How to Make Sense of Election Night
[…] The judge and attorney both accepted guilty pleas, the judge resigned and both were publicly reprimanded by the State Bar.
The Texas Family Code makes clear that the amicus attorney serves as an attorney in the case. Sec. 107.001(1) defines "Amicus attorney" to mean, " an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child."
Sec. 107.003 sets forth the powers and duties of the Attorney Ad Litem and Amicus Attorney and does not mention the power to have ex parte communications with the judge. Sec. 107.003(1)(F) states that the Amicus Attorney shall, "participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party." Sec. 107.005 describes additional duties of the Amicus Attorney and makes clear that the amicus serves as an advocate in court like the attorneys representing the parents.