wwuh logo 2

Broadcasting as a Community Service
from The University of Hartford

91.3FM
wwuh.org
  Journey into Fall with WWUH

As the leaves start to turn color so we at WWUH will continue to provide you with the best in alternative radio programming. We take pride in the fact that we only do two fund drives each year.  We can limit the number to two because of the incredible generosity of our listeners.  Our fall drive is scheduled for Sunday October 20 at 6pm to October 27 at 6pm.  We hope that you will consider supporting the unique and varied line up of programming you can hear on WWUH. Please continue to listen and support your alternative for great radio in the greater Hartford listening area. So keep your radios tuned to 91.3.  You can also listen and follow us at our web site - wwuh.org. We are also available as a Mp3 stream on many smart phones so we can follow you anywhere you go.  Thanks for all your support!
WWUH Program GuideYour guide to our programming for
September/October 2013
What you can find in this issue of the WWUH Program Guide
:: Beyond the Classroom a new Public Affairs Series
:: Celtic Aires Update
:: Blue Monday
:: WWUH Scholarship Fund
:: WWUH Classical Programming
:: West Hartford Symphony Orchestra Announcements
:: Composer Capsules for Thursday Evening Classics
:: Opera Listings
:: Station Information
:: WWUH Menu

 

We're now streaming in both WM and MP3 formats!

WWUH Windows Media Stream

 WWUH MP3 Stream

 

You can find us on Facebook............where you can get up to date info on shows and other events on WWUH

 

Find us on Facebook  

Dear WWUH Listener

We will continue to strive to bring you the best in alternative radio programming throughout the year.  We are thankful for all our listeners and look forward to many more years of great programming at WWUH.  We hope you continue to enjoy our varied and eclectic programming. Feedback is always welcome at wwuh@hartford.edu

A few other links that you may want to bookmark are:
WWUH History Website and Our On Line Playlist.

 
New Community Affairs Program Comes to WWUH
 
with your host
David Schonfeld
 
David Schonfeld

David Schonfeld

Join host, David Schonfeld every Thursday at noon for Beyond the Classroom, a new half-hour program produced locally by WWUH Radio. In this weekly series, David will talk with members of the faculty or staff of the University of Hartford about their wide-ranging research activities and about their work on behalf of the University and the community-at-large.

 

This new WWUH series debuts on September 5, 2013. To hear any of these programs again, please visit The University's News page and look for the Podcasts link.

 

Theme music is "Arrogant Ignorance" by jazz pianist and Hartt graduate, Paul Philippone.

 

Among the University of Hartford interviews to be broadcast during 2013-14 are:

David Isgur, director of Media Relations on the University's structure and strengths and the need for a proactive media initiative.

 

Tom Filburn, professor of mechanical engineering in the College of Engineering, Technology, and Architecture and director of the CT Space Grant Consortium, on nuclear power plant construction, operation, and safety issues.

 

Roger Desmond, professor of communication in the College of Arts and Sciences, on the future of newspapers and journalism in the digital age.

 

Avinoam Patt, assistant professor of modern Jewish history in the College of Arts and Sciences, on the University's new Holocaust and Genocide Education Initiative and the issues involved in how a society recovers from a genocide.

 

J. Lee Peters, University vice president for student affairs, and Susan Fitzgerald, senior advisor to the president and associate secretary of the University, co-authors of "The Everything College Survival Book: All You Need to Get the Most Out of College Life."

 

Mary Botticelli Christensen, assistant professor of education and director of the University's Educational Main Street program, EMS 2.0 (through which dozens of University students volunteer as classroom tutors and mentors to schoolchildren in Hartford and Bloomfield), on the value of bringing college age students into an elementary or middle school classroom in urban settings to help those students visualize a path to college.

 

Warren Goldstein, chair of the history department in the College of Arts & Sciences, on Martin 

 

Luther King, Rev. William Sloane Coffin, and the civil rights movement of the 1960s.

 

John Ramsey, general manager of the University of Hartford's FM station WWUH, and webmaster of HartfordRadioHistory.com, on the history of WWUH and of radio in Hartford.

 

Lynne Kelly is director of the School of Communication and expert on shyness and public speaking issues, on the impact of smartphones on interpersonal communications among young people.

 

Robert H. Davis, Hartt theater professor who had a lead role in Hartford Stage's "Christmas Carol", on Hartt's theater program.

 

Michael Crosbie, chair of the department of architecture in the College of Engineering, Technology and Architecture, on the statements that architects make in the buildings that they design for public (particularly religious) spaces.

 

John Kniering, director of Career Services in the University's Office of Student Life, on trends in the job market for soon-to-be graduates.

 

Otto Wahl, professor of psychology in the College of Arts and Sciences, on the stigma that surrounds mental illness and how that hinders people in getting the treatments that they need.

 

Susan Coleman, professor of finance, Barney School of Business and author of a new book on financing strategies for women-owned firms, on small business issues.

John Nordyke, professor of Visual Communication Design, on the Hartford Art School and his own work.

 

Ashley "Woody" Doane, associate professor of sociology and the author of several books on institutional racism and race relations, on racism, "whiteness" studies, and Quaker peace initiatives.

 

Paul Siegel, professor of communication, and board member of the Connecticut Civil Liberties Union, on communication law and gay rights issues.

 

Donn Weinholtz, professor and head of the University's Educational Leadership program, on education reform issues and efforts to improve urban schools.

 

Mala Matacin, associate professor of psychology in the College of Arts and Science, on her work with young women on the issues of female body image and society. (Mala will be joined by undergraduate Nikole Jewell.)

 

  

  NOTES FROM CELTIC AIRS
For September and October 2013

 

               

 

 

Join me again in November when the wonderful musical conglomeration called Comas returns here on 11/22/13.

 

 

 

   Comas

 

 I am working hard to create an enticing and entertaining list of concerts for the first half of 2014. So far I have contracted with: The Karan Casey Band on 2/28/14, The Masters of Tradition 3/22/14 (a seven member ensemble including some famous names!), the Teetotalers 4/12/14 (Martin Hayes, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle) and Andy Irvine 6/6/14.

                Please continue to attend the Celtic Airs concert series. It is only YOUR SUPPORT that keeps it going. We'd love to have you introduce some of your friends, neighbors and family to these wonderful live events. We're always looking for "new blood" to keep us successful.

                Stay tuned to Celtic Airs Tuesday mornings from 6 to 9 AM on WWUH 91.3 FM. Even when there are no upcoming concerts to promote, I will continue to entertain you with the latest of Celtic music releases mixed with a healthy dose of older material that we all still enjoy listening to.

