NACO_E-News_Header
[…] The order noted that prior cases on the issue of notice had been superseded by the adoption of §77-1507.01 in 2005.

The other commissioner dissented from the determination that the increased valuations were neither arbitrary nor unreasonable and would have accepted the taxpayer's opinion as to the actual value of the property. Because §77-5016(13) provides that the TERC "shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted", TERC denied Cain's petitions and affirmed the assessor's increased valuations for 2012. Cain appealed and the Supreme Court removed the case to its docket.

The first issue addressed by the Supreme Court was whether TERC's decision was a valid order.