February 2013
                                                                                                                                       Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube
  Photos of Tap City 2012 by Debi Field

Absolute Beginner Workshops


Designed especially to give new students a chance to learn the basic steps and vocabulary of tap dance, this class is a great way to learn the FUNdamental skills!



February 4 - March 18

Mondays 7:30 - 8:30pm w/ Michela Marino Lerman


February 22 - March 29

Fridays 6:15 - 7:15pm w/ Frances Bradley


single class - $16

6 week workshop - $78


Performance featuring Top Teen Tap Ensembles!


WHEN: Saturday, February 16, 2013, 7:30pm

WHERE: Peter Norton Symphony Space: 2537 Broadway at 95th St., NYC

TICKETS: $15 - $22, $25 - day of show, 212.864.5400


Tickets available here! 


Featured performers include: 

Capitol Tap of Washington, Potoma, MD

Legacy Dancers, Lexington, MA

Lukec Tap Team, Slovenia, Europa

Monroe Dance Academy, Monroe, CT

New Jersey Tap Ensemble, NJ

North Carolina Youth Tap Ensemble, NC

Tap City Youth Ensemble, NYC

Tapology, Flint, MI

Jazz at Lincoln Center's Middle School Jazz Academy



Legacy Dancers



Friday, March 22 & Saturday, March 23, 7:00 & 9:30pm


Sunday, March 24, 3pm


The Theater at the 14th Street Y:

344 East 14th St. (btwn 1st & 2nd Ave)


An evening of new work by New Yorks finest tap dancers and choreographers including: Brenda Bufalino, Michelle Dorrance, Derick K. Grant, Kazu Kumagai, Max Pollak, Lynn Schwab, the Tap City Youth Ensemble & Cartier Williams.


Directed and Curated by: Tony Waag


Tickets available here!

Tap City Registration is OPEN!


Check out what's happening at Tap City on July 6-13, 2013!


Master Classes (ages 12+)

4-Day Adult Residencies (ages 15+)

Pre-Professional Program (ages 14-19)

Youth Program (ages 9-15)

Tap It Out (all ages!)

Tap Jam

Tap Internationals

Tap Future

Copasetic Boat Ride

Tap Awards


Register Here!




Tap Jam



WHEN: Sunday, February 17, 6 - 8pm


WHERE: Swing 46, 349 W. 46th St. between 8th & 9th Ave., NYC


COST: $5 cover, $15 food/drink minimum


Reservations highly recommended: 212.262.9554

ATDF Spring Gala




Reception, Show & Silent/Live Auction


All proceeds benefit the Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund


WHEN: Tuesday, April 9, 2013, 6:30-9pm


WHERE: Peter Norton Symphony Space, Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theater, 2537 Broadway at 95th St., NYC


TICKETS: $125 - $1,000


To purchase tickets: Visit NY CHARITIES

Winter Adult Classes   



Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/

Toni Noblett 

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Tony Waag



Fast Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Lynn


Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Derick K. Grant



Absolute Beginner,  6:30 - 7:30 w/ Frances Bradley

Beginner, 6:30 - 7:45 w/ Barbara Duffy



Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Courtney Runft

Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Susan Hebach



Fast Beginner, 5:15 - 6:30 w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto


New Student Class: $8

Single Class:

5 class card:

10 class card:

15 class card: $180


Classes are on a drop-in basis, no need to pre-register. New students should arrive 20-25 minutes early to register, get shoes and avoid the line!


Classes held at:

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014


We need your help!


We have created this online fundraising campaign and we need your help!


It's a NEW year and we have NEW projects. March 19 - 24, 2013 the ATDF has TWO opportunities to engage, hire and collaborate with a number of dancers, vocalists and musicians where we will be presenting TWO different productions at the Theater at the 14th Street Y


Rhythm is Our Business

March 19-21, 2013


Rhythm in Motion

March 22-24, 2013


Your support will be used to compensate all performance and rehearsal fees associated with these productions. 


See our campaign and donate here!




Tuesday, March 19 - Thursday, March 21, 7:00 & 9:30pm


The Theater at the 14th Street Y:      344 East 14th St. (btwn 1st & 2nd Ave)



 Ali Bradley, Brian Davis, Khalid Hill, Jason Janas, Mable Lee, Andrew Nemr, Hank Smith and The Shufflettes!



