How to Make Sense of Election Night
[…] Sec. 107.003 sets forth the powers and duties of the Attorney Ad Litem and Amicus Attorney and does not mention the power to have ex parte communications with the judge. Sec. 107.003(1)(F) states that the Amicus Attorney shall, "participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party." Sec. 107.005 describes additional duties of the Amicus Attorney and makes clear that the amicus serves as an advocate in court like the attorneys representing the parents. Sec. 107.007(a) says, "Subject to any specific limitation in the order of appointment, an amicus attorney shall advocate the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case."
The Texas Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(B)(8) states:
(8) A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person's lawyer, the right to be heard according to law.