 

Steve Dieterich, Producer/Host of Celtic Airs and the Celtic Airs Concert Series

Blue Monday

9 PM to midnight

hosted by Bart Bozzi

  

Tune in to Blue Monday during September and October for the following features:

 

Featured Artist

 

September 2                          Pinetop Perkins (100th Birth Anniversary, 7-7-13)

September 9                          Studebaker John

September  16                       David Maxwell

September 30                        Tab Benoit

October  7                             Bobby Bland (1930 - 2013)                

October  14                           Popa Chubby       

October  21                           Cathy Jean 

 

Back to the Roots

 

September 2                          Delta Blues

September 9                          Kansas City  Blues

September 16                        Chicago Blues

September 30                        West Coast Blues

October  7                             Classic Women Blues Singers          

October  14                           British Blues

October 21                            Alabama Blues

 

Tune in as we also go back in my blues history, featuring a cut I aired 20 and 10 years ago on my weekly blues shows previously aired on Overnight Blues and Blue Monday.

 

Join us as we explore the diverse and interesting world of "the blues" every Monday night at 9 PM on WWUH's long running blues show, "Blue Monday."
WWUH Scholarship Fund
  
  In 2003 WWUH alums Steve Berian, Charles Horwitz and Clark Smidt helped create the WWUH Scholarship Fund to provide an annual grant to a UH student who is either on the station's volunteer Executive Committee or who is in a similar leadership position at the station. The grant amount each year will be one half of the revenue of the preceeding year.     
   To make a tax deductable donation either send a check to:
WWUH Scholarship Fund
c/o John Ramsey
Univ. of Hartford
200 Bloomfield Ave.
W. Hartford, CT 06117
Or call John at 860-768-4703 to arrange for a one-time or on-going donation via charge card.
  If you would like more information please contact us at wwuh@hartford.edu.

 

WWUH Classical Programming -  September and October 2013

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera... Sundays 1:00 - 4:30 pm

Evening Classics... Weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/ 8:00 pm

Drake's Village Brass Band... Mondays 7:00-8:00 pm

 

 

September

Sun

1

Harbison: The Great Gatsby

Mon

2

Nelson: Savannah River Holiday; Mitchell: Kentucky Mountain Portraits; Copland: Appalachian Spring (original version); Foss: Three American Pieces; Gould: Spirituals for Orchestra

Village Brass Band - U. S. Air Force Heritage of America Band - The Golden Age of the Concert Band

Tue

3

Arriaga: String Quartet #2; Fuchs: An American Place; Mozart: Flute Quartet #3; Delibes: Sylvia

Wed

4

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony No. 3 in F Major; Brahms: Six Piano Pieces; Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Bizet: La Jolie Fille de Perth Suite; Gabrieli: Ricercars; Nikolai Roslavetz: Sonata No. 5; Johann Schobert: Sonata for Harpsichord

Thu

5

Diabelli: Serenata Concertante Op 105; Beach: Symphony in e Op 32 "Gaelic"; Cage: Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano, Dream; Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera Prelude; Lee: Piano Concerto "Mozartiana";

Classical Happy Hour JC Bach: Symphony in g Op 6 #6, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin & Cello in A, Overtures; Meyerbeer: Les Patineurs.

Fri

6

Celebrating Joan Tower's 75th

Sun

8

Mozart: Zaide; Kraus: Sohlman II

Mon

9

Chavez: Piano Concerto; Villa Lobos: Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra; Nielsen: Symphony #1, Flute Concerto; Griffes: Piano Sonata Drake's

Village Brass Band - Hearshen: Symphony on Themes of John Philip Sousa

Tue

10

Joan Tower: In Memory for String Quartet; Havergal: Violin Concerto;  D. Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas; George Lloyd: Symphony No. 8;  English Royal Funeral Music, by Purcell, Morley, Tompkins, Weelkes, et al

Wed

11

Natanael Berg: Symphony No. 2; Delius: Songs of Sunset; Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Felicien David: Premiere Trio; Viteslav Novak: Piano Quintet in A Minor 

Thu

12

Percy Grainger: The Warriors; Gliere: Symphony No. 3; Gilles: Diligam Te Domine; Alma Mahler: 5 lieder;

Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Monteverdi: Madrigals from Book 5; Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor; Preludes and Choruses from Zarzuelas 

Fri

13

Bruch: Kol Neidre for Yom Kippur that begins at sundown

Sun

15

Erkel: Bank Ban

Mon

16

Shapero: Symphony for Classical Orchestra; Nielsen: Symphony #2 "The Four Temperaments"; Hindemith: The Four Temperaments for Piano and Strings; Hovhaness: Cello Concerto Drake's

Village Brass Band - Paul Gilson: La Fanfare Wagnérienne

Tue

17

Jennifer Higdon: Light Refracted; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2; D. Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas; George Lloyd: Symphony No. 9; Vivian Fine: Concertante for Piano and Orchestra; Carlo Gesualdo: Selected madrigals and motets

Wed

18

Simon Le Duc: Symphony N o. 2 in D Major; Tommaso Giordani: Harpsichord Concerto Op. 23; Donizetti: Anna Bolena -Finale Secondo; Jan Dussek: Grand Sonata in E Flat Major; von Dohanyi: String Quartet No. 1: Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 3 in A

Thu

19

New Releases. A Sampling of New Acquisitions from the WWUH Library

Fri

20

Saxophone performances by John Harle

Sun

22

Boughton: the Queen of Cornwall

Mon

23

Drake's Birthday Favs...Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Lutoslawski: Les Espaces du Sommiel; Sibelius: Symphonies 5 & 7; Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms; Herrmann: The Devil and Daniel Webster Suite Drake's Village Brass Band - Yorkshire Building Society Band & Grimethorpe Colliery Band- Quincentenary Concert in Celebration of the Worshipful Company of Musicians

Tue

24

Tchaikovsky: Symphony #1; Couperin: Messe Pour les Couvents; Prokofiev: Five Pieces from Cinderella; Dufay: Magnificat

Wed

25

Balakirev: Symphony No. 2 in D Minor; Jacob Obrecht: Missa Maria Zart; Rheinberger: Organ Sonata No. 2 in A Flat Major: Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: Returning Waves: Paderewski: Piano Sonata in E Flat Minor

Thu

26

Handel: Alcina Suite; Gilbert: Suite for Chamber Orchestra; Tietz: String Quartet #1 in C; Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F, Cuban Overture, Three Preludes; Frank: Leyendas; Tchaikovsky: Symphony # 5.

