The deadline to be included in the August 2014 calendar listings is July 24th.
In July, California orchestras have 2 World Premieres.
Special Note: Please look to the end of these listings for the Carmel Bach Festival.
Thursday, July 3, at 8 p.m.
Oakland East Bay Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
Works to celebrate America's Independence Day
Craneway Pavilion, 1414 Harbour Way South, Richmond
(510) 444-0801
www.oebs.org
Sunday, July 6, at 3 p.m.
Inner City Youth Orchestra of Los Angeles
Charles Dickerson, conductor
Jonathan Weedman, guest conductor
Braxton Porter, violin; Amanda Young, Amber Daughtry, and Ariel Young, piano; James Calhoun, organ
Rossini: Finale to William Tell Overture
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Bruch: Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Saint-Sa�ns: Maestoso from Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Louie (arr.): A Tribute to Motown
Mussorgsky: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
(310) 412-6777
www.icyola.com
Friday, July 11, at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, July 13, at 2:30 p.m.
Thousand Oaks Philharmonic
John Roscigno, conductor
Alec Allee-Munoz, Alicia Zhong, Louis Lee, Megan Ervin, and Khai Berry, piano; Molly Tucker and Jaime Cao, violin
Weber: Overture to Oberon, J. 306
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos, K. 242
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Saint-Sa�ns: Violin Concerto No. 3
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Saint-Sa�ns: Africa Fantasy, Op. 89
Friday: Camarillo United Methodist Church, 291 Anacapa Dr., Camarillo
Sunday: Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza Scherr Forum, 2100 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks
(805) 376-2485
www.tophil.org
Saturday, July 12, at 8 p.m.
Music Academy of the West
Edward Gardner, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bart�k: Piano Concerto No. 3
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No. 2
Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara
(805) 969-8787
www.musicacademy.org
Friday, July 18, at 7:30 p.m.
Inner City Youth Orchestra of Los Angeles
Charles Dickerson, conductor
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Tindley (arr. by Carter): Some Day
Wagner/Traditional: Pilgrim's Chorus/Siyahamba
Dickerson: A Symphony for Mr. Mandela (WORLD PREMIERE)
Dickerson (arr.): We Shall Overcome American Civil Rights Hymn
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
(310) 412-6777
www.icyola.com
Saturday, July 19, at 8 p.m.
Music Academy of the West
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Concerti to be announced on July 4
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64
Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara
(805) 969-8787
www.musicacademy.org
Saturday, July 19, at 7:30 p.m.
Pasadena Symphony and POPS
Larry Blank, conductor
Michael Feinstein, vocalist
Michael Feinstein SINGS Gershwin
Los Angeles County Arboretum
(626) 793-7172
www.pasadenasymphony-pops.org
Monday, July 21, at 7:30 p.m.
Inner City Youth Orchestra of Los Angeles
Charles Dickerson, conductor
Moross: The Big Country
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Mussorgsky: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition
Wilshire United Methodist Church, 4350 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles
(310) 412-6777
www.icyola.com
Tuesday, July 22, at 6:15 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony
Jeff Edmons, conductor
Twilight in the Park Outdoor Concert
Spreckels Organ Pavilion, Balboa Park, San Diego
(619) 233-3232 x115
www.sdys.org
Thursday, July 24, at 7 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony
Jeff Edmons, conductor
Chamber Music Recital
Mingei International Museum, Balboa Park, San Diego
(619) 233-3232 x115
www.sdys.org
Friday, July 25, at 8:15 p.m.
San Bernardino Symphony
Frank Fetta, conductor
Selection of operatic favorites
Redlands Bowl in Smiley Park, Redlands
(909) 381-5388
www.sanbernardinosymphony.org
Saturday, July 26, at 8 p.m.
Music Academy of the West
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Ad�s: Chamber Symphony
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major, D. 125
Lobero Theatre, Santa Barbara
(805) 969-8787
www.musicacademy.org
Saturday, July 26, at 8 p.m.
Redwood Symphony
Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Alexander Eisenberg, violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Gershwin: Suite from Porgy and Bess
Williams: Theme from "Catch Me If You Can"
Ravel: Bolero
Canada College Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872
www.redwoodsymphony.org
Saturday, July 26, at 7 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony
Jeff Edmons, conductor
Classical Concert
California Center for the Arts, Escondido
(619) 233-3232 x115
www.sdys.org
Sunday, July 27, at 5 p.m.
Peninsula Symphony
Wayne Abravanel, conductor
Summer Pops Programming TBA
Redondo Union H.S. Auditorium, 631 Vincent St., Redondo Beach
(310) 544-0320
www.pensym.org
Wednesday, July 30, at 7:30 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony
Cho-Liang Lin, conductor
La Jolla Music Society's SummerFest Outdoor Concert
Ellen Scripps Park, La Jolla
(619) 233-3232 x115
www.sdys.org
Carmel Bach Festival
(831) 624-1521
www.bachfestival.org
Wednesday, July 16, at 5 p.m.
