CA Concerts Banner
California Orchestras: March Concert Listings

As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the Association of California Symphony Orchestras offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances in California. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member please call us at (916) 484-6744 or visit us at http://www.acso.org/members-donors/.

The deadline to be included in the April calendar listings is March 20.

In March, Orchestras have seven World Premieres.

Friday, March 1, at 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2, at 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 3, at 3 p.m.

Festival Mozaic

Scott Yoo, conductor

Scott Yoo; Jason Uyeyama, violin

Alice Dade, flute

Miguel Hernandez, viola

Susan Grace, piano

Bion Tsang, cello

Beethoven: Serenade in D; Cello Sonata in A; String Quartet in E-flat

3/1: King David's Masonic Lodge, 859 Marsh St., San Luis Obispo
3/2: Private Home, Arroyo Grande
3/3: United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo

(805) 781-3009
www.festivalmozaic.com

 

Saturday, March 2, at 5:30 p.m. 
Oakland Youth Orchestra
John Kendall Bailey, conductor
Gala Concert & Auction
Greek Orthodox Church, Oakland
(510) 832-7710 
 www.oyo.org

Saturday, March 2, at 8 p.m.

Southwest Chamber Music

Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor

Ginastera: Serenata on Poems of Pablo Neruda

LeBaron: Annabelle (WORLD PREMIERE)

Reynolds: Positings (WORLD PREMIERE)

Colburn School, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles

(800) 726-7147

www.swmusic.org

 

Saturday, March 2, at 7:30 p.m.

Tulare County Symphony

Bruce Kiesling, conductor

Lindsay Deutsch, violin

Grieg: Music from Peer Gynt

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Khatchaturian: Spartacus Suite 2

Visalia Fox Theatre, Visalia

(559) 732-8600

www.tcsymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 3, at 4 p.m.

California Symphony

Donato Cabrera, conductor

Haochen Zhang, piano

Adams: Lollapalooza

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Lesher Center for the Performing Arts, Walnut Creek

(925) 943-7469

www.californiasymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 3, at 8 p.m.

Chamber Orchestra of the South Bay

Frances Steiner, conductor

Itamar Zorman, violin

Mozart: March in D Major; Violin Concerto No. 5; Symphony No. 29 in A Major

Norris Center for the Performing Arts, Palos Verdes Peninsula

(310) 544-0403

www.palosverdes.com/chamberorchestra

 

Sunday, March 3, at 5 p.m.

Community Women's Orchestra

Kathleen McGuire, conductor

Heidi Trefethen, French horn

Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Beach: Gaelic Symphony

Lake Merritt United Methodist Church, 1330 Lakeshore Ave., Oakland

(800) 838-3006

www.communitywomensorchestra.org

Sunday, March 3, at 7 p.m.

San José Chamber Orchestra

Barbara Day Turner, conductor

Fry Street Quartet 

Kaminsky: Rising Tide

Mussorsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, arr. Assad

Assad: TBA (WORLD PREMIERE)

Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th St., San José

(408) 295-4416

www.sjco.org

 

Thursday, March 7, at 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Margaret Batjer, conductor & violin

Jane Hamilton, author

Joel Pargman, Jennifer Munday, Susan Rishik, violin

Stacey Tappan, soprano

Joshua Ranz, clarinet

Victoria Miskolczy, Roland Kato, Robert Brophy, viola

Giovanna M. Clayton, Andrew Shulman, Trevor Handy, cello

Golijov: Tenebrae

Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G Major

The Broad Stage, 1310 11th St., Santa Monica

(213) 622-7001 x 1

www.laco.org/performances/218/

 

Friday, March 8, at 7 p.m.

Chapman Chamber Orchestra & University Singers

Daniel Alfred Wachs, conductor

Stephen Coker, conductor

Program TBA

St. John's Lutheran Church, 154 S Shaffer St., Orange

FREE (714) 997-6812  

www.chapman.edu/copa


Friday, March 8, at 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 10, at 2:30 p.m.

