March 2013

                                                                                                                                       Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube
                                 
 
  Photos of Rockin' In Rhythm by Tony Waag

Absolute Beginner Workshops

 

Designed especially to give new students a chance to learn the basic steps and vocabulary of tap dance, this class is a great way to learn the FUNdamental skills!

 

March 25 - April 15 (4 wks) 

Mondays 7:30 - 8:30pm w/ Michela Marino Lerman

 

February 22 - March 29

Fridays 6:15 - 7:15pm w/ Frances Bradley

 

April 12 - May 17

Fridays 6:15 - 7:15pm w/ Michela Marino Lerman

 

single class - $16

4 week worksop - $50 

6 week workshop - $78
 

  

 

Tuesday, March 19 - Thursday, March 21, 7:00 & 9:30pm

 

The Theater at the 14th Street Y:      344 East 14th St. (btwn 1st & 2nd Ave)

 

starring

 Ali Bradley, Brian Davis, Khalid Hill, Jason Janas, Mable Lee, Andrew Nemr, Hank Smith and The Shufflettes!

 

with

The Duke Ellington Center Band

 

directed and choreographed by

Derick K. Grant

 

additional choreography by

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards

Joseph Wiggan

 

musical direction by

Frank Owens

 

 

Tickets available here!  

 

Check out a sneak peak at rehearsals!

 

Rhythm Is Our Business
Rhythm is Our Business

 

 

Friday, March 22 & Saturday, March 23, 7:00 & 9:30pm

 

Sunday, March 24, 3pm

 

The Theater at the 14th Street Y:

344 East 14th St. (btwn 1st & 2nd Ave)

 

An evening of new work by New Yorks finest tap dancers and choreographers including: Brenda Bufalino, Michelle Dorrance, Derick K. Grant, Kazu Kumagai, Max Pollak, Lynn Schwab, the Tap City Youth Ensemble & Cartier Williams.

 

Directed and Curated by: Tony Waag

 

Tickets available here!

Buster Brown's Centennial Celebration! 

 

On May 17, 2013, Buster Brown would have been 100 years of age. We gather to celebrate his soaring spirit of love and generosity and the artful mastery of his chosen means of expression...tap dance.

 

WHEN: May 17 - 19, 2013 

WHAT: Classes, Performance/Jam, Film, Panel Discussion 

 

 Click here for more info and to register 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Program Open Houses

  

Does your child need a place to make noise? Have them put their feet to the beat in one of our open houses! It's a great way to get an introduction to tap dance, see a demonstration by other young dancers and meet our faculty!

 

Spring dates:

Saturday, May 4        4:00 - 5:00

Wednesday, May 15   4:30 - 5:30

Wednesday, May 22   4:30 - 5:30

 

Please RSVP to: shebach@atdf.org

Winter Adult Classes   

 

Mondays

Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/

Toni Noblett 

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Tony Waag

 

Tuesdays

Fast Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Lynn

Schwab

Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Derick K. Grant

 

Wednesdays

Absolute Beginner,  6:30 - 7:30 w/ Frances Bradley

Beginner, 6:30 - 7:45 w/ Barbara Duffy

 

Thursdays

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Courtney Runft

Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Susan Hebach

 

Sundays

Fast Beginner, 5:15 - 6:30 w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto

 

Rates: 

New Student Class: $8

Single Class: $18

5 class card: $80

10 class card:$140

15 class card: $180

 

Classes are on a drop-in basis, no need to pre-register. New students should arrive 20-25 minutes early to register, get shoes and avoid the line!

 

Classes held at:

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014

TCYE Apprentice Program

 

The ATDF has created a new 10 week apprentice program for int/adv level dancers ages 12-16 (chosen by audition) to learn selected repertory works from the Tap City Youth Ensemble repertory. The focus in in preparing new cast for the 2013-14 season (mid Sept. 2013-mid June 2014). The program is free for boys who are chosen, and a small charge of $150 for girls. All students chosen must be available to attend rehearsals April 6 - June 15, 2013.

 

Where: American Tap Dance Center, NYC

When: Saturdays, 4:15-5:45pm

 

Participants must audition for this program.

