3. Noah Kile Blessed Trinity, 4. Brian Carranza Jackson County

 

126 pounds: 1. Chris McCrackin Banks County, 2. Dawson Hunt Central-Carroll, 3. Tristan Duckworth Lumpkin County, 4. Kyle Chastain Sonoraville

 

132 pounds: 1. Tanner Thurmond Jefferson, 2. Connor Crump Jackson County, 3. Dylan Suttles Banks County, 4. Jacob Callahan Calhoun

 

138 pounds: 1. Nick Forsyth Rockmart, 2. Tuyen Bowles Spencer, 3. Austin Tillman Sonoravile, 4. Griffin Green Ringgold

 

145 pounds: 1. Chase Piperato Jefferson, 2. Greg Hilliard Lumpkin County, 3. Laython Warren Spencer, 4. Luke Mitchell Morgan County

 

152 pounds: 1. Jamaal Deng McNair, 2. Kevin Almond Elbert County, 3. Will Ballard Jeffrson, 4. Jake Ross Pepperell

 

160 pounds: 1. Elliot Raiford West Hall, 2. Joshua Sampson Spencer, 3. Tysean Hall Elbert County, 4. Chris Couch Oconee County

 

170 pounds: 1. Rexx Hallyburton Oconee County, 2. Ryan Farist Sonoraville, 3. Charlie Trense Westminster, 4. Austin Carter Appling County

 

182 pounds: 1. Caleb Little Jefferson, 2. Kevin Hurtiz Sonoraville, 3. Chuckie Allen Jackson County, 4. Rashamel Reynolds Jenkins County

 

195 pounds: 1. Maron Morales Rockmart, 2. Bryson Smith Toombs County, 

3. A.J. Edmond Elbert County, 4. Gavin Brown Dawson County

 

220 pounds: 1. Jamar Smith Toombs County, 2. Derek Clayton McNair, 3. Draven Smith Rockmart, 4. Jerald Gay Dodge County

 

285 pounds: 1. Ken Allen Elbert County, 2. Kenny Cooper Sonoraville, 3. Victor Ramos Lumpkin County, 4. Aaron Spires Dodge County


Class AA

 

106 pounds: 1. Keegan Smith Bremen, 2. Ethan McKie Fitzgerald, 3. Kyle Morris Social Circle, 4. Kendall Byrd Model

 

113 pounds: 1. Austin Capes Bremen, 2. Easton Mathis Armuchee, 3. Grainger Reeves Lovett, 4. Justin Van Lueween Greater Atlanta Christian

 

120 pounds: 1. Jonathan Ragsdale Gordon Lee, 2. Levi Leach Social Circle, 3. Quintavius Rollins Chattahoochee County, 4. Austin Herndon Jeff Davis

 

126 pounds: 1. Braylen Scoggins Armuchee, 2. Ian Politz Greater Atlanta Christian, 3. Chris Eriquezzo Bremen, 4. Mitchell Clegg Social Circle

 

132 pounds: 1. James Corasaniti Social Circle, 2. Logan Chastain Holy Innocents', 3. Hunter Kelley Berrien, 4. Wyatt Vaughn Greater Atlanta Christian

 

138 pounds: 1. Reid Harris Social Circle, 2. Cook Drew Bremen, 3. Avery McWhorter Bowdon, 4. Damon Upton Jeff Davis

 

145 pounds: 1. Brock Cooper Bremen, 2. Kyle Politz Greater Atlanta Christian, 3. Travis Tyson Social Circle, 4. Hunter Phillips Jeff Davis

 

152 pounds: 1. Joseph Stroud Bremen, 2. Cade Lackey Social Circle, 3. P.J. Johnson Lovett, 4. George Bielan Wesleyan

 

160 pounds: 1. Cameron Paschal Social Circle, 2. Nick Fernandez Riverside Military, 3. Jacob Bumgardner, 4. Tyler Campbell Vidalia

 

170 pounds: 1. Thad Moore Armuchee, 2. Khamari Whimper Social Circle, 3. Andrew Backer Rabun County, 4. Daniel Rivera Fitzgerald

 

182 pounds: 1. Hayden Cook Darlington, 2. Aaron Forrester Social Circle, 3. Hap Dykes Lovett, 4. Chuck George Temple

 