The Duke Ellington Center Band


directed and choreographed by

Derick K. Grant


additional choreography by

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards

Joseph Wiggan


musical direction by

Frank Owens



Tickets available here!  


Check out a sneak peak at rehearsals!


Rhythm Is Our Business
Rhythm is Our Business


TCYE Apprentice Program


The ATDF has created a new 10 week apprentice program for int/adv level dancers ages 12-16 (chosen by audition) to learn selected repertory works from the Tap City Youth Ensemble repertory. The focus in in preparing new cast for the 2013-14 season (mid Sept. 2013-mid June 2014). The program is free for boys who are chosen, and a small charge of $150 for girls. All students chosen must be available to attend rehearsals April 6 - June 15, 2013.


Where: American Tap Dance Center, NYC

When: Saturdays, 4:15-5:45pm


Participants must audition for this program.

Where: American Tap Dance Center

When: Saturday, March 9th, 2013


Audition Schedule:

4pm check in

4:30-6pm Audition


For more information and to register for the auditions, please visit: TCYE Audition Info 

Save the Dates  


Rockin' In Rhythm: February 16 - 17

Rhythm Is Our Business: March 19 - 21

Rhythm in Motion: March 22 - 24

ATDF Spring Gala: April 9

ATDF Adult Showcase: June 8

Tap City Youth Concert: June 22

Tap City: July 6 - 13


Photos of Tap It Out 2012 by Dariel R. Sneed


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.


Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 

WHEN: Every Wednesday, 5:30 - 8:30pm

WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC


Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at: www.smallsjazzclub.com

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 


A Love Supreme: A Celebration of the Spiritual Music of John Coltrane

WHEN: Sunday, February 10, 2013 - 7pm


WHERE: Zeb's: 223 West 28th St. (bet. 7th & 8th Aves), 2nd floor


COST: $18


RESERVATIONS / MORE INFO: 516.922.2010 / coltraneproject@yahoo.com


Featuring: The Sugar Hill Quartet, Patience Higgins, Marcus Persiani, Alex Hernandez, Dave Gibson, Maki Mototsu, Carol Randazzo, Kumiko Yamakado, Megan Huangs, Kazu Kumagai, Michela Marino Lerman, Toes Tiranoff, Angeline Butler 

Apollo Club Harlem: THe Nightclub show with Uptown Style

WHEN: Mon, Fri, Sat February 18, 22, 23 at 8:30pm | Jazz age attire encouraged!

WHERE: Apollo Theater: 253 W. 125th St., NYC


COST:$ 45 - $100



Now the glamour, electricity and elegance of the hottest Haarlem Clubs of the 30's and 40's return in an all-new, nightclub-style show. Host Maurice Hines will have you finger snapping throughout as a stunning roster of top contemporary talent takes to the stage. The evening will shimmer and shine with gorgeous costumes and exquisite lighting.



Black Stars of the Great White Way

WHEN: SUnday, Feb. 17, 2013 at 3pm

WHERE: Queensborough Performing Arts Center, Queensborough COmmunity College: 222-05 56th Ave., Bayside, NY


COST: $35 all seats




An all star cast with: Norm Lewis, Keith David, Andre De Shields, Larry Marshall, Ted Louis Levy, Omar Edwards, and Frank Owens!


Broadway choral director/arranger Chapman Roberts has created this blockbuster evening of Broadway show stoppers delivered by an all-male cast featuring original cast members of stellar Broadway hits! 


American Tap Dance Foundation


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Administrative Director

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar


Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  


Board of Directors 

Tony Waag - ATD Artistic/Executive Director

Debra Beard - ATDF Board Chair

Mercedes Ellington

David and Susan Guilmette

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D.

Pamela Koslow Hines

Nancy Kremsdorf

Erica Marks Panush

Cynthia J. Roush

Lisa M. Scotto

Randy Skinner

Kim Thacker 


Emeritus Board

Brenda Bufalino

Hoagy B. Carmichael

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short 



The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts,  The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, the Heckscher Foundation for Children, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, Cigna, Stagestep, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families.



       ATDF           ATDF                    ATDF                    ATDF




           ATDF      ATDF      ATDF        ATDF