Top Header

FALCONS CAPTAIN IN THE COMMUNITY

We announce the winner of the Falcons' Captain in the Community award and also get you caught up on the latest in cross country news in today's SHSSN. 

 

Join Our Mailing List
In This Issue
Trivia
Wednesday playoff scores
Cross country rankings
Score Atlanta
Cross country notebook
Falcons Captain in the Community
Score Poll
Top Stories

Trivia
Question: 
What cross country team swept the Cherokee County Championships Saturday?

Today's answer can be found in the newsletter!
 
Wednesday's Answer: 
River Ridge volleyball upset Sequoyah to earn the No. 1 seed out of Area 7.
WEDNESDAY PLAYOFF SCORES

 

 

 

GHSA Softball Playoffs

First Round

 

Class AAAAAA

 

Alcovy 2-3, Lee County 1-2

Brookwood 6-14, Mountain View 1-1

Collins Hill 12-17, Shiloh 3-5

Colquitt County 14-12, Lakeside-DeKalb 0-0

East Coweta 10-2, North Cobb 1-6

Etowah 5-3, Lambert 1-4

Harrison 8-13, Westlake 0-1

Hillgrove 5-4, South Cobb 1-0

Lassiter 8-8, Northview 0-0

Lowndes 15-16, Rockdale County 0-2

Mill Creek 8-11, Parkview 0-3

Newnan 5-8, Kennesaw Mountain 4-5

Pope 5-7, West Forsyth 1-2

South Forsyth 1-2, Woodstock 0-1

Tift County 3-2, Newton 0-0

 

Class AAAAA

 

Alexander 12-12, Southwest DeKalb 0-0

Chapel Hill 12-14, Stephenson 0-0

Columbus 9-5, Jones County 1-3

Evans 2-4, Northside-Columbus 1-3

Greenbrier 9-12, LaGrange 1-0

Harris County 6-9, Houston County 5-1

Kell 4-2, Loganville 2-4

Northgate 3-8, Ware County 2-1

Ola 3-1, Effingham County 2-2

Perry 9-3, Bainbridge 2-3

River Ridge 5-3, Apalachee 3-7

Union Grove 6-4, South Effingham 3-3

Woodland-Henry 3-13, Richmond Hill 2-14

 

Class AAAA

 

Buford 8-14, Pickens 2-6

Carrollton 8-18, Chamblee 0-0

Cedartown 13-4, Sonoraville 1-0

Crisp County 2-6, Mary Persons 0-7

Greenbrier 9-12, LaGrange 1-0

Liberty County 12-2, Pike County 11-7

Locust Grove 10-8, Burke County 7-4

Thomas County Central 4-5, West Laurens 0-4

Union Grove 6-4, South Effingham 1-3

Veterans 8-14, Cook 0-1
Walnut Grove 12-10, Thomson 0-0

Wayne County 12-11, Eagle's Landing 0-2

Whitewater 9-17, Arabia Mountain 0-1

 

Class AAA

 

Appling County 3-7, Rutland 1-2

Calhoun 9-8, Callaway 1-0

 Cedartown 1-13, Sonorville 0-4

Central-Carroll 3-2, Murray County 1-10

Decatur 9-1, Hephzibah 1-0

Dodge County 13-27, Central-Macon 1-0

East Jackson 9-3, Dawson County 7-4

Jackson County 8-0, Franklin County 2-10

Morgan County 1-5, Lumpkin County 0-1

Oconee County 7-7, Banks County 0-6

Tattnall County 10-10, Jackson 2-1

Westminster 9-22, Washinton County 0-0

Westside-Augusta 14-9, Cedar Grove 4-1

 

Class AA

 

Bacon County 8-16, Early County 0-0

Berrien County 8-3, Long County 0-0

Bleckley County 6-6, Metter 1-5

Bowdon 6-8, Lovett 0-5

Bremen 6-6, Pace Academy 4-1

Gordon Lee 9-13, Rabun County 1-0

Harlem 10-13, Putnam County 2-2

Heard County 8-15, Holy Innocents' 0-0

Jeff Davis 7-9, Fitzgerald 0-0

Screven County 10-10, Crawford County 3-2

Social Circle 10-10, Dade County 0-3

Swainsboro 3-11, Lamar County 0-3

Vidalia 10-2, Seminole County 0-7

Wesleyan 12-10, Manchester 4-0

 



