In the Spotlight
[…] In addition to the increase in the loan level authorization, H.R. 2499 also contains provisions that amend the provisions of the Credit Elsewhere Test, effective as of October 1, 2015. The Credit Elsewhere Test, which is set forth at 13 CFR §120.101, provides that "SBA provides business loan assistance only to applicants for whom the desired credit is not otherwise available on reasonable terms from non-Federal sources." Historically, circumstances that would satisfy the Credit Elsewhere Test included items such as i.) the borrower requiring a longer maturity than permitted by lender's policy; ii.) the loan exceeding the lender's legal lending limit; iii.) the lender's liquidity depending upon its ability to