young-girl-flag.jpg  
January 2016
                                                                            
Asylum Information for Recent Arrivals in the United States   

Historically, the United States has served as a refuge to many foreign nationals fleeing persecution from their own countries. To assist these individuals, the United States created asylum protections for qualifying individuals. Although many people are granted asylum, there is an erroneous belief that the United States grants asylum to all people fleeing disrupted and dangerous countries regardless of why they are leaving. A recent example is the growing belief that individuals fleeing Mexico and certain Central American countries are automatically eligible for asylum.  

 

Although many individuals flee real dangers in their country, general gang warfare or high rates of violence in one's home country does not automatically qualify an individual for asylum. In order to qualify for asylum, an individual must have been persecuted or have a well-founded fear of being persecuted on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. In other words, they are not just fleeing general violence, but rather there is an unchangeable characteristic that is specific to the applicant that puts them at severe risk in their own country.  

 

Additionally, in order to qualify for asylum, the applicant must submit their application within the first year of their arrival to the United States, with the only exception being if there is a change of circumstance with the applicant or in the applicant's home country within the past year. Further, if the applicant believes he or she qualifies, he or she must then provide all documentation that is reasonably ascertainable to support their claim. Thus, even if the applicant has a valid claim, if the applicant does not provide documentation that he or she reasonably could have obtained, the asylum application will be denied.  

 

On average, an asylum application will take anywhere from two to five years to complete, depending on which asylum office the applicant filed with. During this time, the applicant can travel anywhere within the United States and receive a work permit approximately 6-8 months after filing for asylum presuming the applicant is not delaying his/her case.  

 

Although there are many people coming into the United States right now with the intention of applying for asylum, the majority of these cases will be denied unless the applicants make a proper showing of particularized persecution and obtain, or attempt to obtain, all documentation verifying their claim. If you or someone you know is applying or thinking of applying for asylum, please contact Grzeca Law Group at (414) 342-3000 or visit our website at www.grzecalaw.com.  

  
enero 2016  
          
 Información acerca de asilo para personas que han
llegado recientemente a los Estados Unidos

 
Históricamente, los Estados Unidos ha servido como lugar de refugio para muchos extranjeros huyendo la persecución de sus países. Para ayudar a estas personas, los Estados Unidos ha creado protecciones de asilo para las personas que califiquen. Aunque se les concede a muchas personas el asilo, hay una creencia errónea de que los Estados Unidos concede asilo a todas las personas que huyen de países peligrosos, sin importar por qué se están huyendo. Un ejemplo reciente es la creencia de que las personas que huyen de México y algunos países centroamericanos son automáticamente elegibles para el asilo.

Aunque muchas personas huyen de peligros reales, generalmente la guerra entre pandillas o elevadas tasas de delincuencia en el país de origen no automáticamente califica a un individuo para el asilo. Para calificar para el asilo, la persona debe haber sido perseguido o tener un temor fundado a ser perseguido por motivos de raza, religión, nacionalidad, pertenencia a un grupo social particular, u opiniones políticas. En otras palabras, no sólo están huyendo de la violencia en general, sino que hay una característica inalterable en la persona que les pone en grave riesgo si continua en su propio país.

Además, el solicitante deberá presentar su solicitud durante el primer año de su llegada a los Estados Unidos si quiere calificar para el asilo. La única excepción a esta regla es si surge un cambio de circunstancias con el solicitante o en el país de origen del solicitante. Si esto acontece el solicitante debe comenzar el proceso ese mismo año. Además, si el solicitante cree que él o ella califica, él o ella debe entonces proporcionar toda la documentación que puede ser razonablemente obtenida para comprobar y apoyar su petición. Por lo tanto, si el solicitante tiene una reclamación válida pero no proporcionar la documentación que él o ella podrían razonablemente obtener, se le negará la solicitud de asilo.

Normalmente, dependiendo en la oficina de asilo, una solicitud de asilo puede durar entre dos a cinco años para completarse. Durante este tiempo, el solicitante puede viajar a cualquier parte dentro de los Estados Unidos y recibir un permiso de trabajo aproximadamente 6-8 meses después de la presentación de asilo, suponiendo que el solicitante no tarda en su caso.

Aunque hay muchas personas que vienen a los Estados Unidos con la intención de solicitar asilo, la mayoría de estos casos serán negados a menos de que los solicitantes pueden proporcionar evidencia adecuada para apoyar su solicitud. Si usted o alguien que usted conoce está solicitando o está pensando en solicitar asilo, por favor póngase en contacto con Grzeca Law Group al (414) 342-3000 o visite nuestro sitio web en
www.grzecalaw.com.

GRZECA LAW GROUP, S.C.

1434 West State Street

Milwaukee, WI 53233

 

Milwaukee: 414.342.3000 

   Green Bay: 888.471.1400    

  Appleton: 888.471.1400   

www.grzecalaw.com 

clients@grzecalaw.com