By: Ethan W. Smith
[…] Ethan W. Smith, Esquire |
On February 25, 2013, a notice of proposed rulemaking for the SBA was published in the Federal Register. One of the key changes being proposed by the Agency is the elimination of the personal resources test, which limits the amount of liquid assets a 20% or more owner of a loan applicant may retain and still get an SBA loan.
While opinions may differ regarding the impact that the elimination of the personal resources test will have, Lenders should consider the impact that the elimination of the personal resources test will have on SBA's credit elsewhere test. 13 CFR § 120.101 provides:
"SBA provides business loan assistance only to applicants for whom the desired credit is not otherwise available on reasonable terms from non-Federal sources. SBA requires the Lender or CDC to certify or otherwise show that the desired credit is unavailable to the applicant on reasonable terms and conditions from non-Federal sources without SBA assistance, taking into consideration the prevailing rates and terms in the community in or near where the applicant conducts business, for similar purposes and periods of time. Submission of an application to SBA by a Lender or CDC constitutes certification by the Lender or CDC that it has examined the availability of credit to the applicant, has based its certification upon that examination, and has substantiation in its file to support certification." (emphasis added)