House Bills
[…] The bill also allows landowners the right to place a fence across a public access water, provided that the fence comply with all laws and is constructed in a manner that does not create an unreasonable danger to the public using the public access water, and provided that the landowner allows the public to use a ladder, gate, or other mechanism to portage around the fence.
To read the full text of the bill, click here.
http://le.utah.gov/~2015/bills/hbillint/HB0108.pdf
Senate Bills
Senate Bill 15: Water Law - Forfeiture Exemptions
Senator Margaret Dayton
This bill seeks to amend Utah Code section 73-1-4 regarding nonuse and forfeiture. The bill adds some clarifying language that the section does not apply to "a period of nonuse of a water right during the time the water right is subject to an approved change application where the applicant is diligently pursuing certification"
To read the full text of the bill, click here.
http://le.utah.gov/~2015/bills/sbillint/SB0015.pdf
Senate Bill 35: Water Rights Amendments (see also House Bill 58)
Senator Margaret Dayton