California Orchestras: March 2015 Concert Listings
As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the Association of California Symphony Orchestras offers a montly summary of orchestra performances in California. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member please call us at (916) 484-6744 or visit us at www.acso.org/members-donors/.
The deadline to be included in the April calendar listings is March 15.
In March, California Orchestras have four World Premieres.
Sunday, March 1 at 2 p.m.
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Martina Filjak, soloist
Reno Chamber Singers
Vasily Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Dvor�k: Te Deum
Nightingale Concert Hall, UNR 1335 North Virginia St., Reno
(775) 348-9413
www.renochamberorchestra.org
Sunday, March 1 at 7 p.m.
San Jos� Chamber Orchestra
Barbara Day Turner, conductor
Emily Onderdonk, viola; Ashwin Batish, sitar
Christopher Dietz: from Scratch (WORLD PREMIERE)
Judith Shatin: Glyph (PREMIERE)
Gil Katz: Rapture (WORLD PREMIERE)
Ashwin Batish: new work tbd
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th St., San Jos�
(408) 295-4416
www.sjco.org
Sunday, March 1 at 2 p.m.
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz
(831) 420-5260
www.santacruzsymphony.org
Thursday, March 5 at 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 4 p.m.
Tuesday, March 17 at 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, conductor
Concerts for Fifth Graders, presented by the Philharmonic Society of Orange County
Selections from Dvor�k Symphony No. 8, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5, Prokofiev "Romeo & Juliet", Weber Concertino Op. 26
3/5; 3/17: Ren�e & Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 600 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
3/15: Memorial Hall Auditorium, One University Dr., Chapman University, Orange
(714) 997-6812
http://www.ocyso.org
Friday & Saturday, March 6 & 7 at 8 p.m.
Eureka Symphony
Carol Jacobson, conductor
John Chernoff, piano
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Arnold: English Dances
Brahms: Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Arkley Center for the Performing Arts, 412 G St., Eureka
(707) 845-3655
www.eurekasymphony.org
Friday, March 6 at 7:00 p.m.
Westmont College Orchestra
Dr. Michael Shasberger, conductor
Haydn: Mass in D minor: Missa in angustiis or the Lord Nelson Mass
First United Methodist Church, 305 E. Anapamu St., Santa Barbara
(805) 565-6040
www.westmont.edu/music/concerts
Saturday, March 7 at 2 p.m.
American Youth Symphony
Alexander Treger, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Paul Dooley: AYS commission (WORLD PREMIERE)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
Walt Disney Concert Hall, 111 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(310) 470-2332
www.AYSymphony.org
Saturday, March 7 at 8 p.m.
Fremont Symphony Orchestra
ZOFO Piano Duet: Eva-Maria Zimmerman and Keisuke Nakagoshi
Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 38451 Fremont Blvd., Fremont
(510) 371-4859
[email protected]
www.fremontsymphony.org
Saturday, March 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Sergey Antonov, cello
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org
Sunday, March 8 at 7:30 p.m.
Colburn Orchestra
Yehuda Gilad, conductor
Summer Hassan, soprano
Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, op.23
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915, op.24
Beethoven: Symphony No.2 in D major, op.36
Zipper Hall, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 621-1050
Tickets
Saturday, March 7 at 8 p.m.
Long Beach Symphony
William Eddins, conductor
Ian Parker, piano
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman #1
Bernstein: Facsimile (Choreographic Essay for Orchestra)
Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 ext. 1
www.LongBeachSymphony.org
Saturday, March 7 at 8 p.m.
Redlands Symphony
Jon Robertson, conductor
Debbie Prutsman and Norman Large, vocalists
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Copland: Music for the Theatre
Rodgers: The Carousel Waltz; A Rodgers & Hammerstein Sing-Along
University of Redlands Memorial Chapel, 1200 E. Colton Ave., Redlands
(909) 748-8018
www.redlandssymphony.com
Saturday, March 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Tulare County Symphony
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Tan Dun: You Tube Symphony No. 1 "Eroica"
Bates: Desert Transport
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Visalia Fox Theatre; 308 West Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
www.tularecountysymphony.com
Sunday, March 8 at 8 p.m.
