Assessors Spring Workshop
[…] For example, the court considered employment at-will factors and provisions of the Wage Payment and Collection Act (Wage Act - Neb. Rev. Stat.§§ 49-1228-48-1232).
The Coffey case grew out of a situation involving a former employee seeking commissions that were ongoing at the time of his termination.
In light of the claims related to commissions due, the court discussed that the Wage Act had been amended by the Legislature following the Court's decision in Roseland v. Strategic Staff Mgmt, 272 Neb. 434, 722 N.W.2d 499 (2006). Currently, section 48-1229(4) states in part:
Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis. Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee or the employer and the collective-bargaining representative have specifically agreed otherwise. Unless the employer and employee have specifically agreed otherwise through a contract effective at the commencement of employment or at least ninety days prior to separation, whichever is later, wages includes commissions on all orders delivered and all orders on file with the employer at the time of separation of employment less any orders returned or canceled at the time suit is filed.
Modifications by the Legislature to the Wage Act included language to fringe benefits, unused vacation leave and when commissions become payable. The Court's focus on this statutory provision related to commissions and when they are earned by an employee.