Fri

27

The White-haired Girl - music of the Chinese ballet

Sun

29

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito

Mon

30

The Legacy of Nadia Boulanger - U. S. Army Field Band Soldier's Chorus; Nielsen: Symphony #2 "Sinfonia Espansiva"

Drake's Village Brass Band - Canadian Brass - Carnaval

October

Tue

1

Adalbert Gyrowetz: String Quartet Op. 13, No. 1; Sessions: Violin Concerto; D. Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas; George Lloyd: Symphony No. 10; Johann Ludwig Krebs: Organ Music; Verdi: opera excerpts

Wed

2

Hermann Goetz: Piano Concerto in B Flat; Andrea Gabrieli: Missa Pater Peccavi; Schubert: Magnificat:

Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer: Clavecin Pieces; Johann Kusser: Orchestral Suite # 3 in D Minor

Thu

3

Dauvergne: Concert de simphonies in A Op 4 #2; Potter: Symphony #10; Bargiel: Adagio for Cello & Orchestra in G Op 38; Skrowaczewski: Triple Concerto; Akpabot: Pastoral;. Reich: New York Counterpoint ; Ross: Partita for Euphonium & Piano; Silver: Preludes; MacBride: Timing; Classical Happy Hour Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute in e; JC Bach: Trio in C; Pierne: Ballet de Cour; Elgar: Bavarian Dances

Fri

4

The Kronos plays . . !

Sun

6

Pfitzner: Palestrina

Mon

7

Dawn Upshaw - The Girl With the Orange Lips; Nielsen: Symphony #4 "The Inextinguisable"

Drake's Village Brass Band - Joe Burgstaller Trumpet - License To Thrill

Tue

8

Spohr: String Quartet #25; Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #2; Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #4; Widor: Organ Symphony #5

Wed

9

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; Chabrier: Suite Pastorale; Gabrieli: Music from San Rocco; Augusta Holmes: Andromeda, Symphonic Poem; Alexandre Boely: Quartets; Johan Roman: Flute Sonatas

Thu

10

Widor: Piano Quintet; Poulenc: L'Invitation au Chateau;

Martinu: Sextet for Piano and Woodwinds; Massenet: Eve (Mysterium in 3 Parts); Poulenc: Four Christmas Motets; Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2; Clara Schumann; Piano Trio;

Roy Harris: Symphony No. 9; Chabrier: Piano Pieces;

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio

Fri

11

Isaac Stern debuted in New York City 76 years ago

Sun

13

Vivaldi: Orlando Furioso (1714 version)

Mon

14

Thomas Hampson sings Ives, Griffes and Macdowell; Nielsen: Symphony #5, Symphony #6 "Sinfonia Semplice"; Drake's Village Brass Band...U.S. Air Force Heartland of America Band - Scenes and Variations

Tue

15

Lutosławski: Symphony #3; Schumann: Piano Quintet in Eb; Dvořák: Serenade for Wind Instruments; Howells: Requiem

Wed

16

Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 4; Wojciech Kilar: Angelus; Christian Cannabich: Symphony No. 64; Esteban Salas: Mass in G Minor; Janacek: Suite for String Orchestra; Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in D Minor

Thu

17

Zipoli: Beatus Vir, Violin Sonata; Howells: Requiem, Anthems; Wright: Chamber Symphony for Piano & Electronic Sound; Benda: Violin Concerto in G; Verdi: Aida Prelude; Krebs: Toccata et Fuga in E, Trio for Organ in E flat; Heller: Piano Music; Vivaldi: Dresden Concerti; Gounod: Romeo and Juliet - Arias

Fri

18

Native American Music of R. Carlo Nakai

Sun

20

Wagner: Das Rheingold

Mon

21

Charles Ives Birthday Celebration - Ives: Piano Sonata #2 "Concord, Mass. 1840-1869" Kirkpatrick Edition; Morton Gould Conducts Ives: Symphony #1, Unanswered Question; Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tunes

Drake's Village Brass Band...Meridian Arts Ensemble: Brink

Tue

22

Druschetzky: Oboe Quartet; Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9; Dvořák: Zypressen; Vierne: Organ Symphony #1

Wed

23

Glazunov: Concerto Ballata in C; Jean-Nicolas Geoffroy: Messe pour les Fetes Doubles; R Schumann: Fantasiestucke; Michel Corrette: Symphonie des Noels No. 5; Stanislav Kreitchi: Ellipsiada, Part 1; Agustin Barrios: Guitar Music; Alexander Peskanov: Poems of Nature; Jancek: Lachian Dances

Thu

24

Carnicer: Fantasia for Clarinet & Piano; Hiller: Piano Concerto #2 in f sharp Op 69; Kalman: The Gypsy Priness - Tanzen mochte ich; Sancan: Sonatine for Flute & Piano; Verdi: Don Carlos Act 2 Prelude; Berio: Sequenza VII for Oboe Solo; Crumb: Cello Sonata; Gubaidulina: Ciacona; Moe: Eight Point Turn; Brahms: Symphony #1.

Fri

25

Native American Music of R. Carlo Nakai

Sun

27

Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann

Mon

28

Monday Night at the Movies...Waxman: A Place in the Sun; Gould: World War I; Rozsa: The Power

Drake's Village Brass Band...Yorkshire Building Society Band- Music of the Spheres

Tue

29

Adalbert Gyrowetz: String Quartet Op. 29, No. 1; Alban Berg: Violin Concerto; D. Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas; George Lloyd: Symphony No. 11; Thomas Campion: Lute Songs

Wed

30

Noel Coward: The Grand Tour; Nicola Porpora: Arias;

Henryk Gorecki: Kleines Requiem; Gabriel Pierne: Sonate pour Violin et Piano; Carl Maria von Weber: Grand Duo Concertante 

Thu

31

New Releases. A Sampling of New Acquisitions from the WWUH Library.

 

 

In Collaboration with the WWUH Classical Programming we are pleased to partner with the West Hartford Symphony Orchestra to present their announcements and schedule to enhance our commitment to being part of the Greater Hartford Community

 

WHSO 2013-2014 schedule

 

  


 Do you like live music?  

Well..we have live music!

 

WWUH BENEFIT CONCERTS

 

A Listener Supported Community Service of the University of Hartford - Information call: 860-768-4703

 

DATE                   PERFORMER                        VENUE                    TIME                                                   

 

 

November 22       Comas                               Wilde Auditorium    7:30 pm

Feb 28, 2014       Karan Casey Band              Wilde Auditorium    7:30 pm

March 22, 2014    Masters of the Tradition       Lincoln Theater       7:30pm

    (Band includes Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, Mairtin O'Cononor, Cathal Hayden

     Seamie O'Dowd, Iarla O'Lionard and David Powers)

April 12, 2014       Teetotalers                           Wilde                    7:30 pm

June 6, 2014          Andy Irvine "an Icon!"          Wilde                    7:30 pm

              

   

 

Shows are added all the time, check wwuh.org for up to date information.