Fresno Philharmonic

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Vocal Soloists: TBA

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue; Symphony No. 39; Requiem

Paul Shaghoian Hall, Fresno

(559) 261-0600


Saturday, March 9, at 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10, at 3 p.m.

Auburn Symphony

Peter Jaffe, conductor

Sang Yoon Kim, clarinet

Smetana: The Moldau, Vltava from Má vlast

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major

Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte

Gershwin: An American in Paris

Placer High School Auditorium, Auburn

(530) 823-6683

www.auburnsymphony.com

 

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 10, at 3 p.m.

Claremont Concert Orchestra

David Cubek, conductor

Hee Yeon (Sarah) Chung, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major (excerpt)

Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville

Respighi: Gli Ucelli
Verdi: TBA

Mascagni: TBA

Garrison Theater, Scripps College Performing Arts Center

241 E. 10th St., Claremont

(909) 607-3267


Saturday, March 9, at 7:30 p.m.

El Camino Youth Symphony

Camilla Kolchinsky, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Naomi Kudo, piano    

Brandon Ridenour, trumpet

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Flint Center, Cupertino

(408) 864-8820

www.ecys.org

 

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.

Las Vegas Philharmonic

Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor

Teri Dale Hansen, soprano

Nat Chandler, baritone
Lights, Camera, The Oscars!  
Reynolds Hall at The Smith Center, Las Vegas

(702) 749-2000

www.Lvphil.org

 

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Arturo Diemecke, conductor

Stephanie Chase, violin

Beethoven: Violin Concerto No. 3

Stravinsky: Rite of Spring

Terrace Theater, 300 East Ocean Blvd., Long Beach

(562) 436-3203
www.lbso.org 

Saturday, March 9, at 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10, at 2 p.m.

North State Symphony

Kyle Wiley Pickett, conductor

Bloch: Concerto Grosso for piano and strings

Martinu: La Revue de Cuisine

Beethoven: Septet

3/9: Rowland-Taylor Recital Hall, Chico 
3/10: Old City Hall, Redding

(530) 898-5984

www.northstatesymphony.org/concerts/index.shtml

 

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.

Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra

Benjamin Simon, conductor

Kaila Flexer, violin

Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 2 in D Major

Flexer: Song for Carla

Dohnányi: Serenade for String Orchestra

Cubberley Theatre, 4000 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto

FREE (650) 856-3848  

www.pacomusic.org

 

Saturday, March 9, at 8 p.m.

Redlands Symphony Orchestra

Jon Robertson, conductor

Laura Brenes, horn

C.P.E. Bach: Sinfonia in F Major

Strauss: Horn Concerto

Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

University of Redlands Memorial Chapel, Redlands

(909) 748-8018

www.redlandssymphony.com

 

Saturday, March 9, at 7:30 p.m.

 San Bernardino Symphony 
Frank Fetta, conductor

Erin Wood, soprano
Ralph Cato, baritone

Wagner:

Die Meistersinger; The Flying Dutchman
Verdi: La Forza del Destino; Ballet Music of Aida 
California Theatre, 562 W. Fourth St., San Bernardino 
(909) 381-5388
www.sanbernardinosymphony.org

 

Saturday, March 9, at 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo Youth Symphony

Nancy Nagano; Carol Kersten; Bruce Knowlton, conductors

Youth Symphony Spring Concert

Clark Center for the Performing Arts, 489 Fair Oaks Ave., Arroyo Grande

(805) 489-9444

www.sloyouthsymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 10, at 7 p.m.

American Youth Symphony

Alexander Treger, conductor

Jonah Levy, trumpet

Duo Petrof, piano

Schnittke: Concerto for piano, four hands and chamber orchestra

Zatin: Double Concerto for trumpet, piano and string orchestra

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor

Royce Hall, UCLA, Los Angeles

FREE (310) 470-2332  

www.aysymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 10, at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12, at 7:30 p.m.

