Nachman Phulwani Zimovcak (NPZ) Law Group, P.C. - U.S. and Canadian Immigration and Nationality Newsletter and Update.
In This Issue:

UPCOMING NPZ LAW SPEAKING
EVENTS:

   

U.S. Immigration Law Basics 

 

When: 

June 25th, 2015

Time: 9 AM to 4 PM

 

Where: 

New Jersey Law Center One Constitution Square New Brunswick, NJ


FOR DETAILED INFORMATION, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . .
 

************ 

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT FROM NPZ'S PARTNERSHIP WITH NECT: Join us for THE JUSTICE CONFERENCE and learn what Biblical Justice is and how you can bring it your community.

 

  
 

 

Get equipped by nationally- and internationally-known Academics, Pastors, and Authors, including:

1. Local justice leaders; 2. Dr. Cornel West 3. Louie Giglio, Founder of The Passion Movement; 4. Musical Performance, by David Crowder.

  

When: Saturday, June 5-6, 2015 at 9:30 AM to 9:00 PM.

  

Where: Chicago, IL

  

VIDEO SIMULCAST IN NEW JERSEY. 

  

 Please feel free contact us at info@visaserve.com for more detailed information about this upcoming event.     

 

*******
 
Quick Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Join Our Mailing List


Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

View our profile on LinkedIn

Find us on Google+

Find us on Pinterest

View our videos on YouTube

Visit our blog

View our photos on flickr
- - - - - - - - - - - -

:: 201-670-0006 (X100)



 
OUR OFFICES:

NEW JERSEY OFFICE:

VISASERVE Plaza
487 Goffle Road
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Phone: 201-670-0006 (x107)

NEW YORK OFFICE:

108 West 39th Street
8th Floor, Suite 800
New York, NY 10018
Phone: 1-866-599-3625 

INDIANA OFFICE:

Indianapolis City Center 
201 North Illinois Street
16th Floor, South Tower
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: 317-936-6600 

INDIA AFFILIATED OFFICES:

22 Vasant Kunj 
New Sharda Mandir Road, Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007, India  

ATT:  Kaival 


 - - - - - - - - - - - 


 54/2515 Ashtavinayak CHS, Gandhinagar, Bandra (E) 

Mumbai 400 051, India

   

ATT: Ms. Sangeeta Dave   

 

Dear Readers: 

Last week several NPZ Law Group Attorneys attended the National Immigration Law Conference organized by the Canadian Bar Association in Ottawa, Canada (the "Conference"). At this Conference, Canadian Immigration lawyers were given an opportunity to reflect upon innovative ways that immigration laws are being made in Canada and to contemplate ways that the recent changes to the laws impact upon NPZ's Canadian Law Group (CLG) practice.


In one of the sessions, we had an opportunity to hear a presentation by the Honourable Chris Alexander, MP, Minister, Citizenship and Immigration. The Minister spoke about the importance of Canada opening its doors to highly-skilled laborers in a variety of industrial sectors. It was quite interesting, as a U.S. immigration lawyer, to hear his presentation. The Minister's points further solidified the proposition that we clearly locked in a battle with our friends (North of the Border) of global competitiveness for highly-skilled labor. Coming on the heels of the recent H-1B cap (being reached in one week in April), it is abundantly clear that present U.S. business immigration law policies regarding H-1B visas place our nation at a clear competitive disadvantage.


This past week was National Small Business Week. National Small Business Week has occurred each year since 1963 and it recognizes the contributions of entrepreneurs and small business owners in the United States. According to the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA), more than half of Americans either own or work for a small business, which SBA defines as an independent business having fewer than 500 employees. Small businesses created about two out of every three (63 percent) net new jobs in the U.S. from 1993 to 2013, and 60 percent of net new jobs since 2009. Behind these broad numbers is the critical role immigrant entrepreneurs play in America's small business environment.


