July 2015

                                                                                                                                      Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube

Tap City 2014 photos by Tony Waag

Tap City 2015


REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN! Classes are filling up fast! 


July 5 - 11, 2015


Classes for kids, teens & adults



Youth Program-ages 9-15

4-Day Tap Repertory Intensives with professional choreographers Felipe Galganni, Sarah Reich & Melinda Sulivan.



Pre-Professional Program-ages 14-19 by video audition only

4-Day Choreography Residency with Sarah Petronio assisted by Acia Gray and Leela Petronio  




Adult Program Residencies and Master Classes

4-Day Choreography Residencies with teachers
Baakari Wilder, Germaine Goodson,
Michelle Dorrance (SOLD OUT) and 
Acia Gray (SOLD OUT)

2 Days of 16
different master classes, from

14 different teachers! (SOLD OUT)


Plus 2 different professional shows, 1 student showcase, tap awards, a tap-jam cruise of NYC's waterways, and the outdoor performance Tap It Out!


 Click Here for full info and registration


Tap City Boat Ride and Awards



Monday, July 6

Boarding - 6pm

Sails - 6:30 - 9:30pm


Pier 83, 42nd Street & Hudson River


Jam hosted by Michela Marino Lerman. Live tap performances by festival students & teachers and local tap professionals. 

Jess Jurkovic on Piano, Josh Davis on Drums and Joe Fonda on Bass. Cash bar offers drinks and snacks.

Tickets are $45 in advanced, $50 on site
646.230.9564 to purchase



Tuesday, July 7, 7pm 

DUKE on 42nd Street theater


2015 Hoofer Award

Heather Cornell & Karen Callaway Williams

2015 Tap Preservation Award

Al Heyward & the late Carl Schlesinger

2015 Tap Dance Hall of Fame Awards

Ray Bolger & Henry LeTang


Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition


Calling all advanced tap dancers age 12-19


Are you passionate about tap dance?  

Consider auditioning for the Tap City Youth Ensemble! 


  • learn choreography & technique from leading tap artists in the field today
  • explore tap history and learn classic dances from the masters
  • develop improvisation skills & a deeper understanding of music
  • dance & perform with live music
  • perform in NYC venues, Tri-State area venues, and beyond

We are taking video audition submissions now for the 2015-16 seasons. 


Dancers need to be available on Sundays (specific schedule TBA)

from mid-September 2015 through mid-June 2016.


For full information, please visit: TCYE or email Susan Hebach, TCYE Director, at shebach@atdf.org.

Tap World - NYC Premiere


TAP WORLD is an award-winning feature-length documentary starring the most cutting-edge tap dancers from across the globe. Brought to you by the Executive Producers of the highly acclaimed short film, TAP HEAT, this documentary follows leaders of the art form who are shaping the community around them. Their personal stories of inspiration, struggle, and triumph are keeping this art form alive and thriving internationally.  


Village East Cinema: 181 2nd Ave. (NYC)


Opens July 10!


See http://www.tapworldfilm.com for more info



Tap City 2015





Tickets for Tap Awards, Tap Forward & Thelonious can be purchased here and will sell out!



Tap Camp


August 10 - 14, 2015

9:30am - 2:00pm


Ages 5 - 10 with 0 - 2 years experience


Cost: $495

  • tap dance
  • percussive dance form master classes
  • tap history stories / films
  • field trip
  • presentation for families on last day

Call 646.230.9564 to register! Camp size is limited, so register today! 



Summer Adult Program 


July 13 - August 9



6:15 - 7:15, Absolute Beginner w/ Michela Marino-Lerman

6:15 - 7:30, Beginner w/ Susan Hebach



12:00 - 1:00, Absolute Beginner w/ Gabe Winns*NO CLASS JULY 14  

6:15 - 7:30, Slow Intermediate w/ Barbara Duffy

6:15 - 7:30, Advanced Beginner w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto



6:30 - 7:45, Fast Beginner w/ Courtney Runft

6:30 - 7:45, Advanced Beginner w/ Barbara Duffy



$9     New Students 1st Class

$18   Single Class

$80   5 Class Card

$140 10 Class Card

$180 15 Class Card



American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014


and pay before you come!




Rhythm in Motion, photos by Vitaliy Piltser & Amanda Gentile


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event. 



Dorrance Dance at Lincoln Center Out of Doors
The Blues Project Revisited with Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely
Friday, July 24 at 7:30 pm
Damrosch Park

For more information, visit Lincoln Center Out of Doors

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra: 
11th Annual Tribute to Illinois Jacquet
Plus the Ambassador Prize Lindy Hop Dance Contest

Saturday, July 11, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Damrosch Park

Dance Floor Opens at 6:00
Dance Lesson at 6:30
Live Music at 7:30


Free Talk 5:30-5:50: Michelle Dorrance discusses the Shim Sham


Though the music and many of this ensemble's members may have been born in Harlem, Lincoln Center is their home away from home, and the Harlem Renaissance Orchestra returns each year to revive Illinois Jacquet's raucous, influential sound. Things will really get swinging as dancers vie for the Ambassador Prize, a tip of the hat to late Savoy dancing legend Frankie Manning, the patron saint of the Lindy Hop.


For more information, visit Midsummer Night's Swing

American Tap Dance Foundation
Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director
Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director
Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar
Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  
Mark Kellogg - Design
Morgan McMahon - Social Marketing 
Board of Directors 
Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director
Debra Beard - ATDF Board Chair
Mercedes Ellington
David Guilmette
Constance Valis Hill Ph.D.
Maurice Hines
Bianca Kodzoman
Pamela Koslow Hines
Nancy Kremsdorf
Erica Marks Panush
Cynthia J. Roush
Lisa M. Scotto
Randy Skinner
Kim Thacker 


Emeritus Board
Brenda Bufalino
Hoagy B. Carmichael
the late Charles "Honi" Coles
the late Gregory Hines
the late Bobby Short 



The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, Stagestep, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families. 




                 ATDF           ATDF                ATDF                      



       ATDF  ATDF