Top Header

SPECIAL PLAYOFFS ISSUE

See our special edition for the most up-to-date softball and volleyball scores, schedules and seedings! 

 


Join Our Mailing List
In This Issue
Softball Scores
Volleyball seedings
Volleyball schedule
Playoff brackets
Score Poll

WEDNESDAY SOFTBALL SCORES

 

 

Round 2

 

Class AAAAAA

 

Archer 10-9, Etowah 7-7

Brookwood 1-3, South Forsyth 0-2

East Coweta 8-7, Colquitt County 0-4

Harrison 3-8, Tift County 0-0

Hillgrove 1-6, Alcovy 0-0

Lassiter 7-8, Mill Creek 6-4

Newnan 3-6, Lowndes 6-0

 

Class AAAAA

 

Allatoona 4-3, River Ridge 2-5

Calhoun 9-5, Oconee County 0-2

Alexander 2-5, Cambridge 3-2

Chapel Hill 4-8, Creekview 1-2

Columbus 3-2, Ola 2-3

Loganville 8-0, South Paulding 1-5

Harris County 2-6, Northgate 1-9

Heritage-Catoosa 11-9, Whitewater 3-1

Pope 4-2, Collins Hill 0-1

Union Grove 7-12, Evans 1-4

 

Class AAAA

 

Buford 11-12, St. Pius 0-0

Carrollton 2-9, Gilmer 1-6

Greenbrier 2-18, Woodland-Stockbridge 7-9

Marist 4-3, Northwest Whitfield 6-0

Perry 0-2, Walnut Grove 2-1

Pike County 2-4, Veterans 1-8

Thomas County Central 6-10, Locust Grove 1-4

Wayne County 6-13, Crisp County 0-2

 

Class AAA

 

Appling 2-8, Westminster 10-4

Cedartown 2-6, Dawson County 3-0

Dodge County 8-14, Decatur 3-1

Central-Carroll 3-7, Morgan County 2-2

Pierce County 8-5, Blessed Trinity 6-0

Ringgold 11-5, Jackson County 2-4

Tattnall County 10-2, Westside-Augusta 1-0

 

Class AA

 

Bacon County 8-9, Screven County 2-7

Gordon Lee 9-7, Bremen 0-0

Heard County 4-8, Armuchee 0-0

Jeff Davis 3-4, Bleckley County 0-1

Swainsboro 9-9, Berrien 1-3

Social Circle 6-16, Bowdon 3-0

Union County 4-1, Wesleyan 0-5

Vidalia 9-11, Harlem 6-3

 

Class A

 

Athens Christian 14-8, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 2-0

Baconton Charter 0-8, Johnson County 6-1

Brookstone 13-6, Christian Heritage 1-0

Calvary Day 5-3, George Walton Academy 7-1

Excel Christian 8-0, Stratford Academy 2-2

First Presbyterian 5-11, Strong Rock Christian 0-0

Georgia Military 14-10, Hawkinsville 1-1

Schley 9-6, Commerce 1-5

Landmark Christian 17-14, Eagles Landing Christian 5-3

Mt. Zion-Carroll 16-13, Emanuel County Institute 4-4

Prince Avenue 8-9, Savannah Christian 0-0

Tattnall Square 8-8, Aquinas 0-0

Telfair 7-14, Charlton County 6-2

Treutlen 5, Echols County 4

Trion 2-13, Taylor County 0-2

Wilcox County 8-14, Miller County 0-8


 

 





Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter 

 

 

Score is looking for writing interns!  

Call 404-256-1572
or click here  

for more information.

 

 
Join Our Mailing List

Thursday, October 23, 2014




VOLLEYBALL SEEDINGS
By Lauren Goldstein
Championship seeding set for quarterfinals

The GHSA volleyball committee met Wednesday night and seeded the remaining schools for the championship rounds. Because of the small number of schools playing volleyball, Class AA schools did not play a round of 32 and were seeded through area tournaments, and Class A has only six schools advancing to the state tournament. The seeds are as follows and the brackets will be available later this evening on AJC.com.

 

Class AAAAAA
1. Harrison
2. North Cobb
3. East Coweta
4. Johns Creek
5. South Forsyth
6. Roswell
7. Brookwood
8. North Gwinnett

 

Class AAAAA
1. Sequoyah
2. Dunwoody
3. Columbus
4. River Ridge
5. Northside-Columbus
6. Cambridge
7. Camden County
8. Harris County

 

Class AAAA
1. Sandy Creek
2. Marist
3. Woodward
4. Buford
5. St. Pius
6. North Hall
7. North Oconee
8. Veterans

 

Class AAA
1. Westminster
2. Blessed Trinity
3. Oconee County
4. Sonoraville
5. Savannah Arts
6. East Hall
7. Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe
8. Rockmart

 

Class A
1. Hebron Christian
2. Eagles Landing Christian Academy
3. Savannah Christian
4. Fellowship Christian
5. Calvary Day
6. Prince Avenue Christian


 

 

 



VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 25

 

Class AAAAAAA

#8 North Gwinnett at #1 Harrison

#5 South Forsyth at #4 Johns Creek

#6 Roswell at #3 East Coweta

#7 Brookwood at #2 North Cobb

 

Class AAAAA

#8 Harris County at #1 Sequoyah

#5 Northside-Columbus at #4 River Ridge

#6 Cambridge at #3 Columbus

#7 Camden County at #2 Dunwoody

 

Class AAAA

#8 Veterans at #1 Sandy Creek

#5 St. Pius at #4 Buford

#6 North Hall at #3 Woodward Academy

#7 North Oconee at #2 Marist

 

Class AAA

#8 Rockmart at #1 Westminster

#5 Savannah Arts at #4 Sonoraville

#6 East Hall at #3 Oconee County

#7 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe at #2 Blessed Trinity

 

Class AA

Pace Academy at St. Vincent's

Coosa at Holy Innocents'

Wesleyan at Gordon Lee

Darlington at Lovett

 

Class A

#1 Hebron Christian (BYE)

#5 Calvary Day at #4 Fellowship Christian

#6 Prince Avenue Christian at #3 Savannah Christian

#2 ELCA (BYE)


 


PLAYOFF BRACKETS

2014 GHSA SOFTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

2014 GHSA VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

SCORE POLL

recycooler


gaoa
Score Logo
 To advertise in the newsletter, please contact Lauren Goldstein
at 404-256-1572 or email her at lgoldstein@scoreatl.com .



Score Publishing, LLC 2011