Frequently cited statistics show that immigrants are more than twice as likely to start a business than the native-born population. Immigrants, over the last 15 years, have also increased the rate by which they start businesses by more than 50 percent, while the native-born have seen their business formation rate decline by 10 percent. Moreover, income from immigrant-owned businesses increased by more than 60 percent  over the last decade, and in 2010 generated more than $775 billion in revenue, $125 billion in payroll, and $100 billion in income, and employed one out of every ten workers. 


Small business immigrant entrepreneurship has the potential to boost local economic growth  and community development. Yet, small business owners, particularly immigrants and refugees, face particular challenges and barriers-lack of credit history, access to capital, language and cultural barriers, and understanding of the local business environment and rules, regulations, and permitting for starting a business in a particular place. By seeking opportunities to help budding immigrant entrepreneurs overcome these challenges, their business start-ups will likely see a greater chance of success, with positive benefits for their overall community. Recently, the White House Task Force on New Americans includes steps federal agencies like the SBA can take to build on ongoing local level work, leveraging resources and expertise to strengthen opportunities for small business entrepreneurship.

 

For more information about U.S. or Canadian immigration law(s) and how the immigration lawyers and immigration specialty staff can assist you, your friends or your family, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at info@visaserve.com or you can contact us by phone at 201-670-0006 (x107).   

FIVE THINGS ASYLUM APPLICANTS SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE 180-DAY ASYLUM EAD CLOCK. By: Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Nachman, Esq. and Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.   

Asylum applicants should know about the 180-day Asylum EAD clock, below are the five questions discussed by the NPZ Law Group. P.C Immigration Attorneys that can help Asylum applicants to clarify the process.  

 

Questions discussed in this article include:

 

#1: What is the 180-day Asylum EAD Clock?

#2: What starts the 180-day Asylum EAD Clock?

#3: What stops the 18-day Asylum EAD Clock?

#4:  How to obtain more information about the 180-day Asylum EAD Clock?

#5: What if the Asylum applicant think that there is an error in the calculation of time on his/her 180-day Asylum EAD Clock?

 

TO GET THE ANSWER TO EACH OF THE ABOVE QUESTIONS, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . .

HUMANITARIAN BENEFITS: IS IT MANDATORY TO HAVE AN APPROVED I-130 & WHO COULD SIGN AN AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT? By: Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Nachman, Esq. and Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.    

There are three different types of Humanitarian Benefits related to Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative: Conversion of Form I-130 to Form I-360 for Surviving Spouses; Section 204(l) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA); and Humanitarian Reinstatement under INA Section 205 and 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(C)(2).


This article will focus on the Humanitarian Benefit available under Section 204(l) of the INA. Also, this article will detail who could act as a "Substitute Sponsor" when requesting Humanitarian Benefits under Section 204(l) of the INA and Humanitarian Reinstatement under INA Section 205 and 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(C)(2).


TO READ MORE, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . .

BRINGING A FOREIGN FIANCE TO THE U.S.? INFORMATIVE SESSION ON FORM I-129F PETITION FOR A FOREIGN NATIONAL FIANCÉ.  

The purpose of Form I-129F is to allow U.S. citizens, to:

 

* Bring their fiancé(e) (K-1) to the U.S. for marriage, and that person's children (K-2); or

* Bring their spouse and that person's children (K-3 and K-4 visas, respectively) to the United States to complete processing for permanent resident status.
 
This Powerpoint Presentation discusses the K-1, K-3 and K-4 eligibility requirements, documents required for these nonimmigrant visa classifications  and the filing process.
 

ASSISTING THE VICTIM OF A CERTAIN CRIME:  NPZ'S RECENT AND INFORMATIVE PRESENTATION.   

Up to 10,000 U visas are issued annually. These visas are nonimmigrant visas, designed to help those who have been the victim of a crime. The purpose of the visa is to help non-citizens of the U.S. It is designed to help victims of certain crime and is designed to help reward anyone who is helping or may be helpful to a crime investigation.