Chamber Orchestra of the South Bay
Frances Steiner, conductor
Itamar Zorman, violinist
Respighi: The Birds
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Debussy: Children's Corner Suite
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Ravel: Tzigane
Palos Verdes Center, 27570 Norris Center Dr., Palos Verdes Peninsula
(310) 544-0403
www.palosverdes.com/chamberorchestra
Wednesday, March 11 at 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 14 at 2 p.m.
Mill Valley Philharmonic
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4, movement 1
Berlioz: Love Scene from Romeo and Juliette
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3/11: Mt. Tamalpais United Methodist Church, 410 Sycamore Ave., Mill Valley
3/14: Angelico Hall, Dominican University of San Rafael, 50 Acacia Ave., San Rafael
FREE
Wednesday, March 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 13 at 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 14 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger, violin and leader
Vivaldi: Violin concerti from L'estro armonico, Op. 3 and La cetra, Op. 9
Vivaldi: L'estro: Concerto for 4 Violins No. 4 in E minor, RV 550
Vivaldi: L'estro: Concerto for 2 Violins No. 8 in A minor, RV 522
Vivaldi: La stravaganza: Concerto for Violin Op. 4, No 8 in D minor, RV 249
Vivaldi: L'estro: Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello No. 11 in D minor, RV 565
Vivaldi: La cetra: Concerto for Violin No. 12 in B minor, RV 391
Vivaldi: L'estro: Concerto for 2 Violins No. 2 in G minor, RV 578
Vivaldi: La cetra: Concerto for 2 Violins No 9 in B-flat major, RV 530
Vivaldi: L'estro: Concerto for 4 Violins No. 10 in B minor, RV 580
3/11: Bing Concert Hall, Stanford University (650) 724-2464
3/13: SFJAZZ Center, 201 Franklin St., San Francisco (415) 392-4400
3/14; 3/15: First Congregational Church, 2345 Channing Way, Berkeley (415) 392-4400
http://www.philharmonia.org/concert/march-2015
Friday, March 13 at 7 p.m.
Chapman University
Daniel Alfred Wachs, conductor
Kylena Parks, soprano
Bellini: Ah non credea, ah non giunge
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream
St. John's Lutheran Church, Orange
(714) 997-6812
https://www.chapman.edu/copa/music/index.aspx
Friday, March 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 3 p.m.
Fresno Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Beethoven: Overture to the Creatures of Prometheus
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Paul Shaghoian Concert Hall, 2770 E. International, Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org
Friday, March 13 at 8 p.m.
Modesto Symphony
Michael Berkowitz, conductor
Byron Stripling, vocalist & trumpeter
The Sounds of New Orleans: A Louis Armstrong Tribute
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100
http://modestosymphony.org/the_sound_of_new_orleans_2014.aspx
Saturday, March 14 at 8 p.m.
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
Dawn Harms, conductor
Carey Bell, clarinet
Marko Bajzer: Codex
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Everett Middle School, 450 Church St., San Francisco
(415) 578-4652
www.bars-sf.org
Saturday, March 14 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor & piano
David Shostac, flute; Joseph Swensen, violin
Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Times Change"
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Norman: Gran Turismo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
3/14: Alex Theatre, 216 North Brand Blvd., Glendale
3/15: Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Westwood
(213) 622-7001 ext. 1
http://www.laco.org/attend/mozart-prokofiev/
Saturday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 22 at 2:30 p.m.
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Lauren Woody, soprano
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni; Aria Selections
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major
3/14: St. Bede's Episcopal Church, 2650 Sand Hill Rd., Menlo Park
3/22: Los Altos United Methodist Church, 655 Magdalena Ave., Los Altos
(650) 683-0544
www.MasterSinfonia.org
Saturday, March 14 at 7 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 3 p.m.
Orange County Women's Chorus
Eliza Rubenstein, conductor
Janelle Kim, pianist
Dvoř�k and Delibes, Sephardic and Ghanaian folk songs 'The Birds and the Bees'
3/14: Newport Harbor Lutheran Church, 798 Dover Dr., Newport Beach
3/15:St. Wilfrid of York Episcopal Church, 18631 Chapel Ln., Huntington Beach
(949) 451-8590
http://ocwomenschorus.org
Saturday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 2 p.m.