195 pounds: 1. Davi Engstrom Social Circle, 2. Rod Davis Holy Innocents', 3. Aiden Jarrett Greater Atlanta Christian, 4. Devin Johnson Vidalia

 

220 pounds: 1. Carson Rich Lovett, 2. Matt Brown Heard County, 3. Jack Walsh Pace Academy, 4. Chris Abraham Screven County

 

285 pounds: 1. Joshua Coker Greater Atlanta Christian, 2. Paul Robinson Bremen, 3. Julian Wright Screven County, 4. Trenton Mathis Jeff Davis


Class A

 

106 pounds: 1. Casey Burchett Commerce, 2. Will Smith St. Francis, 3. Payton Brooks Truetlen, 4. Kaine Hoffman Towns County

 

113 pounds: 1. Jacob Brewer Commerce, 2. Colin Mulvany Pacelli, 3. Tyson Brooks Treutlen, 4. Cary Jackson Trion

 

120 pounds: 1. Dalton Flint Commerce, 2. Cole Luallen Trion, 3. Hunter Smith Mt. Zion-Carroll, 4. Jack Hale Mt. Vernon

 

126 pounds: 1. Austin Brock Commerce, 2. Ashton Robinson Mt. Zion-Carroll, 3. Ethan Sparks St. Francis, 4. Gamal Lawton Montgomery County

 

132 pounds: 1. Mitchell Patton Commerce, 2. Collin Greer Landmark Christian, 3. Mark Watson North Cobb Christian, 4. Crofford Helton Mt. Zion-Carroll

 

138 pounds: 1. Owen Brown Commerce, 2. Jaterrias Dudley Treutlen, 3. Tanner Crawford Treutlen, 4. Matt Lewis

 

145 pounds: 1. Zane Wolf Athens Christian, 2. D.J. Pollard Irwin County, 3. Michael Patton Commerce, 4. Demetrice Smith Turner County

 

152 pounds: 1. Willam Schubert Walker, 2. Wes Poke Turner County, 3. Chase Forrester Commerce, 4. Josh Snyder St. Francis

 

160 pounds: 1. Malik Holley Turner County, 2. Knox Allen Commerce, 3. Nathan Shirley Fellowship Christian, 4. Ben Jackson Savannah Christian

 

170 pounds: 1. Cole Chancey Commerce, 2. Constantin Gavalas Mt. Vernon, 3. Daulton Rogers Towns County, 4. Dre Dashiell Brookstone

 

182 pounds: 1. George Gavalas Mt. Vernon, 2. Dontavious Mosely Commerce, 3. Cody Love Treutlen, 4. Scott Frazier Trion

 

195 pounds: 1. Griffin Alexander Eagle's Landing Christian, 2. Benjamin Sizemore Mt. Zion-Carroll, 3. Cody Calhoun Treutlen, 4. Cole Sweeney Commerce

 

220 pounds: 1. Chase Burdette Eagle's Landing Christian, 2. Daniel Anderson Mt. Zion-Carroll, 3. Tyreke Wiggins Commerce, 4. Christian 

Rodgers Tattnall Square

 

285 pounds: 1. Derek Benoit Commerce, 2. Bandon Carswell Montgomery County, 3. Seth Cecil St. Francis, 4. David Sanford Athens Christian

 

-Compiled by Score Atlanta


STATE PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
Playoff field gears up for busy first round slate


 

Photo by Ty Freeman

The 2014-15 GHSA state basketball playoff fields are set in Class AA-AAAAA and first-round action for the 32-team boys and girls brackets will take place this Tuesday and Wednesday. Class A-Public and A-Private power rankings will be finalized early this week before the playoff field is set and its first round will take place Friday and Saturday.


 


 
CHECK LEFT PANEL FOR PAIRINGS


 

 

CLICK THE LINKS FOR EACH BRACKET

 

BOYS

CLASS AAAAAA

CLASS AAAAA

CLASS AAAA

CLASS AAA

CLASS AA

CLASS A-PRIVATE

CLASS A-PUBLIC

 

GIRLS

CLASS AAAAAA

CLASS AAAAA

CLASS AAAA

CLASS AAA

CLASS AA

CLASS A-PRIVATE
CLASS A-PUBLIC 

 

 




SCORE POLL





TOP STORIES AROUND THE STATE
recycooler

gaoa


Score Publishing, LLC 2011