Cynthia Roberts, violin; Rebecca Mariman, soprano; Kathleen Flynn, alto; Andrew Megill, tenor; Avery Griffin, bass
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004
Lang: Little Match Girl Passion
Church in the Forest, Pebble Beach
Saturday, July 19 & July 26, 8 p.m.
Paul Goodwin, conductor
Orchestra, Chorale, Chorus and Soloists
Bach: Magnificat in D Major
Shaw: Commissioned Work (WORLD PREMIERE)
C.P.E Bach: Symphony in D Major, Wq 183/1
Vivaldi: Gloria
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Sunday, July 20 & July 27, at 2:30 p.m.
Paul Goodwin, conductor
Orchestra, Chorale, Youth Chorus Trebles, Soloists
Bach: Saint Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Sunday, July 20, at 8:30 p.m.
Peter Hanson and Cynthia Roberts, violins; Patrick Jordan, viola; Allen Whear, cello; Jordan Frazier, bass; Ginger Kroft, clarinet; Christopher Cooper, horn and Dominic Teresi, bassoon
Schubert: String Quartet No. 1, D. 18
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
All Saints Episcopal, Carmel by the Sea
Monday, July 21 & July 28, at 11 a.m.
Andrew Arthur, organ
Bach: Solo organ works
Carmel Mission, Carmel by the Sea
Monday, July 21 & July 28, at 2:30 p.m.
Peter Harvey, baritone; Gonzalo Ruiz, oboe; Yuko Tanaka, harpsichord, members of Festival Strings
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in D Major, BWV 1064
Bach: Cantata, Amore Traditore, BWV 208
Bach: Oboe Concerto in G Minor, BWV 1056
C.P.E. Bach: Wurttenburg Sonata No. 1
Handel: Cantata for Baritone, Spande ancor al mio dispetto, HWV 165
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel by the Sea
Monday, July 21 & July 28, at 8 p.m.
Peter Hanson, conductor
Festival Strings and Dominic Teresi, bassoon
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op. 6, No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for Bassoon in F Major, RV 485
Bach: Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (arranged for string orchestra)
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 in D Minor ("La Follia" After Corelli, Op 5, No. 12)
Stradella: Sinfonia avanti il Damone...
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Tuesday, July 22 & July 29, at 1 p.m.
Week One:
Robin Peery, flute and Yuko Tanaka, harpsichord
Bach: Flute Partita, BWV 1013
Additional works to be determined
Week Two:
Cynthia Roberts, violin
Bach: Partita in D Minor, BWV 1004
Additional works to be determined
Sunset Theater Foyer, Carmel by the Sea
Tuesday, July 22 & July 29, at 2:30 p.m.
Rufus M�ller, tenor; Johanna Novom, Adriane Post, violins; Karina Schmitz, viola; Timothy Roberts, cello
Resphigi: Il Tramonto for Tenor and String Quartet
Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums), Elegy for String Quartet
Verdi: Songs
Vaughn-Williams: On Wenlock Edge for Tenor, Piano, and String Quartet
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel by the Sea
Tuesday, July 22 & July 29, at 8 p.m.
Paul Goodwin, conductor
Orchestra, Chorale, Chorus, Youth Chorus, Soloists
David Gordon, narrator
Monteverdi: Incoronatione di Poppea (excerpts - Sinfonias and Scenes)
Handel: Agrippina (Overture and selected recitatives and arias)
Gluck: Orfeo and Euridice (excerpts)
Mozart: Cosi fan tutte (Act I Finale)
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi (excerpts - selected scenes and arias)
Verdi: Famous choruses from Don Carlo, La Traviata, Nabucco, and Il Trovatore
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Wednesday, July 23 & July 30, at 2:30 p.m.
Mike Marshall and Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolins
Bandolim: Diabinho Maluco
Calace: Andante and Allegro vivace from Duetto, Opus 97
Ranieri: La Folia variations
Bach: Three movements from Suite No. 1 for Cello, BWV 1007 (transcribed for mandolin)
Traditional Americana: Soldier's Joy
Bach: Organ Duets, BWV 802-805 (transcribed for mandolins)
Bandolim: Assanhado
Marshall: The Cat, the Mouse and the Chicken
Bach: Two Canons from The Art of the Fugue
Huschert: Bokeh
Marshall: December 29th
Calace: Preludio No. 2 for Mandolin Solo, Op. 49
Various Brazilian Choro medley
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel by the Sea
Wednesday, July 23, at 5 p.m.
Peter Hanson, Edwin Huizinga, and Evan Few, violins; Ezra Seltzer, cello; Daniel Swenberg, lute; Andrew Arthur, organ and harpsichord
Castello: Sonata No.9
Marini: Sonata per tre violini
Pasquini: Toccata for Organ in D Minor
Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D Major, RV 93 (?)
