CapitolNotes 
The Legislative and Political Newsletter of the 
MN Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers Association

November 5, 2014
Quick Links
Thank You to Our Diamond Partners

Austin Mutual Logo


EMC Logo




Follow Us
Join Our Mailing List

The election went pretty much as expected in Minnesota.   Governor Dayton and US Senator Al Franken cruised to relatively easy victories.   Our Congressional delegation stayed pretty much the same.  Republicans failed to defeat 8th district Congressman Rick Nolan which was their best shot at gaining a US House seat in the state.   As expected, Tom Emmer (you recall he was defeated by Mark Dayton four years ago), will take over the seat that is being vacated by Michelle Bachmann.   Emmer won easily in the most Republican district in the state.  So our Congressional delegation remains 5 Democrats and 3 Republicans.  A great deal of money was spent by the parties and special interest super PACs to achieve the status quo.

 

The most interesting races in the state were for State House of Representatives, where the Republicans took over control of the House.  The Republicans needed a switch of 7 seats to win control.  They took 11 seats, all from incumbent Democrats!!!  No Republican incumbent lost his or her seat.  Going into the session in January, the House will be 72 Republicans and 62 Democrats.   In 2012 the breakdown was 73 Democrats and 62 Republicans almost a mirror flip. 

 

Six of these defeated DFL incumbents were 1st term legislators who were swept into office with the Obama grassroots efforts two years ago.  Their losses were not that surprising.  However, five of the seat gains came at the expense of longer term Democrats;   Patti Fritz, John Ward, Tim Faust, Andrew Falk and Will Morgan.

 

I was somewhat surprised that the Democrats held on to very competitive seats in the Twin Cities suburbs including Woodbury, Eagan, Maplewood, and Edina.  Ten of the eleven takeover seats were in Greater Minnesota which only adds to the Houses urban(D)-rural(R) split.  

 

 

Here is a list of the seats that changed last night.  

 

 

Dist.

Losing Incumbent

Term

Home

Winning Challenger

 2A

Roger Erickson

1st

Baudette

Dave Hancock

10A

John Ward

4th

Baxter

Joshua Heintzeman

10B

Joe Radinovich

1st

Crosby

Dale Lueck

11B

Tim Faust

3rd

Hinckley

Jason Rarick

12A

Jay McNamar

1st

Elbow Lake

Jeff Backer

14B

Zach Dorholt

1st

St. Cloud

Jim Knoblach

17A

Andrew Faulk

3rd

Murdock

Tim Miller

17B

Mary Sawatsky

1st

Willmar

Dave Baker

24B

Patti Fritz

5th

Faribault

Brian Daniels

27A

Shannon Savick

1st

Wells

Peggy Bennett

56B

Will Morgan

3rd

Burnsville

Roz Peterson


Dominic Sposeto

MIIAB Lobbyist

 


MIIAB
15490 101st Ave N. Suite 100
Maple GroveMinnesota 55369
P: 763-235-6460   F:  763-235-6461
 

Copyright 2014. All Rights Reserved.