Law Offices of
[…] AIG demanded reimbursement, but the insureds refused. AIG instituted suit and in the course of the litigation added a count for violation of the New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-1 et seq.   

 

The Act declares it a violation if a person or practitioner "conceals or knowingly fails to disclose the occurrence of an event which affects any person's initial or continued right or entitlement to (a) any insurance benefit or payment or (b) the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled." N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(3).The Act also provides a violation if a person or practitioner "knowingly assists, conspires with or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act." N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b).