NACO_E-News_Header
[…] TERC Burden of Proof
 
The Nebraska Supreme Court recently ordered the Tax Equalization and Review Commission (TERC) to reconsider a case using the same standard of review that applies to county board of equalization decisions.

In Cain v. Custer Cty. Bd. Of Equal., 291 Neb. 730, a taxpayer (Cain) failed to receive notice that the assessed value of his irrigated grassland for 2012 had increased until after the deadline to file a protest with the county board of equalization had passed.  Consequently, he filed a challenge with TERC pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. §77-1507.01, which allows TERC "to determine the actual value or special value of real property. . . if a failure to give notice prevented timely filing of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77-1501 to 77-1510."
 
The TERC held two separate hearings on the petitions. On each occasion, two of the three TERC commissioners attended. The first hearing was a "show cause" hearing to determine whether TERC had jurisdiction over Cain's petitions. The second hearing was on the merits of the case.