2015 Legislative Summary on Water Related Bills
[…] To read the full text of the bill, click here.
http://le.utah.gov/~2015/bills/static/HB0058.html
Senate Bills
Senate Bill 15: Water Law - Forfeiture Exemptions
Senator Margaret Dayton
This bill amends Utah Code section 73-1-4 regarding nonuse and forfeiture. The bill adds some clarifying language that the section does not apply to "a period of nonuse of a water right during the time the water right is subject to an approved change application where the applicant is diligently pursuing certification"
To read the full text of the bill, click here.
http://le.utah.gov/~2015/bills/static/SB0015.html
Senate Bill 40: Water Law - Application Withdrawal
Senator Margaret Dayton
This bill amends Utah Code section 73-3-6 to allow for the withdrawal of water right applications.