Marin Symphony

Alasdair Neale, conductor

Axel Strauss, violin

Kernis: Musica Celestis

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, "Eroica"

Marin Veterans' Memorial Auditorium, 10 Avenue of the Flags, San Rafael

(415) 473-6800

www.marinsymphony.org

 

Thursday, March 14, at 7:30 p.m.
USC Thornton Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Fang-Fang Shi Inouye, piano
Joseph Morris, clarinet
Frederick-Olivier Rosselet, cello
Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Bovard Auditorium, USC Park Campus, Los Angeles

www.usc.edu/ws/eo2/calendar/69

 

Friday, March 15, at 8 p.m.

Modesto Symphony Orchestra

James Lowe, conductor

Music from Italian classics and The Godfather

Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 "I" Street, Modesto

(209) 338-2100

www.modestosymphony.org

 

Friday, March 15, at 8 p.m.

Oakland East Bay Symphony

Michael Morgan, conductor

Bryan Nies, conductor

Carrie Hennessey, soprano

Zachary Gordin, baritone

Oakland Symphony Chorus
Lynne Morrow, conductor

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Fauré: Requiem

Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland

(800) 745-3000

www.oebs.org

 

Friday, March 15, at 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Peninsula Symphony North

Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor

Nathaniel Berman, assistant conductor

Austin Huntington, cello

Hindemith: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis

Brahms: Symphony No. 1

3/15: Fox Theatre, 2215 Broadway, Redwood City

3/16: Flint Center/DeAnza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., De Anza College, Cupertino

(650) 941-5291

www.peninsulasymphony.org

 

Friday, March 15, at 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20, at 8 p.m.

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Rachel Podger, conductor, violin

Elizabeth Blumenstock, Katherine Kyme, Carla Moore, violin

Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D Major

Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin in A Major
Mossi: Concerto for Four Violins in G minor

Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins in A Major

Pergolesi: Concerto for Violin in B-flat Major

Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins in F Major

3/15: The Herbst Theatre, San Francisco

3/16-17: First Congregational Church, Berkeley

3/20: Bing Concert Hall, Stanford

(415) 392-4400

www.philharmonia.org

 

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
Jessica Bejarano, guest conductor
Daniel Glover, piano
Bacewicz: Overture for Orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St., San Francisco
1-800-595-4849
www.bars-sf.org

 

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 2 p.m.

Camellia Symphony Orchestra

Christian Baldini, conductor

Natsuki Fukasawa, piano

Bernstein: Candide Overture

Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Ives: Symphony No. 2

Sacramento City College Performing Arts Center, 3835 Freeport Blvd., Sacramento

(916) 929-6655

www.camelliasymphony.org

 

Saturday, March 16, at 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 2 p.m.

Crown City Symphony

Marvin Neumann, conductor

Ludina Sallam, cello

Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture

Boccherini: Cello Concerto in Bb

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

3/16: Altadena Senior Center, 560 E. Mariposa, Altadena

3/17: First Baptist Church, 75 N. Marengo, Pasadena

(626) 797-1994


Saturday, March 16, at 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 2 p.m.

La Jolla Symphony and Chorus

Steven Schick, conductor

Paul Dresher, invented instruments

Glass: Overture to La Belle et La Bête

Dresher: Concerto for Invented Instruments

Wu: Transcriptions of Place (WORLD PREMIERE)

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD, La Jolla

(858) 534-4637

www.lajollasymphony.com

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Nova Vista Symphony

Anthony Quartuccio, conductor

Yoni Levyatov, piano

Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite

Mountain View Performing Arts Center, Mountain View

(408) 624-1492


Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 5:30 p.m.

Pacific Chorale

John Alexander, conductor

Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry ("Danny Boy")

Mooney: Molly na gCuach Ní Chuilleanáin; She Moved Through the Fair; 'S í do Mhaimeoí; Famine Lament; Ardaigh Cuain

Rutter: The Girl I Left Behind Me; I Know Where I'm Going

Britten: The Salley Gardens

McGlynn: Dúlamán; The Last Rose of Summer

Parker: Wearin' of the Green; Johnny; I Hardly Knew Ye

Traditional: When a Man's in Love

Parker and Shaw: What Shall We Do With the Drunken Sailor?