Doors open 30 minutes prior to show time.  UH student ticket price for most shows: $10.

All shows in Wilde are general admission; Millard & Lincoln seats are reserved. 

Automated campus direction line: 860-768-7878

Tickets, if available, are placed on sale at the venue one hour before show time the night of the show.

Tickets for all shows are available from the University Box Office:

860-768-4228 or 1-800-274-8587


Thursday Evening Classics

Composer Birthdays

September and October 2013 

Presented by Steve Petke

 

 

Sep 5

1600 (bapt) Loreto Vittori

1694 Frantisek Antonin Mica

1734 Jean-Benjamin de la Borde

1735 Johann Christian Bach

1781 Anton Diabelli

1791 Giacomo Meyerbeer (Jakob Liebmann Beer)

1792 Alexis-Charles-Maximilien Thibault

1815 Carl Wilhelm

1848 Manuel Giro

1867 Amy Marcy Cheney Beach

1879 Rhene' Baton

1898 Ebbe Hamerik

1901 Mieczyslaw Kolinski

1906 Peter Mieg

1908 Joaquin Nin-Culmell

1912 John Cage

1914 Guillermo Graetzer

1914 Gail Kubik

1914 Minuetta Kessler

1915 Leonard Bingley Smith

1920 Peter Racine Fricker

1924 Krystyna Moszumanska-Nazar

1933 Vincent McDermott

1935 Helen Gifford

1938 Piotr de Peslin Lachert

1940 Lewis Spratlin

1942 Eduardo Mata

1945 Thomas Oboe Lee

1975 Andrew Shapiro

 

Sep 12

1655 (bapt) Sebastien de Brossard

1761 Georg Friedrich Theodor Wolf

1768 Benjamin Carr

1818 Theodor Kullak

1825 Karl (Károly) Doppler

1856 Johann Heinrich Beck

1868 Jan Willem Frans Brandts Buys

1887 George Georgescu

1890 Guido Guerrini

1891 Adolph Weiss

1898 Salvador Bacarisse

1900 Eric Harding Thiman

1901 Ernst Pepping

1904 Gavril Popov

1905 Boris Arapov

1922 Jackson Mac Low

1929 Harvey Lester Schmidt

1930 Larry Austin

1939 Phillip Ramey

1941 Hans-Karsten Raecke

1942 Tomas Marco

1957 Hans Florian Zimmer

1961 Cindy Cox

1976 Coa Schwab

1979 Barry Griffin

 

Sep 19

1705 (bapt) Henri-Jacques de Croes

1824 Karl Ignaz Umlauf

1837 Adolf Gustaw Sonnenfeld

1880 Zequinha de Abreu

1882 Paul-Marie Masson

1906 Dalibor Cyril Vackar

1906 Massimo Freccia

1911 Allan Petterson

1920 Karen Khachaturian

1920 Aleksandr Lazarevich Lokshin

1924 Ernest Tomlinson

1926 Arthur Wills

1930 Muhal Richard Abrams

1938 Zygmunt Krauze

1943 Cesar Camargo Mariano

1959 Mark Gustavson

1968 Pawel Lukaszewski

 

Sep 26

1767 Wenzel Muller

1832 Peter Sokalsky

1841 Pavel Ivanovich Blaramberg

1866 George Howard Clutsam

1868 Henry Franklin Belknap Gilbert

1873 Amilcare Zanella

1898 George Gershwin (Jacob Gershovitz)

1926 Giuseppi Chiari

1926 Imre Vincze

1932 Giacomo Manzoni

1934 Geoffrey Grey

1946 Stephen Truelove

1954 David Gompper

1954 Paulo Costa Lima

1964 John Roscigno

1972 Gabriela Lena Frank

 

Oct 3

1631 Sebastian Anton Scherer

1713 Antoine Dauvergne

1733 Francois Krafft

1792 Philip Cipriani Hambly Potter

1807 Heinrich Panofka

1828 Woldemar Bargiel

1834 Blodek Vilem

1866 Learmont Drysdale

1881 Ludomir Michal Rogowski

1888 Roy Webb

1893 Frantisek Picha

1901 Masao Oki

1908 Zenobia Powell Perry

1919 Walter Gieseler

1922 Marcel Van Thienen

1923 Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

1930 David Epstein

1932 Samuel Ekpe Akpabot

1934 Benjamin Boretz

1936 Erika Fox

1936 Steve Reich

1936 Walter Ross

1937 Boldizsar Csiky

1937 Ton de Kruyf

1941 John Melby

1945 Wilfried Westerlinck

1946 Sheila Silver

1946 Tristan Keuris

1951 David MacBride

1956 Sumi Tonooka

1964 Steve Horowitz

 

Oct 10

1790 George Gerson

1804 Albin Masek

1813 Giuseppe Verdi

1847 Gheorghe Dima

1854 Jeronimo Gimenez

1862 Arthur de Greef

1868 Guillermo M Tomas

1876 Walter Niemann

1897 Lamar Edwin Stringfield

1903 Vladimir Dukelsky (Vernon Duke)

1906 Paul Creston (Giuseppe Guttovegio)

1916 Scott Huston

1927 Thomas Brendon Wilson

1935 Paolo Renosto

1938 Gloria Coates

1944 Stephen Scott

1949 Warren Burt

1959 Steve Martland

1967 Michael Giacchino

1973 Lera Auerbach

 

Oct 17

1688 Domenico Zipoli

1720 Maria Teresa Agnesi- Pinottini

1729 Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny

1730 (bapt) Ernestus Weinrauch

1844 Miguel Nieto

1860 Dionyssios Lavrangas

1878 Henri Mulet

1891 Heraclius Djabadary

1892 Otakar Jeremiás

1892 Herbert Howells

1893 Jean Binet

1914 Albert Markos

1916 Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz

1928 Ivan Marinov

1929 Ram Da-Oz

1930 Angelo Paccignini

1932 Gundaris Poné

1949 Maurice Wright

 