GHSA Volleyball Playoffs

First Round

 

Class AAAAA

 

Starr's Mill 3, Hiram 0

 

Class AAAA

 

Buford 3, West Laurens 0

Carrollton 3, Jonesboro 0

Hampton 3, Windsor Forest 1

Heritage-Catoosa 3, Walnut Grove 0

Locust Grove 3, Burke County 0

Marist 3, Southeast Whitfied 0

New Hampstead 3, Riverdale 0

North Hall 3, Mary Persons 0

North Oconee 3, Perry 0

Ridgeland 3, Chamblee 1

Rockmart 3, North Clayton 0

Sandy Creek 3, Arabia Mountain 0

St. Pius 3, Northwest Whitfield 0

Veterans 3, Chestatee 0

Whitewater 3, Grady 2

Woodward Academy 3, Redan 0

 

 

Class AAA

 

Adairsville 3, Fannin County 0

Blessed Trinity 3, Jefferson 0

Central-Carroll 3, Jackson 0

East Hall 3, Ringgold 2

Islands 3, Johnson-Savannah 0

Kendrick 3, South Atlanta 0

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 3, Lumpkin County 0

Morgan County 3, Decatur 2

Oconee County 3, Washington 0

Rockmart 3, North Clayton 0

Savannah Arts 3, Hephzibah 0

Sonoraville 3, West Hall 0

Southeast Bulloch 3, Glenn Hills 0

Spencer 3, Jackson 0

Westminster 3, Jackson County 0

Westside-Augusta 3, Toombs County 

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY RANKINGS

 

 

BOYS

 

Class AAAAAA

1. Marietta

2. South Forsyth

3. Etowah

4. Brookwood

5. Walton

6. Mill Creek

7. West Forsyth

8. Peachtree Ridge

9. Lakeside-DeKalb

10. Milton

 

Class AAAAA

1. Forsyth Central

2. Starr's Mill

3. Clarkston

4. Alexander

5. Lakeside-Evans

6. McIntosh

7. Flowery Branch

8. Creekside

9. Cambridge

10. Ware County

 

Class AAAA

1. North Oconee

2. St. Pius X

3. Woodward Academy

4. North Hall

5. Whitewater

6. Johnson-Gainesville

7. Wayne County

8. Marist

9. White Coutny

10. Pickens County

 

Class AAA

1. Blessed Trinity

2. East Jackson

3.Westminster

4. Oconee County

5. Coahulla Creek

6. Savannah Christian

7. Banks County

8. West Hall

9. Dawson County

10. Hart County

 

Class AA

1. Pace Academy

2. Wesleyan

3. Lovett

4. Holy Innocents'

5. Bleckley County

6. Darlington

7. Benedictine

8. Union County

9. Lamar County

10. Berrien County

 

Class A

1. Trion

2. Jenkins County

3. Providence Christian

4. Baconton Charter

5. Galloway

6. Whitefield Academy

7. Georgia Military

8. Hawkinsville

9. Towns County

10. Hebron Christian

 

 

GIRLS 


 

Class AAAAAA

1. South Forsyth

2. Etowah

3. Northview

4. Milton

5. Mill Creek

6. West Forsyth

7. Brookwood

8. Walton

9. Marietta

10. Harrison

 

Class AAAAA

1. Starr's Mill

2. McIntosh

3. Dunwoody

4. Creekview

5. Columbus

6. Northgate

7. Cambridge

8. Winder-Barrow

9. Flowery Branch

10. Lakeside-Evans

 

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. St. Pius X

3. Heritage-Catoosa

4. White County

5. Buford

6. Whitewater

7. Woodward Academy

8. North Oconee

9. North Hall

10. Pickens County

 

Class AAA

1. Westminster

2. Blessed Trinity

3. Hart County

4. Oconee County

5. Savannah Arts

6. Dawson County

7. Jefferson

8. Coahulla Creek

9. Banks County

10. Morgan County

 

Class AA

1. Darlington

2. Lovett

3. Holy Innocents'

4. Wesleyan

5. Pace Academy

6. St. Vincent's

7. Model

8. GAC

9. Lamar County

10. Bremen

 

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Hawkinsville

3. Commerce

4. Providence Christian

5. Hebron Christian

6. Athens Academy

7. Jenkins County

8. Trion

9. Marion County

10. Towns County

 


 

 

 





Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter 

 

 

Score is looking for writing interns!  