Reno Chamber Orchestra
Tomasz Golka, conductor
Haydn: No. 39
Schubert: "Tragic"
Witold Lutoslawski: modern masterwork
Nightingale Concert Hall, UNR, 1335 North Virginia St., Reno
(775) 348-9413
www.renochamberorchestra.org
Saturday, March 14 at 8 p.m.
San Luis Obispo Symphony
Michael Nowak, conductor
Subscribers' Choice Concert
Christopher Cohan Performing Arts Center, 1 Grand Ave., San Luis Obispo
(805) 756-4849
www.slosymphony.org
Saturday, March 14 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 15 at 3 p.m.
Santa Barbara Symphony
Nir Kabaretti, conductor
Maria Rey-Joly, soprano
Impressions of Spain with popular songs and rhythms from Spanish Zarzuela
The Granada Theater, 1214 State St., Santa Barbara
(805) 899-2222
www.thesymphony.org
Saturday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Santa Monica Symphony Orchestra
Guido Lamell, conductor
Vijay Gupta, violin
M�rquez: Danz�n No. 2
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major
Wilshire Boulevard Temple, 3663 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles
(310) 395-6330
www.smsymphony.org
Sunday, March 15 at 5 p.m.
Peninsula Youth Orchestra
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Op.56 - Three Orchestral Pieces
Saint-Sa�ns: Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2 in c minor
Carlmont High School Theatre, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont
Tickets available at the door
www.peninsulayouthorchestra.org
Sunday, March 15 at 3 p.m.
Rio Hondo Symphony
Kimo Furumoto, conductor
Agnes Szekely Schwartz, violin
Semtana: Overture to the Bartered Bride
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
Kodaly: Galanta Dances
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor from The New World
Vic Lopez Auditorium at Whittier High School, 12417 E. Philadelphia St., Whittier
(562) 698-8626 - Free Concerts
www.riohondosymphony.org
Sunday, March 15 at 4 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Ulli Reiner, Anthony Do-Hoon Kim, and Michael Gray, conductors
Bizet: Habanera from Carmen
Dvor�k: Symphony No. 8 in g minor
Mozart: Overture to Lucio Silla
Joan B. Kroc Theatre, La Mesa
(619) 233.3232 ext. 115
http://www.sdys.org
Thursday, March 16 at 8 p.m.
Southeast Symphony
Anthony Parnther, conductor
Stravinsky: A Soldier's Tale
Shatto Chapel, First Congregational Church, 540 S. Commonwealth Ave., Los Angeles
(310) 673-7372
Tuesday, March 17 at 7:30 p.m.
Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra
Heiichiro Ohyama, conductor
Alessio Bax, piano
Bridge: "An Irish Melody ('Londonderry Air'), H. 86"
Delius: "Intermezzo" from Fennimore & Gerda attacca and "Prelude" from Irmelin
Mendelssohn: Bartholdy "The Hebrides, Op. 26 (Fingal's Cave)"
Brahms: "Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15"
Lobero Theater, 33 E. Canon Perdido St., Santa Barbara
(805) 966-2441 or (805) 963-0761
www.sbco.org
Thursday, March 19 at 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Westside Connections
The Ann and Jerry Moss Theater at New Roads School, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(213) 622-7001 x 1
http://www.laco.org/attend/westside-connections-2-2/
Friday, March 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m.
The Hutchins Consort
Joe McNalley, conductor
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068
Procol Harum: "Whiter Shade of Pale"
Vivaldi: "Summer" from "The Four Seasons"
Works by Led Zeppelin, the Beatles & Jimi Hendrix
3/20: St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, 890 Balour Dr., Encinitas
3/22: St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 2200 San Joaquin Hills Rd., Newport Beach
(760) 632-0554
www.hutchinsconsort.org
Friday, March 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 21 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m.
Monterey Symphony
Max Bragado-Darman, conductor
Judith Ingolfsson, violinist
von Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82
3/20: Sherwood Hall, 940 N. Main St., Salinas
3/21, 3/22: Sunset Center, San Carlos and 9th, Carmel-by-the-Sea
(831) 646-8511
www.montereysymphony.org
Friday, March 20 at 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 21 at 8 p.m.
