The deadline to be included in the July 2014 calendar listings is June 24th.
In June, California orchestras have 1 West Coast Premiere.
Special Note: Please look to the end of these listings for the Ojai Music Festival, June 12-15.
Sunday, June 1, at 2 p.m.
California Youth Symphony
Leo Eylar, conductor
Victor Weber, cello (Winner of the CYS Concerto Competition)
Saint-Sa�ns: Cello Concerto no. 1
Bizet: Carmen Suite (both versions)
Sibelius: Finlandia
Von Supp�: Light Calvary Overture
Smithwick Theatre, Foothill College, 12345 El Monte Rd., Los Altos Hills
(650) 325-6666
www.cys.org
Sunday, June 1, at 3 p.m.
Conejo Valley Youth Orchestra
Bill Benson, conductor
Matthew Chen, cello
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, I and IV
Rossini: La gazza ladra Overture
Saint-Sa�ns: March Militaire
Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
Kubik: Gerald McBoing-Boing
Steinberg: Cosmic Dust
Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, Bank of America Performing Arts Center, Fred Kavli Theatre, 2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd.
(805) 523-8045
www.cvyo.org
Sunday, June 1, at 3 p.m.
Folsom Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
R. Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Holst: The Planets - Mars, Venus, Jupiter
Goldsmith: Star Trek
Shore: Lord of the Rings Suite, "Fellowship of the Ring"
Williams: Superman March and Love Theme
J. Strauss: Music of the Spheres (Sphaerenklaenge Waltzer)
Wagner: Das Rheingold - Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Harris Center for the Arts, 10 College Pkwy., Folsom
(916) 608-6888
www.folsomsymphony.com
Sunday, June 1, at 3 p.m.
Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Sinfonia Ensemble
PACO Concerto Competition Winners
Cubberley Theatre, 4000 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto
(650) 856-3848
www.pacomusic.org
Saturday, June 1, at 4 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Jeff Edmons, conductor
Artist Series Concert
Crill Hall, Point Loma Nazarene University
(619) 233-3232
www.sdys.org
Sunday, June 1, at 7 p.m.
San Jos� Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Quartuccio, conductor
Youjin Lee, violin
Young Artist Concert
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N 5th St., San Jos�
(408) 285-4416
www.sjco.org
Saturday, June 7, at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 8, at 2 p.m.
La Jolla Symphony & Chorus
Steven Schick and David Chase, conductors
Monica Abrego, Guadalupe Paz, and John K. Russell, vocal soloists
Janacek: Z�rlivost
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Ratcliff: Ode to Common Things
Mandeville Auditorium, UC San Diego campus, 9500 Gilman Dr., La Jolla
(858) 534-4637
www.lajollasymphony.com
Saturday, June 7, at 8 p.m.
Nova Vista Symphony
Anthony Quartuccio, conductor
The Saint Michael Trio
Copland: Excerpts from Rodeo
Bolling: French Fusion: The Crossover Jazz of Claude Bolling (West Coast Premiere)
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gershwin: An American in Paris
West Valley College Theater, 14000 Fruitvale, Saratoga
(408) 624-1492
www.novavista.org
Saturday, June 7, at 7:30 p.m.
Pasadena Symphony and POPS
Michael Feinstein, conductor
Laura Osnes and Richard White, vocalists; Armen Guzelimian, piano
Feinstein's Favorites
Los Angeles County Arboretum
(626) 793-7172
www.pasadenasymphony-pops.org
Saturday, June 7, at 8 p.m.
Redwood Symphony
Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Daniel Glover, piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Schnittke: (K)ein Sommersnachstraum (Not a Mid-summer's Night Dream)
Canada College Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872
www.redwoodsymphony.org
Saturday, June 7, at 1 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Juan Crist�bal Palacios, Brent Osner, Ram�n Negr�n, Ulli Reiner, & Michael Gray, conductors
Spring Showcase Concerts
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego
(619) 233-3232
www.sdys.org
Saturday, June 7, at 8 p.m.
Santa Cruz County Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Roberto Granados, guitar
�Fiesta! A Celebration of Latin Classical Music
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz
(831) 420-5260
www.SantaCruzSymphony.org
Sunday, June 8, at 2 p.m.