Carter: The Lark in the Clear Air

Ernest Ball, Olcott and Graff, Jr.: When Irish Eyes are Smiling

Jon Washburn: Tell My Ma

Samueli Theater, Segerstrom Center for the Arts, Costa Mesa

(714) 662-2345

www.pacificchorale.org

 

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

San Luis Obispo Symphony

Giorgi Jordania, guest conductor

Salome Jordania, piano

Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Kodaly: Dances of Galánta

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor

Christopher Cohan Center, 1 Grand Ave., San Luis Obispo

(805) 756-4849

www.slosymphony.com 

 

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 3 p.m.

Santa Barbara Symphony

Nir Kabaretti, conductor                                                                            

Xiayin Wang, piano

Leshnoff: Concerto Grosso (WORLD PREMIERE)

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Gershwin: Concerto in F

The Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara

(805) 899-2222

www.thesymphony.org

 

Saturday, March 16, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17, at 3 p.m.

Monday, March 18, at 3 p.m.

Santa Rosa Symphony

Bruno Ferrandis, conductor          

Zuill Bailey, cello

Penderecki: The Awakening of Jacob

Elgar: Cello Concerto

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathetique

Green Music Center, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park

(707) 546-8742

www.santarosasymphony.com

 

Sunday, March 17, at 4 p.m.

Hutchins Consort

Joe McNalley, conductor

Celebrating Saint Patrick's Day with music of the Isles

Pacific Club, 4110 MacArthur Blvd., Newport Beach

(888) 996-2838


Sunday, March 17, at 3 p.m.

Nova Vista Symphony

San Jose Symphonic Choir

Leroy Kromm, conductor

Yemonja Stanley, soprano

Cassandra Cardenas, mezzo soprano

Christopher Bengochea, tenor

Peter Tuff, baritone

Members of Vivace Youth Chorus of San Jose

Mendelssohn: Elijah

California Theatre, 345 S. First St., San Jose

(408) 995-3318

www.novavista.org

 

Sunday, March 17, at 4 p.m.

Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Alfred Wachs, conductor

Chapman Auditorium, Memorial Hall, Orange
(714) 744-7927
www.ocyso.org

 

Sunday, March 17, 4:30 p.m.

Peninsula Youth Orchestra

Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor

Gliere: Russian Sailors' Dance

Grieg: Norwegian Dances

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Carlmont High School Theatre, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont

(650) 325-7967

www.peninsulayouthorchestra.org

 

Thursday, March 21, at 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor, keyboard

J.S. Bach/Liszt: Prelude and Fugue in A minor

J.S. Bach: Selections from The Well-Tempered Clavier

Bach/Busoni: Chaconne from Partita in D minor for Solo Violin

Zipper Hall, The Colburn School, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles

(213) 622-7001 x 1

www.laco.org/performances/214/

 

Friday, March 22, at 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, March 23, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 24, at 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor, keyboard

Margaret Batjer, violin

David Shostac, flute

Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat Major

Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-flat Major
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D Major

Handel: Water Music, Selections from Suites I, II & III

3/22: Meet the Music, Zipper Hall, The Colburn School, 200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles

3/23: Alex Theatre, 216 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale

3/24: Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Los Angeles

(213) 622-7001 x 1

www.laco.org/performances/208/

 

Friday, March 22, at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 23, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 24, at 3 p.m.

Monterey Symphony

Max Bragado-Darman, conductor
Jean Louis Steuerman, piano 

Rodrigo: Tres Viejos Aires de Danza 

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major

Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major

3/22: Steinbeck Institute for Arts and Culture, Salinas

3/23 & 3/24: Sunset Center, Carmel

(831) 646-8511

www.montereysymphony.org/current-season/revolution/

 

Saturday, March 23, at 7:30 p.m.