Oct 24

1789 Ramon Carnicer

1811 Ferdinand Hiller

1852 Emil Genetz

1882 Emmerich Kalman

1890 Kathleen Lockhart Manning

1897 Lazar Weiner

1916 Pierre Sancan

1925 Luciano Berio

1929 George Crumb

1931 Sofia Gubaidulina

1937 Miguel Angel Coria Varela

1951 George Tsontakis

1953 James Guthrie

1954 Eric Moe

1963 John Reager

 

Oct 31

1291 Philippe de Vitry

1890 Carl Hugo Grimm

1894 Aaron Avshalomov

1902 Freda Swain

1906 Louise Talma

1931 David Lumsdaine

1945 Janice G. Augustus

1947 Howard Skempton

1949 Odaline de la Martinez

1952 Maud Sauer

1961 Mike Edgerton

 

 

 

  

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Your Lyric Theater Program

With Keith Brown

Programming Selections for

September and October 2013 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST

Harbison,The Great Gatsby I always try to present an American opera on the Sunday of the Labor Day holiday weekend.I would prefer the story of the opera should deal with the lives of common American working folk.This time around,however,the story concerns the American "leisure class" in the era of the "Roaring Twenties."By now just about everybody has seen Leonardo DiCaprio starring in the latest movie adaptation of F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel The Great Gatsby.Get ready for Gatsby theopera,the creation of one of our leading American contemporary composers,John Harbison (b.1938).The beginning of this year,on Sunday,January 13,I broadcast Harbison's operatic adaptation of one of Shakespeare's plays,Winter's Tale (1974).Harbison routinely prepares his own librettos from their literary sources.The Great Gatsby is no exception.It was commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera to celebrate conductor James Levine's twenty five years of service to America's preeminent opera house.The Great Gatsby was recorded live in performance at the Met on New Year's Day,2000,and was broadcast live on the radio.The world premiere recording of Harbison's Gatsby had to wait fully a decade for release on three compact discs courtesy of the Met's own record label.James Levine,of course,is directing the Met's orchestra and chorus.Jay Gatsby is tenor Jerry Hadley,joined by soprano Dawn Upshaw as Gatsby's elusive ideal Daisy.The late great mezzo Lorraine Hunt Lieberson is heard as Myrtle Wilson.Harbison's score calls for an onstage 1920's jazz band and jazz singer.He even provides them with a vintage radio broadcast sequence.The CD recording of The Great Gatsby comes on loan for broadcast from Rob Meehan,former classics deejay here at WWUH and a specialist in the alternative musics of the twentieth and twenty first centuries.

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH

Mozart ,Zaide,Kraus,Soliman II  Today's programming echoes what I presented as Summertime lyric theater fare back on Sunday,August,4th.You got to hear two more works in the eighteenth century genre of "Turkish opera."Musicologists consider Mozart's Zaide,also referred to as Der Serail (K. 344/336b) to be the prototype of his later masterwork "The Abduction from the Seraglio." Written in1780,it was almost certainly never performed in Mozart's lifetime.The score is not quite complete and even the title of the piece is in doubt.Zaide is a Singspiel in popular musical style with spoken dialog in German.Europeans in those days were amused and titillated by the idea of a Muslim potentate maintaining a harem of sex slaves.In the pathos of both its music and its storyline Zaide is a different,more darkly colored drama than its successor,the essentially comic Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail. I find it surprising that there have been several good recordings of Zaide made since the advent of the hifi/stereo LP.The recording I aired way back on Sunday,October 23,1988 was the 1975 PHILIPS LP release.It starred soprano Edith Mathis in the title role.Then there was the Orfeo CD release broadcast on Sunday,December 13,1992,resulting from the 1982 Salzburg Mozart Week production of the reconstructed Singspiel,as broadcast over Radio Austria.That one had Judith Blegen as Zaide.The CD recording in my own collection was the one I aired more recently on Sunday,April 28,2002.This one comes closest to historical authenticity.Paul Goodwin directs the period instrument players of the Academy of Ancient Music.English soprano Lynne Dawson is heard as then harem girl who escapes the Sultan Soliman's clutches.This Zaide is a 1998 release on a single CD through the German Harmonia Mundi label.I'm broadcasting it a second time thjs Sunday.

    And thinking of that amorous sultan,you'll hear next about another potentate Soliman The Second,or The Three Sultanas,which is a drama med sang in Swedish language,the music supplied by Mozart's exact contemporary Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-92).Kraus was a German composer who served the Swedish monarch Gustav III.He wrote Soliman II  in 1788 at the king's behest for production in Stockholm the following year.It became Kraus' most popular operatic work..This Swedish variant of the German Singspiel is a low comedy.The comic dialog has been omitted from the world premiere recording of Soliman II,issued in 1992 through Virgin Classics on a single compact disc.The recording resulted from a broadcast revival in the studios of Radio Sweden in March,1991.Gustav III founded the Royal Swedish Opera in 1773.It's fitting therefore that the radio production involved the Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera of Sweden,led by the American conductor Philip Brunelle.I last presented Soliman II on Sunday,July 19th,1992.

 

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH

Erkel,Bank Ban If there is any one lyric theaterwork that captures the spirit of Hungarian nationalism,that work would have to be Bank Ban (1861) by Ferenc Erkel (1810-93).ERkel was primarily a composer of operas,and he drew upon the folk idiom of Hungarian music in much of what he wrote.Erkel composed Bank Ban ("Lord Bank") in 1852.An earlier nationaslist opera of his Hunyadi Laszlo (1844) I broadcast on Sunday,May 31,1990.Bank Ban,however,is now regarded as Erkel's operatic masterpiece.Inthe mid nineteenth century the Hungarian nation was struggling to achieve independence within the Hapsburg empire.Erkel looked back to the thirteenth century when the German-speaking counts of Tirol made their bid to rule Hungary outright.This imported minority of exploiters became intolerable to the native Hungarian aristocracy.The noble Lord Bank joined a revolt against the Tiroleans.But the revolt was put down and Lord Bank was executed for the leadership role he took in the uprising.When Erkel finished the score for Bank Ban it was suppressed by the Austrian censors.The opera  had to wait nine years for its first staged production.By then a more tolerant regime had come to power in Vienna.A few years later the kingdom of Hungary worked out a political compromise or Ausgleich with the Austrian government and so was granted partial autonomy.Ferenc Erkel composed the Hungarian national anthem.His music for Bank Ban is replete with Magyar-style melody and folk dance.Upon hearing it you'll understand how Johann Strauss acquired the exotic Hungarian flavor he added to his operettas.Yet Bank Ban is a historical tragedy,not a comedic Viennese theatrical entertainment.The language barrier has kept this gorgeous lyric drama from being performed internationally.Who could sing it correctly anywhere outside of Hungary?In1973 Hungaton,the former state record label,issued Bank Ban as performed by the cast and chorus of the Hungarian State Opera.Janos Ferencsik conducted the Budapest Philharmonic.I broadcast the old three-LP set twice before long ago on this program,first on Sunday,June 13,1983 and then again on May 31,1987.The boxed set of vinyl discs is still in our WWUH classical music record library.The modern commercial Hungaroton label reissued Bank Ban on two compact discs in 1994.It's a pleasure to  air "Lord Bank" again after more than a quarter of a century,today working from my own CD copy.