Call 404-256-1572
or click here  

for more information.

 

 
Join Our Mailing List

Thursday, October 16, 2014


SCORE ATLANTA PUBLICATION

Check out this week's publication!
 

 


CROSS COUNTRY NOTEBOOK
By Stephen Black
North Paudling, Oconee County win at Asics

 

North Paulding won the boys Class AAAAA-AAAAAA race while Oconee

Photo by Walter Pinion

County won the boys Class A-AAAA race at the Alexander High School/Asics Cross County Invitational Saturday. The North Oconee girls won the Class A-AAAA race while Northgate took the Class AAAAA-AAAAAA race.

 

Individual winners included Archer's McKenzie Knudsen (girls 5A-6A), Emma Grace Hurley of Fellowship Christian (girls A-4A), Ermais Tewolde of Druid Hills (boys 5A-6A) and Michael Hans of Oconee County (boys A-4A).

 

Etowah swept the Cherokee County Championships Saturday at Boling Park in Canton.

 

The Eagles had 42 points in the girls meet and were followed closely behind by Woodstock (49) and Creekview (51). Cherokee, Sequoyah and River Ridge rounded out the event. Kingsley Green of Etowah (18:18.93) won the race and was followed by Alexandra Melehan of Woodstock (18:33.08). Lauren Wallin of Creekview (19:12.44), Caitlyn Ferrell of Cherokee (19:20.66) and Shelby Rensell of Etowah (19:38.51) rounded out the top five.

 

The boys meet saw Etowah defeat Cherokee (64), Woodstock (69) and Creekview (71). River Ridge and Sequoyah took fifth and sixth, respectively. Cherokee's Taylor Scarbrough won the boys race in a time of 15:46.15 and Woodstock's Owen Bailey took second in 15:51.92. Brennan Garriques of Creekview (15:53.11), Michael Perrona of Etowah (16:02.50) and Ahmed Jama of River Ridge (16:08.07) rounded out the top five. 

 

Veterans won the girls Houston County Cross Country Championships at Huntington Middle School while Perry won the boys race.

 

Veterans came in second in the boys event with 56 points, just edging Warner Robins' 60 points. Perry took second in the girls race with 49 points while Houston County took third with 52.

 

Veterans harrier Bethany Bailey won the race in 20:42.75 and Tiffany Mountin of Perry took second in 20:57.06. Autumn Glynn-Johnson of Houston County (21:42.47) came in third, Autumn Straw also of Houston County (22:16.91) took fourth and Katie Luque of Veterans came in fifth (22:35.50).

 

Rob Ray of Veterans won the boys race in 16:48.28, Michael Rowlands of Veterans came in second in 17:18.50, Tanner Reid of Perry took third in 17:40.42, Josh Spalding came in fourth in 18:27.88 and Brandon Bodony of Veterans came in fifth in 18:29.09. 


 

 

  

SEE LEFT PANEL FOR RANKINGS





CAPTAIN IN THE COMMUNITY
Brown honored for leadership on and off field

The Atlanta Falcons Captain in the Community presented by Ford is Samuel Brown, an outside linebacker from Sandy Creek High School in Tyrone, GA.  Brown has made several contributions to his community,including volunteering his time to tutor local elementary students, raising money for young cancer patients through Hearts of Passion and delivering meals to needy families through his church.

 

The Captain in the Community program recognizes outstanding high school football student-athletes around the state of Georgia that demonstrate strong leadership skills both on-and-off the field.  Winners are selected by USA Football, the Official Youth Football Development Partner of the NFL. Additionally, each winner's high school will receive a grant in the amount of $1,000 to support community initiatives courtesy of the Atlanta Falcons and the NFL's Youth Football Fund.

 

To submit a nomination for the Atlanta Falcons Captain in the Community Program, please visit


 

http://www.atlantafalcons.com/captaininthecommunity

 


SCORE POLL


TOP STORIES AROUND THE STATE
recycooler


gaoa
Score Logo
 To advertise in the newsletter, please contact Lauren Goldstein
at 404-256-1572 or email her at lgoldstein@scoreatl.com .



Score Publishing, LLC 2011