Folsom Symphony

Michael Neumann, conductor

Mark Sheldon, Gigi Tree, Gary Suits, Angelina Contreras, horns

Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Three Stages, Folsom

(916) 608-6888

www.folsomsymphony.com

 

Saturday, March 23, at 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 24, at 2:30 p.m.

Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra

David Ramadanoff, conductor

Paul Rosas, organ

Jeremy Cavaterra: Monterey Suite (WORLD PREMIERE)

Richard Purvis: Symphonique for Orchestra and Organ

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D major

3/23: First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, 1985 Louis Rd., Palo Alto

3/24: Los Altos United Methodist Church, 655 Magdalena, Los Altos

(650) 348-1270

www.mastersinfonia.org

Saturday, March 23, at 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 24, at 2 p.m.

Santa Cruz County Symphony

Daniel Stewart, guest conductor

Francesca de Pasquale, violin

Rossini: Overture to the Barber of Seville                             

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major

3/23: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, 307 Church St., Santa Cruz
3/24: Mello Center for the Performing Arts, 250 E. Beach St., Watsonville

(831) 420-5260

www.santacruzsymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 24, at 7 p.m.

Berkeley Symphony

Joana Carneiro, conductor

Under Construction New Music Concert I

Crowden Music Center, Berkeley

(510) 841-2800

www.berkeleysymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 24, at 3 p.m.

Civic Youth Orchestra

Robert Gilson; Warren Gref; Rosanne Valenzuela; Jonathan Ingber; Marina Hall, conductors

Spring Showcase Concert

California Center for the Arts, 340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido

(760) 728-1977

www.civicyouthorchestra.org

 

Sunday, March 24, at 2 p.m.

Diablo Symphony

Matilda Hofman, conductor

Yu Gong, violin

Hamilton: Concerto for Violin

Schumann: Symphony No. 1

Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek

(925) 676-5888

www.diablosymphony.org

 

Sunday, March 24, at 3 p.m.

Monday, March 25, at 10:30 a.m.

San Luis Obispo Symphony

Michael Nowak, conductor

Apex for Kids Family Concert

Christopher Cohan Center, 1 Grand Ave., San Luis Obispo

(805) 756-4849

www.slosymphony.com 

 

Thursday, March 28, at 8 p.m.

Berkeley Symphony

Joana Carneiro, conductor

Noah Stewart, tenor

Stucky: The Stars and the Roses (WORLD PREMIERE)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat Major

Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

(510) 841-2800

www.berkeleysymphony.org

 

Saturday, March 30, at 7:30 p.m.

El Camino Youth Symphony

Camilla Kolchinsky, conductor

Sarah Tuan, piano

Adi Zimmerman, clarinet

Weber: Invitation to the Dance Overture

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23, Mvt. 3

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2, Mvt. 3

Rossini: Il signor Bruschino Overture

Tchaikovsky: Selections from Swan Lake Suite

Menlo-Atherton Performing Arts Center, Atherton

(650) 213-7111

www.ecys.org

 

 

For the schedules of:

 

Los Angeles Philharmonic

www.laphil.org 

 

Pacific Symphony

www.pacificsymphony.org 

 

San Diego Symphony

www.sandiegosymphony.org 

 

San Francisco Symphony

www.sfsymphony.org 

 


If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please e-mail your concert information to office@acso.org in the following format:

 

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (a.m. or p.m.)

Name of Organization

conductor

soloist(s)

Repertoire Summary­ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)

Concert Location, Address, City

Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx

Website

 

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organization and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy.
 

ACSO is a vital, supportive community of managers, conductors, musicians, educators, trustees and volunteers who are linked together by our passion for presenting live classical music.The Association of California Symphony Orchestras provides essential leadership and resources to classical music producers and presenters, encouraging and supporting their artistic, organizational, and fiscal development. www.acso.org