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Sibelius: Finlandia
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 7 ("Sinfonia Antartica")
Saint Sa�ns: Africa fantasy and more
3/20: San Mateo Performing Arts Center, 600 N. Delaware St., San Mateo
3/21: Flint Center, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
(650) 941-5291
www.PeninsulaSymphony.org
Saturday, March 21 at 7:30 p.m. & Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m.
Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Curtis Kidwell, oboe; Patty Wassum, clarinet; Christopher Jones, horn; Cathleen Williams, bassoon
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante, K. 297B
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 43
Placer High School Auditorium, 123 Agard St., Auburn
(530) 823-6683
http://www.auburnsymphony.com/
Saturday, March 21 at 7:30 p.m.
San Jose Youth Symphony
Yair Samet, conductor
Sonia Ruiz, flute; Michael Song, cello; Lucy Kim-flute; Sungwan Scott Ji, violin
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Devienne: Flute Concerto No 7 in G Major - Mvnt lll
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major
Faure: Fantasie for Flute & Orchestra, OP 79
Sarasate & Zigeunerweisen: for Violin & Orchestra
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
California Theater, 345 S. 1st St., San Jose
(408) 885-9220
www.sjys.org
Saturday, March 21 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 22 at 2 p.m.
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Youjin Lee, violin
Stewart: Sinfonia
Harrison: Pacifika Rondo
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
3/21: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz
3/22: Mello Center for the Performing Arts, Watsonville
(831) 420-5260
www.SantaCruzSymphony.org
Saturday, March 21 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m.
Monday, March 23 at 8 p.m.
Santa Rosa Symphony
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Olga Kern, piano
Jan�ček: Overture to K�t'a Kabanov�
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite [1945 version]
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
www.santarosasymphony.com
Tuesday, March 24 at 10:15 a.m. & 11:45 a.m.
Fremont Symphony
Gregory Van Sudmeier, conductor
Free Children's Concerts
Smith Center at Ohlone College, 43600 Mission Blvd., Fremont
(510) 371-4859
[email protected]
www.fremontsymphony.org
Thursday, March 26 at 7pm
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Baroque Conversations 3
Zipper Concert Hall, 200 South Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 ext.1
http://www.laco.org/attend/baroque-conversations-3/
http://www.laco.org/attend/baroque-conversations-3/
Friday, March 27 at 8 p.m.
Oakland East Bay Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
Ballet Folklorico Mexicano de Carlos Moreno, dancers
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner, piano; Diana Gameros, guitar and vocals
Ch�vez: piano concerto
Moncayo: Huapango
Revueltas: Sensemaya
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland
(510) 444-0802
www.oebs.org
March, 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Folsom Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Igor Veligan, violin
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 (1st mvt.)
Vivaldi: Four Seasons (Spring)
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
(916) 357-6718
www.folsomsymphony.com
Saturday, March 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Rimsky�Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Sibelius: Valse triste, Op. 44
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Newman: Fanfare
The Smith Center for the Performing Arts, The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org
Saturday, March 28 at 8 p.m.
Long Beach Symphony
Matt Catingub, conductor
Enjoy songs and rhythms from: Brazil, Cuba, Polynesia
Jobim, Tito Puente, and Sergio Mendes among others
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Long Beach Arena, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 ext. 1
www.LongBeachSymphony.org
Saturday, March 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Merced Symphony
Circadian String Quartet
David Ryther and Sarah Woods, violin; Omid Assadi, viola; David Wishnia, cello
Music from: the Fertile Crescent
Multicultural Arts Center, 605 W Main St., Merced
(209) 383-3277
www.mercedsymphony.org
Saturday, March 28 at 8 p.m.
Redwood Symphony
Dr. Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Miranda Liu, violin; Doug McCracken, bassoon
McCracken: Variations on a Theme for Bassoon and Orchestra (WORLD PREMIERE)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Canada College Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872
www.redwoodsymphony.org
Sunday, March 29 at 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Doctors Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Shulman, conductor
Children's Concert
West Hollywood City Council
8300 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood
FREE
www.ladso.org
www.facebook.com/LosAngelesDoctorsSymphony
Sunday, March 29 at 7 p.m.
San Jos� Chamber Orchestra
Oliver Weder, conductor
William Johnston, viola
Mozart: Serenata Notturna KV 239
Dvor�k: Serenade Opus 22
Gresham: Essays
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th St., San Jos�
(408) 295-4416
www.sjco.org
|