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND

Boughton,The Queen of Cornwell Rutland Boughton (1878-1960) richly deserves to be much better known as one of  the most significant composers of English opera in the twentieth century.Lord knows I've tried to promote his music in my broadcasts.The British Hyperion label has given us recordings of Boughton's fairy opera The Immortal Hour (1914) and his Nativity opera Bethlehem (1915).Both of them you have heard on this program in years past.The Queen of Cornwall (1923-24) is Boughton's take on the ancient Celtic story of the love of Tristan and Isolde.Boughton adapted Thomas Hardy's play about Queen Iseult into a music drama.In doing so he received Hardy's blessing.Boughton also set as songs several little lyric poems of Hardy's that he incorporated into the score of the opera.The world premiere recording of Boughton's The Queen of Cornwall came out in 2010 through another lesser known British record label,Dutton Epoch.Ronald Corp directs the New London Orchestra and members of the London Chorus,with eight vocal soloists.The opera was recorded in studio circumstances in London under the auspices of the Rutland Boughton Music Trust.The two Dutton silver discs come on loan for broadcast thanks to fellow record collector Rob Meehan.

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH        

Mozart,La Clemenza di Tito "The Mercy of Titus" was Mozart's last opera,written immediately after "The Magic Flute." It's difficult to believe that this Italian opera seria once ran a close second in popularity to Die Zauberflote.After its successful premiere at Prague in 1791 for the coronation festivities of the new Austrian emperor,it was produced again and again throughout Europe up to about 1830,then it disappeared from the repertoire.Before Mozart,at least a dozen eighteenth century composers had used the same old hackneyed old libretto derived from Metastasio.Mozart's librettist Caterino Mazzola much improved upon Metastasio and streamlined his verse to serve the requirements of a later age.Mozart worked his musical magic,captivating the ear with melodies of classic beauty.In the latter half of the twentieth century Mozart's final operatic masterpiece was revived onstage and recorded,too.On Sunday,May 8,1986 I presented a 1968 London LP recording of Mozart's "mercy opera" in its Vienna State Opera production,with Isztvan Kertesz conducting.More perhaps than any other modern interpreter Rene Jacobs has succeeded in bringing out the magic in Mozart's operatic scores.His historically informed interpretation of Le Nozze di Figaro for French Harmonia Mundi won highest praise in 2004.Jacobs' equally praiseworthy interpretation of Le Clemenza di Tito I aired on Sunday,January 21,2007.The Jacobs/Harmonia Mundi recording could scarcely be bettered for historical authenticity.Or could it? Compare it today with the recording made live in concert performance in London in 1993,withJohn Eliot Gardiner ,one of the pioneers of period instrument performing practice,on the podium.Gardiner conducts the period instrumental ensemble he founded,the English Baroque Soloists,and the Monteverdi Choir.The merciful Roman emperor Tito Vespasiano is English tenor Anthony Rolfe Johnson.The recordings Gardiner made of seven Mozart operas for Deutsche Grammophon/Archiv Produktion  between 1987-98 were gathered up into an eighteen CD compilation.La Clemenza di Tito takes up two discs in the 2011 Archiv boxed set,which resides in our WWUH classics record library.Over the past couple of years you have already heard five other Gardiner Mozart operas included in this set.Thanks to Bob Walsh for substituting for me in today's presentation.

.

SUNDAY OCTOBER 6TH

Pfitzner,Palestrina The German composer Hans Pfitzner (1869-1949) was an almost exact contemporary of Richard Strauss.Pfitzner is known today for only one opera Palestrina (1917).Although his musical style is more conservative than that of Strauss,Pfitzner's Palestrina is a most extraordinary composition.No opera calls for so many solo men's voices,especially in the lower register.The story concerns the legend about the famous sixteenth century composer of music for the Roman Catholic Church;how the heavenly power of Palestrina's music succeeded in rising above the political infighting at the Council of Trent.Plainchant and Renaissance polyphony color the score.It all blends well into Pfitzner's general post-Wagnerian style.Many illustrious German bassos And baritones took part in the 1973 recording of Palestrina for Deutsche Grammophon.Rafael Kubelik led the Bavarian Radio Symphony and Chorus,with the Boys' Choir of Tolz Cathedral in Bavaria.The DGG boxed set of LP's is to be found in our WWUH classical music record library.I first broadcast those LP's on Sunday,November 3,1985,then again on Sunday,November 6,1994.Today,going on two decades later,the recording gets its third airing.

 

SUNDAY October 13TH

Vivaldi,Orlando Furioso (1714 version) We know him today as the violin virtuoso and author of "The Four Seasons" and other concertos.Yet Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741) was one of the most prolific composers of Italian opera in music history.At least twenty complete operas of his survive in manuscript or print,and he co-wrote or ghost-wrote even more,upping the total to more like thirty eight-maybe as high as sixty seven,including works in fragmentary condition.A vast bulk of Vivaldi's opera scores is preserved in the Italian National Library in Turin.The French Naďve label has drawn upon those riches in its Vivaldi Edition.Over the past few years I have programmed Vivaldi operas in the Naďve/Opus 111 line "Treasures of the Piedmont." One of the best in the series is Orlando Furioso (1727),which I broadcast on Sunday,June 12,2005.In the Biblioteca Nazionale there exist numerous fragments of an earlier version of Orlando from 1714.This would have been Vivaldi's third opera.It seems he at first contributed arias to an ur-version of this work,largely composed by Giovanni Alberto Ristori for the Venice Carnival of 1713.After Ristori left town Vivaldi essentially rewrote the entire opera for his own 1714 production.Then,thirteen years later,he drastically expanded and improved upon the 1714 Orlando.The transformations of this opera are witnessed in a confusing batch of borrowings and rewrites of previously composed numbers.Vivaldi specialist Federico Maria Sardelli has reconstructed the 1714 version of Orlando Furioso.He directs the period instrument players of Modo Antiquo and a cast of seven singers in the 2012 release of the opera on two Naďve compact discs,constituting volume 53 in the series Tesori dei Piemonte.Another one of those reconstructions went over the air on Sunday,February 12,2012:Ercole sul Termodonte (1723),as prepared in critical edition by  Fabio Biondi,and recorded through the Virgin Classics label.

