BIASED SALES PERFORMANCE STANDARDS IN FRANCHISE AGREEMENT COULD VIOLATE STATE CAR FRANCHISE STATUTE'S FAIRNESS PROVISIONS
[…] Such violations of law may include, without limitation, any finding or adjudication by any court of competent jurisdiction or government agency that [Giuffre] has engaged in any misrepresentation or unfair or deceptive trade practice[.]
In siding with the franchisor, the Court noted initially that under section 463, to support a termination, the franchisor must demonstration that it acted with "due cause." The Court then observed that due cause under the statute exists whenever there has been "a material breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable time after written notice of the breach."
This led the Court to the novel issue of whether the above language required that a franchisor must provide notice and an opportunity to cure for all terminations.