BIASED SALES PERFORMANCE STANDARDS IN FRANCHISE AGREEMENT COULD VIOLATE STATE CAR FRANCHISE STATUTE'S FAIRNESS PROVISIONS
[…] After the dealerships informed Volkswagen of changes to their ownership structure, Volkswagen requested additional documentation and demanded that the dealerships sign new agreements with additional unfair terms. The dealerships sought injunctions and declaratory relief under the Motor Vehicle Dealer Act.
Although the Court rejected the majority of claims brought by the franchisee-dealers, including discrimination claims, it did surprisingly uphold one of the causes of action, that the DSI violated section 463(2)(gg) of the Dealer Act, which makes it illegal for a franchisor "[t]o use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's compliance with a franchise agreement."
The franchisees pointed to the fact that the DSI takes into account segments, or different categories of vehicles, in calculating the DSI, but not consumer preferences.