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 20TH

Wagner,Das Rheingold  The last time I broadcast this the first part of the tetralogy known as "The Ring Cycle" was well over a quarter of a century ago,on Sunday,May 26,1985.I presented the old early stereo London LP's originally issued in 1958.(The LP's are still in our station's classics collection.)This was the first installment of Decca's grand project:the world's first complete studio-recorded "Ring" with continuity of cast,chorus and orchestra,and under the overall interpretive direction of one conductor:Georg Solti.Solti led the Vienna Philharmonic,and the cast included soprano Kirsten Flagstad and many other now legendary  Wagnerian singers of the mid twentieth century.This Sunday I present something to rival in its sonic splendor Decca's landmark Solti Ring Cycle..The German label Pentatone has put forward its own cycle of the best known Wagner operas including the four "Ring of the Nibelungen" group,these releases aiming at the year 2013,which marks the two hundredth anniversary of the birth not only of Richard Wagner,but also of Giuseppe Verdi,the other one of the two greatest opera composers of the nineteenth century.All of the Wagner operas in the Pentatone series are conducted by Marek Janowski.In all cases he directs the Radio Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.All the operas were recorded in live broadcast concert performances from the Philharmonie Hall in Berlin.Das Rheingold was broadcast on November 22,2012.One of the leading Wagnerian heldentenors of our time,Christian Elsner,is heard as the Teutonic trickster deity Loge.As many of the Pentatone Wagner releases that our station's classical music collection has acquired I have endeavored to put over the air,but some of Wagner's recorded operas are so long they won't fit into my three-and-a-half-hour timeslot.Das Rheingold,however,fits quite nicely.

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 27TH Offenbach,L'Contes d'Hoffmann Would you believe,over the course of three decades of opera broadcasting I have never broadcast this opera! The opportunity came along to finally do so when our station's classical record library recently received an historic recording of this work issued through Sony Classical in its series "The Metropolitan Opera." Sony has digitally processed the mono or early stereo sonics of the old reel-to-reel tapes in the Met's archives for release in CD format. These are actually airtapes of radio broadcasts of live stage performances from more than half a century ago.The tapings document an era often regarded as the Golden Age of opera singing. Jacques Offenbach died in 1880 before he could finish writing his greatest lyric stageworkj L'Contes d'Hoffmann,a succession of our interrelated tales of comic fantasy in four acts.No one is entirely sure what Offenbach's final intentions were for the score that his colleague Guiraud revamped and largely orchestrated.The Choudons edition of the score that has come down to us is corrupt,but audiences have always loved "The Tales of Hoffmann" in this form,with its various interpolated numbers.That was the way it was produced at the Met and recorded for posterity on December 3,1955.One of the alltime greatest French maestros,Pierre Monteux,directing the Metropolitan Opera orchestra and chorus.In the title role was the Met's resident tenor Richard Tucker.Reviewing the 2011 Sony release for Fanfare magazine,James Miller writes that casting Tucker as the lovelorn German poet was no mistake."...he's such an exuberant,impassioned Hoffmann that he actually brings this irresponsible,reckless romantic to life..." Miller goes on,"I have heard this recording from other sources but never this vivid...its star-studded cast delivers the goods..."(Fanfare,March/April,2012).

   At the very end,I must thank our station's operations director Kevin O'Toole,who has assisted me in the preparation of these notes for cyber-publication.

 

 

John Ramsey              General Manager/Chief Engineer

                                  Director of Development

                                  Program Director

Kevin O'Toole              Program Scheduler

Mary Dowst                 Acting Business Manager

Mike DeRosa               Acting Community Affairs Director

Kevin O'Toole              Acting Operations Director

Harvey Jassem            Member At Large

Jim Christensen          Member At Large

Andy Taylor                  Music Director

Ed McKeon                   Folk Music Director

Brian Grosjean             World Music Director               

Chuck Obuchowski       Jazz Music Director

David Schoenfeld          Web Master

 

 

WWUH is a non-commercial radio station operated as a community service of the University of Hartford since 1968.  WWUH broadcasts on 91.3 MHz FM with an effective radiated power of 1.000 watts.  Transmitting facilities are located high atop Avon Mountain with studios and offices located in the Harry Jack Gray Center on the University of Hartford campus in West Hartford.  All donations are tax deductible.

WWUH can be heard on the following stations at various times throughout the day.

WWEB, 89.9 MHz, Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation, Wallingford, CT. (Time varies each day)

WDJW, 89.7 MHz, Somers High School, Somers, CT. (6am - 12 M)

WAPJ, 89.9 MHz, Nutmeg Conservatory, Torrington, CT. (times vary throughout the day

Several area cable systems and cable public access stations also rebroadcast our signal during on TV programming hours, including HCT-TV channel 5 in Hartford and WPAA, channel 18 in Wallingford.  If we're not on your cable system, call your local cable company to request that WWUH be added to their system.  We'll be glad to supply them

 

VOLUNTEER STAFF

McNall Allison, Greg Banks, Keith Barrett, Larry Bilansky, Paul Borque, Bart Bozzi, Steve Brewer, Keith Brown, David Buddington, Brian Burness, Peter Carbone, Michael Carroll, Bob Celmer, Mark Channon, Monica Chaudhary, Jim Christensen, Deborah Conklin, Dave Cyr, Mark DeLorenzo, Mike DeRosa, Scott Deshefy, Steve Dieterich, Michael Dolan, Kenneth Dowst, Mary Dowst, Bobby Gomes, Brian Grosjean, Susan Forbes Hansen, Sam Hatch, Eugene Hazanov, Gilberto Heredia, John Holder, Joan Holiday, Harvey Jassem, Wayne Jones, Brandon Kampe, Bruce Kampe, Kevin Lamkins, Chris Larson, Gregory Laxer, Pete LeBlanc, Gary Levin, Rohan Long,  Will Mackey, Tony Magno, Doug Maine, Chris Marti, Mike Marti, Walter Mayo, Rob McGuire, Ed McKeon, Bill Measom, Marsha & Jim Meehan, Peter Michaelson, Phillip Mitchell , Susan Mullis, Chuck Obuchowski, Kevin O'Toole, Priscilla Parillo, Stephen Petke, Kerri Prevost, John Prytko, John Ramsey, Henrique Ribeiro, John Rinaldi, Mark Rinas, Maurice Robertson, Peter Rost, Dave Rozza, Mark Santini, David Schoenfeld, Dane Scozzari, Sam Scozzari, John Scott, Alan St. Laurent, Doug Sturbens,, Andy Taylor, Steve Theaker, Dwight Thurston, Rob Turner, Rob Tyrka, Aldo Veronesoni, Bob Walsh, Lloyd Weir, Andy Zeldin.