Where: American Tap Dance Center

When: Saturday, March 9th, 2013

 

Audition Schedule:

4pm check in

4:30-6pm Audition

 

For more information and to register for the auditions, please visit: TCYE Audition Info 

Brenda Bufalino Classes  


Technique/ATDO Repertory for Int/Adv dancers

Next 8 week workshop:
April 17 - June 5

Wednesdays, 12:00 - 2:00

Drop-ins welcome

Single Class: $30
4-class card: $100
8- class card: $200

Classed held at:
American Tap Dance Center
154 Christopher St. #2B
New York, NY 10014 

 

ATDF Spring Gala

 

  

 

Reception, Show & Silent/Live Auction

 

All proceeds benefit the Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund

 

WHEN: Tuesday, April 9, 2013, 6:30-9pm

 

WHERE: Peter Norton Symphony Space, Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theater, 2537 Broadway at 95th St., NYC

 

TICKETS: $125 - $1,000

 

To purchase tickets: Visit NY CHARITIES

Tap City Registration is OPEN!

  

Check out what's happening at Tap City on July 6-13, 2013!

 

Master Classes (ages 12+)

4-Day Adult Residencies (ages 15+)

Pre-Professional Program (ages 14-19)

Youth Program (ages 9-15)

Tap It Out (all ages!)

Tap Jam

Tap Internationals

Tap Future

Copasetic Boat Ride

Tap Awards

 

Register Here!

 

 

 

Save the Dates  

 

Rhythm Is Our Business: March 19 - 21

Rhythm in Motion: March 22 - 24

ATDF Spring Gala: April 9

Buster Brown Centennial Celebration: May 17 - 19 

ATDF Adult Showcase: June 8

Tap City Youth Concert: June 22

Tap City: July 6 - 13

Tap Camp: August 12 - 16

 

 
Photos of Rockin' In Rhythm by Tony Waag

RELATED RHYTHMS  

These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.

 

If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.

 

Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 


WHEN: Every Wednesday, 5:30 - 8:30pm
 

WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC
 

COST: FREE! NO COVER!

Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at: www.smallsjazzclub.com

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 

 

Memorial Tribute for Deliliah Jackson


WHEN: March 8, 2013, 7pm - midnight 

 

WHERE: Saint Peters Church, 619 Lexington Av. (@ E. 54th St.)
 

Hosted by the Rev Dale R Lind, with many dancers singers, musicians and speakers from 7 - 10pm, followed by a coffee and dessert reception with more dancers, singers and musicians from 10 - midnight. It will conclude with the Shim Sham and midnight second line: When the Saints Go Marching In.

 

BAND: Frank Owens Trio: Frank Owens, Paul West & Greg Bufford

 

Sponsored by: the Jay Herman Fund

 

Organized by: Traci Mann, Al Heyward, Michela Marino Lerman, Mable

 

Presented by: Paul Ash & Cobi Narita

 

Reservations: 519-922-2010

 

Memorial Tribute for Deliliah Jackson


 On April 27, Musicians and artists will honor victims of violence with a New Orleans-style "Magnolia March" funeral procession.

 

 

Date:                                      April 27, 2013

Time:                                     1:00pm ET

 

Assembly Point:               South Plaza, Lincoln Center (Near Damrosch Park)

Parade Route:                   Lincoln Center to Columbus Circle; 57th St. to Carnegie Hall; enter Central Park @7th Ave; exit @ 67th St; Return to Lincoln Center

 

Organizer:                           Max Pollak

Media Contact:                 Jessica Wilt

Email:                                    magnoliamarchevent@gmail.com

Website:                              www.MagnoliaMarch.com

Facebook:                           Magnolia March

Twitter:                                @MagnoliaMarch

 

American Tap Dance Foundation

Staff  

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Administrative Director

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar

ATDF

Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  

Mark Kellogg - Design
  
 

Board of Directors 

Tony Waag - ATD Artistic/Executive Director

Debra Beard - ATDF Board Chair

Mercedes Ellington

David and Susan Guilmette

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D.

Pamela Koslow Hines

Nancy Kremsdorf

Erica Marks Panush

Cynthia J. Roush

Lisa M. Scotto

Randy Skinner

Kim Thacker 

 

Emeritus Board

Brenda Bufalino

Hoagy B. Carmichael

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short 

 

Supporters

The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts,  The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, Cigna, Stagestep, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families.

 

 

       ATDF           ATDF                    ATDF                    
 

 

 

         ATDFATDFATDFATDF

           ATDF      ATDF      ATDF        ATDF