California Youth Symphony
Kati Kyme & Rosita Amador, conductors
Works by Faur�, Ravel, Haydn, and Beethoven
2 p.m. CYS String Ensembles
4 p.m. CYS Wind Ensembles
Smithwick Theatre, Foothill College, 12345 El Monte Rd., Los Altos Hills
(650) 325-6666
www.cys.org
Sunday, June 8, at 6:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Brock, conductor
25th annual silent film
Chaplin/Brock: Kid Auto Races at Venice
Chaplin/Brock: Modern Times
Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001 x3
www.laco.org/events/245/
Sunday, June 8, at 3 p.m.
Marin Symphony
Alasdair Neale, conductor
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Full-length Disney film shown with live music performed by the orchestra.
Marin Center Veterans' Memorial Auditorium, 10 Ave. of the Flags, San Rafael
(415) 473-6800
www.marinsymphony.org
Sunday, June 8, at 4 p.m.
San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory
Jeff Edmons, conductor
Spring Ovation Concert
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego
(619) 233-3232
www.sdys.org
Sunday, June 8, at 7 p.m.
Symphony Irvine
Dean Anderson, conductor
with the strings of La Sierra University
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Tom & Vi Zapara School of Business, Troesh Center, 4500 Riverwalk Pkwy., Riverside
(951) 785-2154 or (310) 617-4999
www.symphonyirvine.org
Sunday, June 8, at 3 p.m.
Young People's Symphony Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Berlioz: Overture to Le Corsaire
Berlioz: Hungarian March
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, II
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10, II and IV
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bare Mountain
Anderson: The Waltzing Cat
Mancini: Medley/Tribute
Sousa: Semper Fidelis, Eric Hung conducting
Williams: Raider's March
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
Greek Orthodox Cathedral of the Ascension, 4700 Lincoln Ave., Oakland
(510) 849-9776
www.ypsomusic.net
Friday, June 13, at 7 p.m.
Sunday, June15, at 2:30 p.m.
Susanville Symphony
Benjamin J. Wade, conductor
The Susanville Pops Concert
Susanville Assembly of God Church, Susanville
(530) 310-8111
www.susanvillesymphony.com
Saturday, June 14, at 8 p.m.
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
Dawn Harms, conductor
Nicolle Foland, soprano; Burr Phillips, baritone; Darita Mara Seth, countertenor
Smyth: Wreckers Overture
Copland: Old American Songs (Simple Gifts, Bought Me A Cat)
Dvoř�k: Hymn to the Moon from Rusalka
Lehar: Lippen Schweigen from Merry Widow
Morricone: The Mission
Bernstein: West Side Story Overture
Herrmann: Psycho Suite
Orff: In trutina, from Carmina Burana
Delibes: Flower duet from Lakme
John Williams: Schindler's List
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St., San Francisco
(415) 578-4658
www.bars-sf.org
Sunday, June 22, at 7 p.m.
Peninsula Symphony
Gary Berkson, conductor
Linda Muggeridge, oboe; David Nicholson, clarinet; John Campbell, bassoon; Lisa Cherry, horn; Erick Chong, cello
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon & Horn
Dvoř�k: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Redondo Union High School Auditorium, 631 Vincent St., Redondo Beach
(310) 544-0320
www.pensym.org
Saturday, June 28, at 7:30 p.m.
Pasadena Symphony and POPS
Larry Blank, conductor
Susan Egan, Valerie Perri, Christina Saffran, Lisa Vroman, and David Burnham, vocalists Broadway's Leading Ladies
Los Angeles County Arboretum
(626) 793-7172
www.pasadenasymphony-pops.org
68th Ojai Music Festival
Thursday, June 12, to Sunday, June 15, 2014
Jeremy Denk, music director
Robert Spano and Eric Jacobsen, conductors
Brooklyn Rider, string quartet; Hudson Shad, vocal ensemble; The Knights, orchestral collective
Timo Andres, piano; Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Storm Large, vocalist
Timo Andres, Andrew Norman, and Steven Stucky, composers
Libbey Bowl, Ojai
(805) 646-2053
www.OjaiFestival.org