 

HOW TO REACH US

Studio Line: (860) 768-4701

Office: (860) 768-4703

Music Department: (860) 768-4725

Listener Line: (860) 768-5913

WWUH Fax: (860) 768-5701

WWUH E-Mail Address: wwuh@ hartford.edu

WWUH available on the WWW via RealAudio &/or Windows Media

Web page and RealAudio can be found at: http://wwuh.org

WWUH, 200 Bloomfield Ave., West Hartford, CT. 06117

 

Honorary Board of Directors:

Clark Smidt, Phillip Cabot, Judy Corcoran, Michael Cummings, Mel Yates, Mimi Spillane, Walter Miskin, Steve Nichols, Patty Kurlychek, Dale Maine, Jack Parmele, Rob Rosenthal.

ADVISORS:

Charlie Allen, Larry Titus, Dave Nagel.

 

 

The WWUH Alphabetical Menu of Programs

 

Accent on Jazz - "The sounds of surprise," from the great African-American tradition of improvised music. Tuesday-Friday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

All Night Show - Alternative, progressive music.  Stay up late and FIND OUT!  Every night 3:00-6:00am.

 

Alternative Radio - Interviews and speeches from alternative sources and alternative information, produced by David Barsamian. Monday 12 noon-1:00pm.

 

Ambience - Music that blends electronic and acoustic styles, borrowing from many cultures, from dream rock, to deep space, quiet contemplation and ambient dance. Sunday 9:00am-1:00pm.

 

Blue Monday - The world of blues from country to R&B.  Monday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

Carosello Musicale Italiano - Italian music and news.  Saturday 5:00pm-7:00pm.

.

Counterspin - Learn how to talk back to your radio and TV! Critical views of mainstream media, produced by Fairness and Accuracy in Media (F.A.I.R.). Tuesday 12:30pm-1:00pm.

 

Cultura E Vida - Portuguese programming. Saturday 7:00pm-9:00pm.

 

Culture Dogs - A look at contemporary media, movies, videos, etc. Sunday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

 

Beyond the Classroom -  David Schonfeld will talk with members of the faculty or staff of the University of Hartford about their wide-ranging research activities and about their work on behalf of the University and the community-at-large. Thursday from 12:00noon to 12:30pm.

 

Evening Classics - Classical music by composers from Albinoini to Zelenka, styles ranging from Gregorian Chant to the modern twentieth century.  Weekdays 4:00pm-7:30/8:00pm.

 

Explorations - Every week Dr. Michio Kaku gives us new insight into the world of science.  Sunday 4:30pm-5:00pm.

 

FM on Toast - A wide variety of acoustic music ranging from folk to bluegrass. Sunday and weekdays 6:00am-9:00am.

 

Free Speech Radio: A daily (Mon - Fri) news program with alternative sources from around the world.Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 8:00-8:30pm, Thursday at 7:30pm and Friday at 7:00pm.

 

Gay Spirit - Greater Hartford's only gay news program featuring contemporary issues, music, and special guests.  Thursday 8:30pm-9:00pm.

 

Geetanjali -. Geetanjali plays a variety of music from the subcontinent -classical, contemporary, devotional and Bollywood music. The show'shosts provide narrative both in English and Hindi. Friday from 7:30pm - 9:00pm

 

Gothic Blimp Works - Alternative rock music including pop, progressive, experimental, reggae, punk, urban, blues...and more.  Every night midnight-3:00am.

 

Greatest Show From Earth - Esoteric space rock from psychedelic to progressive, with a side of electronics.  Need we

say more?  Broadcast via the T.E.L./T.A.N. V27X Transfleet Repeater Probe, the last analog frontier. Sunday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

Making Contact - A program about activists and social change.  Tuesday 8:30pm

 

Morning Jazz - Music from diverse aspects of the jazz tradition from the big bands to fusion to avant-garde. Weekdays 9:00am-Noon.

 

New Focus - Alternative news and views presented by Mike DeRosa.  Friday 12N-12:30pm. And Wednesday at 8:30pm.

.

New World Notes - New perspectives on American Government, foreigh policy, media and culture in a variety of genres, produced by Ken Dowst.  Tuesday 12noon.

 

911 Wake Up Call - Exploring the issues surrounding the 911 attacks.  Thursday 12:30pm

 

Rock 'N Roll Memory Machine - The Hartford Courant calls it the best oldies show in the area.  Memories, music and trivia from the golden days of rock 'n roll.  Sunday 6:00pm-8:00pm.

 

Saturday Morning Polka Madness - Polkas! Saturday 6:00am-9:00am, requests welcome

 

Soapbox - Interviews with progressive authors and activists, host Rob Tyrka. Frist Thursday of each month from 12:30pm to 1:00pm. 

 

Street Corner Serenade - Music from the '50's "do-wop" era, and more. Saturday 1:00pm-3:00pm.

 

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera - Selections from the Operatic repertory ranging from Baroque to twentieth century. Sunday 1:00pm-4:30pm.

 

Super Sabado -Salsa - from '70's classics to current faves - and greetings, in Spanish. Saturday 3:00-5:00pm.

 

Synthesis - Alternative rock from all genres featuring new releases, rarities, imports, and international artists.  Including electronic, dance, fusion, funk, pop, reggae, experimental...... Weekdays 1:00pm-4:00pm.

 

Tevynes Garsai - Lithuanian programming. Sunday 5:00pm-6:00pm.

 

This Way Out - The international gay and lesbian news magazine.  Thursday 8:00pm-8:30pm.

 

TUC Radio - From San Francisco: a show about the global village and the global pillage.  Friday at 12:30pm.

 

UH Radio Bluegrass - The best of bluegrass, with occasional live performances by area bluegrass musicians.  Saturday 9:00am-1:00pm.

 

Voices of our World - Views from the 2nd and 3rd world on life in the real world.  Monday at 8:30pm.

 

West Indian Rhythms - Reggae, soca and more from Jamaica, T & T and beyond. Saturday 9:00pm-12midnight.

 

Thanks for reading our on-line WWUH Program Guide, we look forward to sending you updates and information to make your listening more enjoyable and interesting.