Marini: Passacalio � tre ed � quattro
Purcell: Fantazia
Church in the Forest, Pebble Beach
Wednesday, July 23 & July 30, at 8:30 p.m.
Andrew Megill, Chorale and members of the Festival Orchestra
Introit Terribilis est locus iste
Gabrieli: In ecclesiis
Praetorius: In Dulci Jubilo (Verse 1)
Monteverdi: Beatus Vir, from Selva Morale
Schuetz: Saul, Saul
Monteverdi: Sestina (Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata)
Carmel Mission, Carmel by the Sea
Thursday, July 24 & July 31, at 2:30 p.m.
Aaron Sheehan, tenor; Dashon Burton, bass-baritone; members of Festival Strings; Dan Swenberg, lute; Yuko Tanaka, harpsichord
Farina: Capriccio Stravagante
Bellerofonte: Castaldi Capriccio detta l'hermafroddito
Marini: La Retirata
Monteverdi: Tempro la Cetra
Rosenm�ller: Sonata XI
Monteverdi: Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel by the Sea
Thursday, July 24 & July 31, at 5 p.m.
Andrew Arthur, director and harpsichord; Dominique LaBelle, soprano; Robin Blaze, counter-tenor; Robert Farley, baroque trumpet and members of the Festival Strings
Scarlatti: Aria: A battaglia, pensieri
Bach: Aria: Tilge hochster, meine sunden from Psalm 51, BWV 1083 (After Pergolesi)
Torelli: Sonata for Trumpet in D Major, G. 7
Bach: Italian Concerto for Harpsichord, BWV 971
San Carlos Cathedral, Monterey
Thursday, July 24 & July 31, at 8 p.m.
Mike Marshall and Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolins and members of the Festival Strings
Vivaldi: Double Violin concerto in A Minor, Op. 3, No. 8, RV 522 (transcribed for two mandolins)
Calace: "Marziale" movement from Concerto No. 1, Op. 113
Bach: Concerto in D Minor for Oboe and Violin, BWV 1060 (transcribed for two mandolins)
Various Bulgarian, bluegrass, "American bend" duets, and a Brazilian Choro piece for two mandolins and strings
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Friday, July 25, at 1 p.m. & August 1, at 11 a.m.
Clara Rottsolk, soprano; Dan Swenberg and John Lenti, lutes
Cavalieri: Dalle pi� alte sfere
Bottegari: Se'l vostro udito � un aria gentile
Terzi: Canzona � due liuti
Gafori: Gaphuri tandem modulis
Orphic Hymn after Bossensis, Musarum
Lully: Ballet des sept plan�tes
Playford: The Glory of the Sun
Cavalli: Lucidissima Face (Endymion's Song to the Moon)
Vallet: Courant de Mars
Lully: Prelude de Mercure , Ritournelle de Venus, and Air du Saturn
Cavalieri: Godi turba mortal (Jupiter) and O che nuovo miraculo
Galilei: Fuga a l'unisono...
Wave Street Studio, Monterey
Friday, July 25 & August 1, at 2:30 p.m.
Cynthia Roberts and Patricia Ahern, violins; Patrick Jordan, viola; Allen Whear, cello; Jordan Frazier, double bass
Boccherini: String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 58, No. 4
Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D Major, "La Tempesta"
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel by the Sea
Friday, July 25 & August 1, at 8 p.m.
Paul Goodwin, conductor
Bach: Singet dem Herrn, BWV 225 (Instrumental setting)
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 3 in C Minor (for Strings, Winds and Continuo)
Rossini: Semiramide Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Op. 90 in A Major ("Italian")
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Saturday, July 26, at 11 a.m.
A special concert designed for young people and their families, featuring a string quartet, woodwinds and brass quintet. Artistic Director Paul Goodwin will be the Master of Ceremonies.
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Saturday, July 26, at 4 p.m.
The Festival Youth Chorus sings a selection of choral music, conducted by Youth Chorus Director John Koza
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Sunday, July 27, at 8:30 p.m.
Rebecca Mariman, soprano; Kathleen Flynn, alto; Andrew Megill, tenor; Avery Griffin, bass
Festival Chorale and Chorus
Lang: Little Match Girl Passion
Gorecki: Totus tuus
P�rt: Magnificat Antiphons
Tavener: Song for Athene
Sunset Cultural Center, Carmel by the Sea
Wednesday, July 30, at 5 p.m.
Peter Hanson and Cynthia Roberts, violins; Patrick Jordan and Karina Schmitz, violas; Allen Whear, cello
Mozart: Quartet in C Major, K. 157
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546
Mozart: Quintet No. 5 in D Major, K.593
Church in the Forest, Pebble Beach