February 11, 20162 Adar I 5776
Click here for Daily Minyan Schedule

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter
SHABBAT 
SHALOM! 
Shabbat Mishpatim
Friday, February 12th
Shabbat Table
6 p.m., Chapel
Saturday, February 13th
9 a.m., Sanctuary
10:15 a.m.  Supervised Youth Room and youth activities.
Kiddush Lunch is sponsored by Bev Avadenka, Bernice Jacobson, Linda and Steve Jacobson, Pearl and Sy Manello, Ruby Robinson, Lou and Sally Soverinsky, and Ruth Webber.
To help sustain Kiddush Lunch, please consider joining a Kiddush Lunch Bunch group. E-mail Mindy Shuback for more information. 

BI COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

KEEP CALM AND EAT SHABBAT LUNCH
Future Shabbat Home Hospitality Dates:  
3/26, 5/14
Please e-mail Rabbi Robbins to be a host or guest or with further questions.

pj library

"PJ OUR WAY," a reading program for youth ages 9-11. 
A unique book club for parents and children which will meet 2/28 and 5/1. Please e-mail Rabbi Robbins if you wish to receive further information about this program. Click here for complete schedule and information.
 

To join the B'nai Israel Synagogue Family Facebook Group, contact Ilana Glazier

LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES
COMING SOON:  SUNDAY MORNING 3D 3d
Daven, Dine and Discuss
8:30 a.m. to 10 a.m.
Next 3D session:  
Join us in the chapel for morning minyan, followed in the social hall by guest speakers and yummy breakfast.  Open to anyone who wishes to participate. Contact Mitch Parker if you wish to assist with this program.  

Shabbat Youth Learning
Shabbat Morning Activities Youth 
Ages 6-12
Formal Activities in lower level 10:30 a.m.-11:45a.m. 
2/27 3/12, and 4/30
Teen D'var Torah Cafe, 11 a.m. 
Youth-led discussion in the social hall following D'var   Torah 
2/27, 3/12, and 4/30

"Talmud for Beginners:  
led by Dr. Mitch Parker
Wednesdays 7:30-8:30 p.m., Room 2 TKA/BI
Everyone is welcome, no prior knowledge required.  Texts will have full English translations and commentaries. We will study the tenth chapter of Pesachim, which deals with the Seder night. Join the class in January and be prepared to astound your friends and relatives in April at your Seder with everything you have learned.  $25.00 onetime charge for materials. 
Please register with Mitch (abbadoc@comcast.net; 248 738 0220) 
if you plan to attend.

Adult Learning
jewish books
Thumin Beit Madrash in 
cooperation with Congregation Beth Ahm
"Who are the People in your Talmudic Neighborhood?"
7:30 p.m. at Congregation Beth Ahm, $25 for the series. 
Four sessions, led by Aaron Wogel, Judaic Studies faculty member, Frankel Jewish Academy.  RSVP to ablau@cbahm.org or call 248-851-6880
                                                OR
Open Beit Midrash with Rabbi Rubenstein, 7:30 p.m. at Congregation Beth Ahm
$5.00/session.      All texts provided in Hebrew and English
February 22 - What's Bothering Rashi? 
February 29th - A text-based Primer to the Mitzvot of Purim 

flower border
Sisterhood Corner

Book Club
Next Book Club book:  
My Promised Land by Ari Shavit.
April 10th, 3:30 - 5:00 p.m., TKA/BI Library.


TKA/BI JOINT ACTIVITIES
BI Families are invited to attend
TKA Game Night, Adults only
Saturday, February 13th, 7-10 p.m., TKA/BI Social Hall
Are are welcome.  No charge to attend.
Please bring a snack or dessert to share.  A variety of games will be provided, but you are welcome to bring your own.  If your game requires a card table, please bring it with you.
RSVP to Ilene Gilbert:  igilbert@tkolami.org, or 248-661-0040.
Mazel Tov 
Happy Birthday!
Birthday Cake
FEBRUARY BIRTHDAYS
12 Constance Victor   14 Jeffrey Eisman    14 Rebecca Tron        
16 Benjamin Eisman  16 Brian Newhouse  16 Miriam Saperstein 
17 Michael Golob          17 Leia Serlin          19 Nancy Silverman                             20 Colton Graub         21 Inez Stevenson   22 Seymour Manello                                       25 Sheila Kurland      25 Sharon Rosen     26 Aaron Orel
If your birthday or anniversary information is not listed, please email the synagogue so we can update our records.
May Their Memories Be For a Blessing 
FEBRUARY YAHRZEITS
2/14/2016 (5 Adar 1)        2/15/2016 (6 Adar I)         2/17/2016 (8 Adar I)
Henrietta Hamburger          Jack Gruber                    Wesley Brown
2/18/2016 (9 Adar I)          2/19/2016 (10 Adar 1)     2/21/2016 (12 Adar I)          2/21/2016 (12 Adar I)
Max Silverstein                    Klara Stark                     Theodore Jacob Levine       Betty Margolis
2/22/2016 (13 Adar I)     2/22/2016 (13 Adar I)        2/22/2016 (13 Adar I)          2/22/2016 (13 Adar I)
Gloria Braverman            Arthur Goodman                 Sol Reichberg Taub             Leo Weber
2/23/2016 (14 Adar I)     2/23/2016 (14 Adar I)        2/25/2016 (16 Adar I)          2/26/2016 (17 Adar I)
Wolfe Brown                    Esther Nusbaum                Yetta Langfelder                  Ann Doneson
                                                                                                                               Maurice Katz
2/27/2016 (18 Adar I)      2/27/2016 (18 Adar I)       2/29/2016 (20 Adar I)          2/29/2016 (20 Adar I)
Alan Breitman                   Rose Lifshitz                    Doris Barahal Tron              Arlene Beals
To make a donation to commemorate a yahrtzeit, please click here.  If you are a member of the synagogue and a yahrtzeit for your loved one is not on the list, please contact the synagogue office so we can update our records.
Please click here if you wish to permanently memorialize a loved one by purchasing a yahrtzeit plaque.  
USCJ logo
B'nai Israel Synagogue is affiliated with USCJ
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.
QUICK LINKS:

Support B'nai Israel by using the Amazon button 
to shop today!
Join Our Mailing List
B'nai Israel Synagogue  
5085 Walnut Lake Road
West Bloomfield, Michigan  48323
248-432-2729