Group of young adults

June 2014          

                                                                            

DACA Renewals: Updated Process for Dreamers

     In 2012, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) process helped many undocumented individuals who arrived in the United States as children obtain deferred action status and work authorization for a period of two years. Now it is two years later and on June 6, 2014, United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced the renewal process for DACA.

 

     The first important aspect of the renewal process is that only those whose status is going to expire within the next 120 days (4 months)-150 days (5 months) should apply to renew. If an individual applies more than 150 days in advance, USCIS may reject the renewal request and force the applicant to re-apply within the 120-150 day time frame.

 

     If an applicant's DACA status expires before receiving a renewal, and this person is over 18 at the time, this person will accrue unlawful status in the United States until the renewal is approved. In addition, the individual will no longer have valid work authorization and will be unable to work in the United States legally until his or her renewal is approved.

 

     Accruing this unlawful status and working without authorization may affect the individual moving forward in other immigration processes even after the DACA renewal. Because of these risks, it is important to apply to renew DACA status within the time frame described above.

 

     Once an individual has determined their timeline for renewal, the person must decide if they still meet the original DACA requirements, as well as the additional added parts necessary for renewal. The original guidelines to be eligible for DACA are:

 

  1. The individual was under 31 years old on June 15, 2012;

     

  2. Came to the United States before reaching their 16th birthday;

     

  3. Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 through the present;

     

  4. Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of the application;

     

  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

     

  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;  and,

     

  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

In addition to these 7 requirements, in order to renew his or her DACA status, the individual needs to:

  1. Not have departed from the United States on or after August 15, 2012, without advanced parole; and,

     

  2. Have continuously resided in the United States since the individual submitted their most recent DACA request that was approved.

Besides satisfying these guidelines, USCIS is not requesting additional documents as evidence, except if the individual has new documents related to a removal proceeding or criminal conviction that was not given in their original DACA application.

 

     Even though USCIS is not requesting additional evidence for renewals, the agency still has to right to request additional documents at a later time. Because of this, it is important to have this evidence available if USCIS sends a request for it.

 

     Before submitting his or her application for renewal, the applicant must confirm that the information provided in the renewal application reflects the same information that was submitted in the original application. If a person does not have a copy of their submitted original DACA application, it may be necessary to apply for a copy of the application through the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).

 

     FOIA will allow the renewal applicant the opportunity to see exactly what was stated on the original application, and avoid stating any contradicting information. However, FOIA requests often take several months to complete, and it is vital that the renewal applicant renews within the 120-150 day window to avoid unlawful presence or lack of work authorization.

 

     It is lastly imperative to realize that this renewal process applies only to those DACA recipients who received DACA from USCIS. There is an entirely separate process for those who received their DACA status through Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), with its own set of instructions.  

 

     For more information about the DACA renewal process or for any other immigration matter, please contact Grzeca Law Group at www.grzecalaw.com or 414-342-3000.
 

    junio 2014            

                                                                      

 

Renovaciones para DACA: Proceso Actualizado para los Dreamers

 

     En el 2012 (DACA), Acción Diferida para la individuos que entraron al país durante su infancia, un proceso que ayuda a muchos individuos indocumentados que llegaron a Estados Unidos cuando eran niños a obtener el estatus de acción diferida y un permiso de autorización para trabajar por un período de dos años. Ahora, ya son los dos años más tarde y es Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de Estados Unidos (USCIS) ha anunciado el proceso de renovación para DACA.
  

     El primer aspecto importante del proceso de renovación es que sólo aquellos cuyo estatus se va a caducar en los próximos 120 días a 150 días pueden solicitar la renovación.

 

     Para renovar el estatus de DACA, la persona debe cumplir con los requisitos originales de DACA, así como requerimientos adicionales que son necesarios para la renovación. Los requisitos originales para calificar para DACA son:
 

  1. Ser menor de 31 años de edad el 15 de Junio de 2012;
     

  2. Haber llegado a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir los 16 años;
     

  3. Haber vivido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde Junio 15, 2007 hasta el presente;

     

  4. Estar físicamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 15 de Junio del 2012 hasta el presente;

     

  5. No tener estatus legal el 15 de Junio de 2012;

     

  6. Actualmente estar en la escuela, ser graduado u haber obtenido un certificado de finalización de la escuela secundaria, ha obtenido un desarrollo de educación general (GED), o ser un veterano con licenciamiento honorable de la Guardia Costera o las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos;

     

  7. Y no haber sido condenado por un delito grave, delito menor significativo, tres o más delitos menores, y no ser considerado una amenaza para la seguridad nacional o la seguridad pública.
     

     

Además de estos 7 requisitos, para renovar su estatus DACA, el individuo tiene que:
  

 

  1. No se haber salido fuera de los Estados Unidos antes o después del 15 de Agosto de 2012, sin un "Venia de Reingreso" (Advanced Parole);
     

  2. Y haber vivido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde que la persona presentó su solicitud más reciente DACA, la cual fue aprobada.
     

     Además de la satisfacción de estos requerimientos, el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración (USCIS) no solicita documentos adicionales como prueba, solamente si el individuo tiene nuevos documentos relacionados con un proceso de traslado o condena penal que no fue proporcionado en su aplicación original de DACA. Aunque Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración (USCIS) no solicita pruebas adicionales para la renovación, la agencia todavía tiene el derecho de solicitar documentación adicional más tarde.
 

     Antes de presentar una solicitud de renovación, el solicitante debe confirmar que la información proporcionada en la solicitud de renovación refleja la misma información que se presentó en la solicitud original. Si una persona no tiene una copia de su solicitud original DACA, puede ser necesario solicitar una copia de la solicitud anterior.
 

     Por último, es imprescindible tener en cuenta que este proceso de renovación se aplica sólo a aquellos beneficiarios que recibieron estatus de DACA directamente del Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración (USCIS). Existe un proceso completamente diferente para aquellos que recibieron su estado de DACA través de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE), con su propio conjunto de instrucciones.
 

     Para obtener más información sobre el proceso de renovación del proceso DACA o para cualquier otro asunto de inmigración, por favor póngase en contacto con Grzeca Law Group al 414-342-3000.

 

GRZECA LAW GROUP, S.C.

1434 West State Street

Milwaukee, WI 53233

 

Milwaukee: 414.342.3000 

Madison: 608.234.5004 

Green Bay: 888.471.1400     

www.grzecalaw.com 

clients@grzecalaw.com 

Section Subheading
 
Always consider your audience. Who is the primary target of this press release - reporters, investors, partners or customers? Make sure that your words are pertinent to your audience.
Stress the benefits. Avoid subjective language like "the greatest" or "the best". Add a "Read more" link to your text that links to additional information on your website.