These visas help give victims of a crime a fresh start by granting temporary work authorization and legal status (for up to four years) for victims. Victims with a U visa may live and work in the U.S. for up to four years, which gives them a chance to start over and start to recover from the trauma of their crime.

 

A U-Visa provides the following benefits:


1. You can legally live in the United States for four years. After three years of having a U-Visa you can apply for a green card to stay in the U.S. permanently (and if you get a green card, you can eventually apply to become a U.S. citizen).


2. With a U-Visa you can get permission to work in the United States.


3. Some of your family members might also be able to get a U-Visa.


4. With a U-Visa you might be eligible for certain public benefits in some States like California and New York.

 

FOR DETAILED INFORMATION, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . . 

ARE YOU REPRESENTED IN YOUR IMMIGRATION MATTER?  USCIS TO START ACCEPTING THE NEW VERSION OF FORM G-28 BEGINNING ON MAY 18TH.  

Beginning May 18th, USCIS will accept only the new version (edition date: 03/04/2015) of Form G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Accredited Representative. If an applicant, petitioner, or requestor submits an application or benefit request with a previous version of Form G-28, they will not accept the Form G-28 but will accept the application, petition, or request as long as it meets the acceptance criteria.

 

The new Form G-28 (edition date: 03/04/2015) includes two new boxes that allow applicants/petitioners/requestors to tell USCIS whether they want to receive their notices and secure documents directly, or whether they want USCIS to send them to their legal representative. The new form also collects more biographic data, e-mail addresses and cell phone numbers.

 

TO READ MORE, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . .

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE ANNOUNCES THAT THE VISA BULLETIN FOR JUNE 2015 IS OUT: IS YOUR PRIORITY DATE CURRENT? 

DOS Visa Bulletin for June 2015. There was forward movement in most employment-based and family-based visa categories.  

 

The cut-off date for the Chinese EB-5 visa category remained at 5/1/13. Noted is that the KCC registered and notified the winners of the DV-2016 Diversity Lottery. 

  

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . .

SE HABLA ESPANOL - OUR STAFF SPEAKS SPANISH (AND MANY OTHER LANGUAGES).

BENEFICIOS HUMANITARIOS: ¿ES OBLIGATORIO TENER UNA I-130 APROBADA Y QUIEN PODRÍA FIRMAR UNA DECLARACIÓN DE APOYO? Por: Michael Phulwani, Esq, David H. Nachman, Esq. y Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.

Hay tres tipos diferentes de beneficios humanitarios relacionados con el Formulario I-130, Petición para Familiar Extranjero; Conversión del Formulario I-130 para el Formulario I-360 para los cónyuges sobrevivientes; Sección 204 (l) de la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (INA); y Restablecimiento humanitario bajo la Sección 205 de la INA y 8 CFR 205.1 (a) (3) (C) (2).

 

Este artículo se centrará en el Beneficio Humanitario disponibles bajo la Sección 204 (l) de la INA. Además, este artículo detallará quienes podrían actuar como "Patrocinadores Sustitutos" al solicitar beneficios humanitarios bajo la Sección 204 (l) de la INA y el Restablecimiento Humanitario bajo la Sección 205 de la INA y 8 CFR 205.1 (a) (3) (C) (2).
 

TO READ MORE, PLEASE CLICK HERE . . . 


"IMMIGRATION NEWS AND VIEWS" - NPZ'S NEW PRACTICAL SERIES ON YOUTUBE ABOUT VARIOUS U.S. AND CANADIAN IMMIGRATION LAW ISSUES.

I-601 PROVISIONAL WAIVERS: Dealing With Inadmissibility Under 212(a)(9).   

  

 
 
  Beginning March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States. The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.
L-1A VS. L-1B NONIMMIGRANT INTRACOMPANY WORK VISA   

  

 

Doing business means the regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services by a qualifying organization and does not include the mere presence of an agent or office of the qualifying organization in the United States and abroad.

To qualify, the named employee must also:

  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and
  • Be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations