wwuh logo 2

Broadcasting as a Community Service
from The University of Hartford

91.3FM
wwuh.org
WWUH Program Guide for
May and June 2013

What you can find in this issue of the WWUH Program Guide
:: Classical Listings
:: Blue Monday
:: WWUH Scholarship Fund
:: Concert Listings
:: Composer Capsules for Thursday Evening Classics
:: Opera Listings
:: Station Information
:: WWUH Menu

 Spring has finally arrived and summer is just around the corner on WWUH

 

 

We are so glad that you, our listeners have been so generous over the years so we can continue to come to your on your radio or over the internet. We love to fill your day with hours of interesting music and talk on your alternative radio station! Thanks again for helping to keep WWUH on the air! We continue our Celtic Concert Series but it will be on "vacation" over the next 2 months. Steve will update us all when the next concerts are scheduled starting in July. We will be bringing you the Bushnell Summer Jazz Series live on the radio starting on July 8th. Tune in and hear some really cool live jazz, more information will come to you in the next issue of the guide. We will continue to present the best in alternative programming for you every day.You can find out what is playing by going to our program grid at WWUH weekly program grid.

 

Live Jazz in Bushnell Park - Earl MacDonald & The Hartford Jazz Society New Directions Ensemble  

 

Keep your radio's tuned to WWUH radio for a great selection of music to make your days and nights more interesting and fun. Don't forget our great alternative public affairs shows that will give you information about the things the mainstream usually avoids. So hang in there and keep your radios tuned to 91.3.  You can also listen and follow us at our web site - wwuh.org. We are also available now as a Mp3 stream on many smart phones so we can follow you anywhere you go.  Thanks for all your support! 

 

Listen online, we are streaming in both WM and MP3 formats!

WWUH Windows Media Stream

NEW WWUH MP3 Stream

 

You can find us on Facebook............where you can get up to date info on shows and other events on WWUH

 

Find us on Facebook  

 

Follow us on WWUH twitter page

Twitter - @wwuhradio

Dear WWUH Listener

We will continue to strive to bring you the best in alternative radio programming throughout the year.  We are thankful for all our listeners and look forward to many more years of great programming at WWUH.  We hope you continue to enjoy our varied and eclectic programming. Feedback is always welcome at


A few other links that you may want to bookmark are:
WWUH History WebsiteOur On Line PlaylistWeekly Program Grid

WWUH Classical Programming -

May and June 2013

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera... Sundays 1:00 - 4:30 pm

Evening Classics... Weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/ 8:00 pm

Drake's Village Brass Band... Mondays 7:00-8:00 pm



 

 

May

Wed

1

Lalo: Symphony in G Minor; Johann Kerll: Delectus Sacrarum Cantionum; Schumann: Piano Quintet in E Flat Major; Soler: Sonata No. 99; Reicha: Wind Quintet in D Minor

Thu

2

A. Scarlatti: Cantata Pastorale; Martín y Soler: Divertimento for Wind Octet #3 in B Flat; Lumbye: Champagne Galop; Ziehrer: Wiener Bürger Op 419; Noskowski: The Steppes; Tobani: A Trip to Coney Island; Cliffe: Violin Concerto in d; Rawsthorne: Street Corner Overture; Arnold Black: Envoi; Verdi: Rigoletto Prelude; Classical Happy Hour Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #1 in d; Schumann: Symphony #3 in E flat Op. 97 "Rhenish".

Fri

3

Host's choice

Sun

5

Rachmaninoff: Russian Easter Vesper Mass, Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom

Mon

6

Music From Russia.... Scriabin: Piano Music; A. Tcherepnin: Piano Concerto #6; Shostakovich: Symphony #6

Drake's Village Brass Band... Black Dyke Band - A Russian Festival

Tue

7

David Diamond: Clarinet Quintet; Carlo Giorgio Garofalo: Violin Concerto; D. Scarlatti: a set of keyboard sonatas

Wed

8

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, "Little Russian"; Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Songs; Chopin: Mazurkas; Delius: Double Concerto for Violin, Viola, and Orchestra; von Dittersdorf: Sinfonia Concertante in D for Double Bass, Viola, and Orchestra

Thu

9

Palestrina: Motets;  Schaffrath: Gamba Sonata in G, Trio in B flat; Paisiello: Keyboard Concerto #8 in C; Röntgen: Serenade for Winds in A Op. 14; De Boeck: Dahomeyan Rhapsody; Wagner: Faust Overture; Verdi: La Traviata Preludes

Fri

10

Host's choice

Sun

12

Wagner: Die Feen

Mon

13

Music From France...Messiaen: Poems pour Mi; Dutilleux: Ainsi la Nuit; Poulenc: Aubade; Saint-Saens: Symphony #3 "Organ"; Roussell: The Spider's Feast

Drake's Village Brass Band... Maurice Andre - La Belle Epoque

Tue

14

Cyril Scott: Clarinet Quintet; Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 61; D. Scarlatti: a set of keyboard sonatas

Wed

15

Zelenka: Simphonie a 8 Concertanti in A Minor;

Jacques-Martin Hotteterre: Suites; Debussy: Images; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet; Janacek: Piano Sonata

Thu

16

New Releases. A Sampling of New Acquisitions from the WWUH Library

Fri

17

Host's choice

Sun

19

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana; Leoncavallo: Pagliacci

Mon

20

Lutoslawski: Funeral Music, Symphony #1; Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem; Carter: Night Fantasies

Drake's Village Brass Band... Gaudete Brass - Chicago Moves Part

Tue

21

Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Major; Mozart:             Sonata for pianoforte and violin in Eb Major; Chaminade        Piano Trio No. 2 in a Minor; Bernstein: On the Waterfront; Faure: Piano Quartet in g Minor; Distler: Eleven Small Piano Pieces; Berlioz: King Lear Overture; Bizet: Danses pour harpe et orchestra; Villa-Lobos: A Prole do Bebe

Wed

22

Dvorak: Symphony No. 5; Dufay: Mass for St. Anthony Abbot; Chaminade: Piano Pieces; Hummel: Grand Sonata in A for Cello and Piano; Dowland: Lute Pieces

Thu

23

Moscheles: Concertante for Flute & Oboe in F, Piano Concerto #3 Op 58; Louis Glass: Symphony #5 in C Op 57 "Svastika"; Lie: Concerto Piece for Violin and Orchestra; Barrios Mangoré: Guitar Music; Rubbra: Symphony #5 in in B Flat Op. 63; Francaix: Piano Concertino, Tema con Variazioni for Clarinet and Piano; Hill: Tholos; Barnett: Hodie

Fri

24

Host's choice

Sun

26

Faure: Requiem; Haydn: Missa in Tempore Belli: Durufle: Requiem

Mon

27

Memorial Day Special... Carter: Holiday Overture; J. P. Johnson: Drums, A Symphonic Poem; Gould: Foster Gallery; Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite

Drake's Village Brass Band... Williams: American Journey; Gould: West Point Symphony

Tue

28

Bernard Herrmann: Clarinet Quintet; Kurt Weill: Violin Concerto; D. Scarlatti: a set of keyboard sonatas

Wed

29

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2; Heinrich Isaac: Missa La Spagna; Cherubini: String Quartet No. 4; Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2; Donizetti: Flute Concertino in C Minor

Thu

30

New Releases. A Sampling of New Acquisitions from the WWUH Library

Fri

31

Host's choice

June

Sun

2

Graun: Montezuma

Mon

3

Land of the Mountain and Flood, Scottish Orchestral Music...  Maccunn: Land of the Mountain and Flood Overture; Wallace: Sir William Wallace, Symphonic Poem #5; Mackenzie: Burns - Scottish Rhapsody #2; Chisholm: Piano Concerto #1 " Piobaireachd; Macmillian: The Confessions of Isobel Gowdie

Drake's Village Brass Band... Betnzon: Chamber Music for Brass

Tue

4

Robert Simpson: Clarinet Quintet; Julius Röntgen: Violin Concerto in F# minor; D. Scarlatti: a set of keyboard sonatas

Wed

5

Anton Rubinstein: Symphony No. 3; Francisco Guerrero: Missa Super Flumina Babylonis; Prokofiev: Cello and Piano Sonata, Op. 119; Hyacinthe Jadin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 4; Sibelius: Five Pieces for Piano

Thu

6

Servais: Souvenir de Spa Op. 2; Stainer: How Beautiful Upon the Mountains, I Saw the Lord; Siegfried Wagner: Sehnsucht;. Khachaturian: Violin Concerto, Spartacus - excerpts; Persichetti: Symphony #6 Op. 69 "Symphony for Band"; Hamilton: Sonata Notturna; Andriessen: Overture to Orpheus; Rhodes: Divertimento for Small Orchestra; Wright: Lizard Belly Moon; Classical Happy Hour Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35

Fri

7

Host's choice

Sun

9

Beethoven: Fidelio

Mon

10

Rostropovich Plays Britten, Lutoslawski and others Drake's Village Brass Band... Wynton Marsalis - Baroque Music for Trumpets

Tue

11

Antheil: Violin Sonata #4; Liszt: A Faust Symphony; Haydn: String Quartet in f, Op. 20, #5; Schubert: Mass #5

Wed

12

Roussel: Symphony No. 2, Op. 23; Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor; Francois Devienne: Symphonie Concertante for Flute and Bassoon: Nikolai Kasputin: Piano Sonata No. 15, Op. 127; Kodaly: Psalmus Hungaricus

Thu

13

Antonin Vranicky: Symphony in c, Sextet in G;Eberl: Piano Trio in B Op. 8 #2; Poldini: Dancing Doll; Chávez: Symphony #2 "Sinfonía India"; Kayser: Symphony #2; Peaslee: Nightsongs; Rakowski: Etudes #51-54; Wramage: La Tristesse Durera

Fri

14

Host's choice

Sun

16

Telemann: Flavius Bertaridus

Mon

17

American Orchestral Music - Diamond, Moore, Porter, Koussevitzky, Dello Joio and others

Drake's Village Brass Band... Mark Hetzler, Trombone - American Voices

Tue

18

Jean Francaix: Clarinet Quintet; Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Violin Concerto; D. Scarlatti: a set of keyboard sonatas

Wed

19

Pleyel: Symphony in F Minor; Webern: 4 Pieces for Violin, Piano, and Cello; Apolinary Szeluto: Violin Sonata in D Major; Theodor Kirchner: Nocturne, Op. 73, No. 12; Jacques Duphly: Menuets

Thu

20

Kraus: Piano Sonata in E Flat, Symphony Funčbre in c "Trauer"; Viola Concerto in C; Offenbach: Concerto Militaire; Mozart: Violin Sonata in F K. 377; Wagner: Tanhauser - Overture and Venusbergmusik; Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani Overture

Fri

21

Host's choice

Sun

23

Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage

Mon

24

Monday Night at the Movies... The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

Drake's Village Brass Band... Canadian Brass - High, Bright, Loud and Clear

Tue

25

Bach/Busoni: Chaconne; Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1; Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue; Ravel: Piano Trio; Poulenc: Aubade; Elgar: Orchestral Miniatures; Strauss: Lieder

Wed

26

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4; Liszt: Piano concerto No. 2 in A Major; Langlais: Two Chorale Preludes;

Louis-Antoine Dornel: Suites; Rubbra: String Quartet No. 3

Thu

27

New Releases. A Sampling of New Acquisitions from the WWUH Library

Fri

28

Host's choice

Sun

30

Glanville-Hicks: Sappho

 

 

Blue Monday

9 PM to midnight

Hosted by Bart Bozzi

  

Tune in to Blue Monday during May and June for the following features:

 

Featured Artist

 

 

May 6                          Magic Slim (1937 - 2013)

May 13                        Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials

May 20                        Travis Haddix

May 27                        John Primer

May 31                        Peach

June 3                          Alvin Lee (1944 - 2013)

June 10                        Davis Coen     

June 17                        Roy Rogers

June 24                        Debbie Davies

 

Back to the Roots

 

 

May 6                          Rhythm & Blues                      

May 13                        Boogie Woogie

May 20                        Texas Blues

May 27                        Jump Blues

June 3                          Delta Blues

June 10                        Kansas City Blues

June 17                        Chicago Blues

June 24                        Louisianna Blues

 

Tune in as we also go back in my blues history, featuring a cut I aired 20 and 10 years ago on my weekly blues shows previously aired on Overnight Blues and Blue Monday.

 

Join us as we explore the diverse and interesting world of "the blues" every Monday night at 9 PM on WWUH's long running blues show, "Blue Monday."
WWUH Scholarship Fund
  
  In 2003 WWUH alums Steve Berian, Charles Horwitz and Clark Smidt helped create the WWUH Scholarship Fund to provide an annual grant to a UH student who is either on the station's volunteer Executive Committee or who is in a similar leadership position at the station. The grant amount each year will be one half of the revenue of the preceeding year.     
   To make a tax deductable donation either send a check to:
WWUH Scholarship Fund
c/o John Ramsey
Univ. of Hartford
200 Bloomfield Ave.
W. Hartford, CT 06117
Or call John at 860-768-4703 to arrange for a one-time or on-going donation via charge card.
  If you would like more information please contact us at wwuh@hartford.edu.

 Do you like live music?  

Well..we have live music!

 

WWUH BENEFIT CONCERTS

 

A Listener Supported Community Service of the University of Hartford - Information call: 860-768-4703

 

DATE                   PERFORMER                           VENUE                    TIME                                                   

                 

                       July 20                 Paul McKenna Band             Wilde Auditorium    7:30 pm
                       November 22     Comas                                     Wilde Auditorium    7:30 pm

 

                  

Shows are added all the time, check wwuh.org for up to date information.

Doors open 30 minutes prior to show time.  UH student ticket price for most shows: $10.

All shows in Wilde are general admission; Millard & Lincoln seats are reserved. 

Tickets go on sale 2 months before the event and are ONLY available from the 

University of Hartford Box Office.  

            

Tickets, if available, are placed on sale at the venue one hour before show time the night of the show.

Tickets for all shows are available from the University Box Office:

860-768-4228 or 1-800-274-8587


Thursday Evening Classics

Composer Birthdays

May and June 2013

Presented by Steve Petke

  

 

 

 

May 2

1377 Oswald von Wolkenstein

1660 Alessandro Scarlatti

1729 (Baptism) Florian Johann Deller

1752 Ludwig August Lebrun

1754 Vicente Martín y Soler

1810 Hans Christian Lumbye

1817 Zikmund Michal Kolesovsky

1843 Carl Michael Ziehrer

1846 Zygmunt Noskowski

1855 Theodore Tobani

1857 Frederic Cliffe

1859 Eugčne d'Harcourt

1861 Maurice Emmanuel

1903 Oivin Fjeldstad

1904 Georgi Dimitrov

1905 Alan Rawsthorne

1906 Maurice Thiriet

1911 Lillian Rambach

1915 Jan Hanus

1923 Arnold Black

1932 Malcolm Lipkin

 

May 9

1740 Giovanni Paisiello

1814 Adolph Von Henselt

1829 Ciro Pinsuti

1833 Boleslaw Dembinski

1846 Nikolai Soloviev

1855 Julius Röntgen

1865 August de Boeck

1892 Eric Westberg

1930 Wolfgang Bottenberg

1936 Bruce Mather

 

May 16

1822 Eduard Hille

1828 Johann Baptist Wilhelm Meyer Lutz

1850 Arthur Henry Mann

1857 Juan Morel Campos

1858 Hanus Trnecek

1858 Frank Lynes

1876 Charles Hunter

1880 Irene Wieniawska Poldowski

1893 Paul Amadeus Pisk

1897 Walther Geiser

1926 Jan Zimmer

1929 Osmo Uolevi Lindeman

1931 Donald James Martino

1938 David Chaitkin

1941 Maurice Weddington

1963 Andre Van Haren

 

May 23

1644 Thomas Eisenhut

1696 Johann Caspar Vogler

1737 Louis Francois Chambray

1741 Andrea Lucchesi

1756 Nicolas-Joseph Hullmandel

1759 Antonio da Silva Leite

1794 Ignaz Moscheles

1831 William Oscar Perkins

1843 Pedro Miguel Marques y Garcia

1851 Antoni Stolpe

1864 Louis Glass

1871 Sigurd Lie

1885 Augustín Barrios Mangoré

1901 Edmund Rubbra

1902 Mark Lothar

1906 Hellmuth Christian Wolff

1911 Boris Kremenliev

1912 Jean Francaix

1919 Bulent Arel

1934 Robert Moog

1941 Jackson Hill

1941 Roderik De Man

1949 Carol Barnett

1971 Maka Maya Virsaladze

 

May 30

1201 Thibaut IV, Count of Champagne and Brie, King of Navarre in Troyes

1578 (Baptism) Valentin Dretzel

1797 Johann Christian Lobe

1808 Joaquim Casimiro

1835 Thomas Martin Towne

1844 Louis Varney

1853 Karl Fritjof Valentin

1883 Riccardo Zandonai

1887 Gino Tagliapietra

1912 Lydia Auster

1913 Cedric Thorpe Davie

1925 Claude Prey

1932 Pauline Oliveros

1932 Seppo Antero Yrjonpoika Nummi

1953 Anne Lebaron

1959 Mehmet Aktug

 

June 6

1661 Giacomo Antonio Perti

1722 (Baptism) Adrien Trudo Sale

1735 (Baptism) Anton Schweitzer

1804 Petter Conrad Boman

1807 Adrien Francois Servais

1815 Francesco Antonio Norberto Pinto

1819 William Howard Glover

1840 Sir John Stainer

1856 Bruno Oscar Klein

1869 Siegfried Wagner

1891 Istvan Kardos

1893 Ludovic Feldman

1894 Sabin V Dragoi

1902 Avraham Daus

1903 Aram Khachaturian

1905 László Halasz

1910 Toshitsugu Ogiwara

1915 Vincent Persichetti

1920 Robert Comrie Turner

1922 Iain Hamilton

1924 Serge Nigg

1929 Boguslaw Schaffer

1936 Dwight Winenger

1939 Louis Andriessen

1940 Phillip Rhodes

1960 Mary C. Wright

 

June 13

1592 Tobias Michael

1627 Fidel Molitor

1701 Angelo Antonio Caroli

1736 Henryk Klein

1757 Christian Ludwig Dieter

1761 Antonin Vranicky

1765 Anton Eberl

1775 Antoni Henryk Radziwill

1824 Julius Eichberg

1829 Antonio Zamara

1843 Adolph Neuendorff

1846 Frederick Woodman Root

1863 Josef Venantius Von Woss

1869 Eduard Poldini

1875 Max D' Ollone

1899 Carlos Chávez

1902 Oliviero de Fabritiis

1903 Philipp Kutev

1905 Xian Xinghai

1919 Leif Kayser

1927 Knut Wiggen

1930 Richard Peaslee

1938 David Rakowski

1951 Liz Phillips

1970 Gregg Wramage

1980 Simone Santi Gubini

 

June 20

1585 (Baptism) Lazaro Valvasensi

1730 Nonnosus Madlseder

1756 Joseph Martin Kraus

1819 Jacques Offenbach

1861 Arthur Whiting

1883 Giannotto Bastianelli

1899 Anthon Van der Horst

1900 Ernest White

1914 Friedrich Zipp

1928 Robert Satanowski

1931 Arne Nordheim

1934 Cornel Taranu

1938 Nikolay Avksentevich Martinov

 

June 27

1718 Wenzel Raimund Pirck

1745 Johann Nepomuk Went

1789 Friedrich Silcher

1805 Napoléon Coste

1805 Stephen Elvey

1812 John P. Hullah

1819 Carl Albert Loeschhorn

1821 August Conradi

1833 Vladislav Ivanovich Zaremba

1850 Jacob Adolf Hagg

1859 Mildred Hill

1885 Arthur Harmat

1898 Tibor Harsanyi

1908 Hans De Jong

1909 Gianandrea Gavazzeni

1910 Karel Reiner

1911 V K Narayana Menon in Kerala

1916 Hallvard Olav Johnsen

1922 George T. Walker

1931 Alojz Srebotnjak

1931 Ryszard Kwiatkowski

1932 Hugh Wood

1942 John McGuire

1946 Daria Semegen

1946 Janice Gitech

1946 Ruth Schonthal

1947 Jack Gallagher

1953 Daniel Asia

1957 Koen Dejonghe

1958 Magnus Lindberg

 

 

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Your Lyric Theater Program

With Keith Brown

Programming Selections for

May and June 2013

 

 

SUNDAY MAY 5TH

Rachmaninoff,Russian Easter Vesper Mass,Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Due to the old,unreformed calendar to which Eastern Orthodox Christendom continues to adhere,Orthodox Easter falls on this Sunday.Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943) is known to the world at large as a piano virtuoso,but he also composed two classics of Russian Orthodox liturgical music for a capella chorus.The Vespers,Op. 37 (1915) I have broadcast many times at Eastertide over the past three decades,but Rachmaninoff's Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom,Op. 31 (1911) is unknown to the airwaves.The difference between these works is for the Liturgy Rachmaninoff wrote his own folklike melodies;for his Vespers for Easter Eve he drew upon ancient Russian  ecclesiastical chants.The Austrian record label Capriccio has paired Opus 37 and 31 in a three-CD set,issued in 2009.The recording was made in 1994 in the St.Alexander Nevsky Cathedral in Sofia,Bulgaria.Georgi Robev directs the Bulgarian National Choir.

 

SUNDAY MAY 12TH

Wagner,Die Feen ("The Fairies") This is Wagner's first opera,completed in 1833 but never performed in his lifetime.(Wagner suppressed it.) Its first production was mounted at Munich in 1888,with a few stagings to follow in the twentieth century.A few recordings of it have been made.The one I aired on Sunday,May 5,2002 originated with the 1998 production at the Teatro Communale of Cagliari,Italy.It was released under the Italian Dynamic label in a three-CD package.Frankfurt Opera in Germany produced Die Feen in concert version rather than as Wagner envisioned it to be staged,with monumental,spectacular changes of scenery,from a fairy garden,to a wild,rock-strewn wasteland,to an awesome deep chasm in the netherworld,and to a fairy palace in the clouds.This is German mystical romamtic opera on the grand scale,taking its models from Weber's Oberon or E. T.A. Hoffmann's Ondine.The new Frankfurt Opera recording of Die Feen came out this year on three compact discs courtesy of the German Oehms Classics label.

 

 

SUNDAY MAY 19TH

Mascagni,Cavalleria Rusticana,Leoncavallo,Pagliacci  I return this Sunday to Sony Classical's ongoing series "The Metropolitan Opera" derived from the audio archives of the Met.These are airtapes of live broadcasts of onstage performances.The old reel-to-reels have been digitally mastered for compact disc to the public.They preserve for posterity the voices of singers from what some consider the Golden Age of opera singing."Rustic Chivalry" and "Clowns" are two verismo warhorses of the repertoire that have often been staged back-to-back.They were given together at the Met on April 11,1964.Nello Santi directs the Metropolitan Opera orchestra and chorus.Two American star singers at the Met from that period are heard in the Mascagni one-acter:soprano Eileen Farrell as Santuzza,opposite tenor Richard Tucker as Turiddu.In Leoncavallo's work it's Italian tenor Franco Corelli,cast as Canio,who gets to belt out that worldfamous lament,"Laugh,clown..!"

 

SUNDAY MAY 26TH

Faure,Requiem,Haydn,Missa in Tempore Belli,Durufle,Requiem Here it is the Sunday before Memorial Day,and I find that I haven't got any specifically American lyric theater music to present in commemoration of those Americans who died fighting in wars,especially the American Cival War,to which the holiday was originally dedicated.What I can offer this time around are two requiem masses for the dead,and a"Mass in Time of War." The Requiem of Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) is much better known today in its fully orchestrated version of 1901.The original 1893 version was scored for a chamber ensemble consisting of pairs of woodwinds,horns and trumpets,three trombones,harp,timpani and organ.The 1893 score had to wait until the year 2009 to receive its premiere recording through the French Naďve label.Laurence Equilbey leads Accentus,the choral group she founded ,together with members of the National Orchestra of France and two vocal soloists.Faure admitted that,while it is a setting of the Roman Catholic Mass for the Dead in Latin,his approach was quite ecumenical and as well suited to the concert hall as the church. Nor is this gloomy music to accompany the threat of a Last Judgement awaiting the dear departed.Faure's Requiem doesn't deal with death's terror.It is a great lullaby expressing confidence in a blissful eternal rest.

    Next comes a quite different setting of the Latin Mass,composed during the period of the Napoleonic Wars and in the high classical vein.Joseph Haydn's Missa in Tempore Belli (1796) is one of a succession of masses that are truly symphonic in character.This particular one,no. 9 in C major,is known in English as the "Mass in Time of War" and in German as the Paukenmesse or "Mass with the Timpani Drums."Haydn's music for his "war mass" certainly isn't gloomy.In large part it's jubilant victory music.This Haydn mass has a considerable discography.The recording I'm drawing upon comes from a 100 CD compilation of the classical master's works issued in 2009 through the Dutch label Brilliant Classics.The release of the compilation coincided with the two hundredth anniversary of Haydn's death.I have broadcast rare recordings of Haydn's much neglected operas from this same collection.In the Brilliant Haydn Edition the "Mass in Time of War" occupies a single disc,number 41.Hans Gillesberger conducts the Vienna Chamber Choir and Orchestra,with four vocal soloists.

    The afternoon's program is rounded out with a requiem by another French composer,Maurice Durufle (1902-86).He was primarily an organist who wrote music only very sparingly.His Requiem op. 9 (1947) is scored for organ,orchestra,chorus and soloists.The music is based entirely upon Gregorian chant,and the mood created by the interwoven strands of plainsong is darker than Faure's requiem.The Choir of Magdalen College,Oxford is well versed in choral works of this sort.They are joined the English Sinfonia,all the singers and players directed by Bill Ives.A 2008 CD release from Harmonia Mundi USA.

 

SUNDAY  JUNE 2ND       

Graun,Montezuma This is one of the most singular operas of the entire eighteenth century.Carl Heinrich Graun (1703-59) was primarily a composer of operas at the court of King Frederick the Great of Prussia.The king himself provided the Italian language libretto for Montezuma (1755).It was the most politically radical operatic text of its time.Frederick was completely in sympathy with the conquered Aztecs and their hapless leader.The king shows an unashamedly anti-Christian bias.Montezuma appears never to have been performed anywhere outside of Berlin,yet the opera made its mark on musical posterity.Its score was published way back in 1904,long before the modern revival of interest in baroque music.Montezuma even had a few revival performances in the twentieth century.Excerpts from it were set forth on a Decca LP circa 1968.The 1992 CD recording issued by Capriccio was its world premiere of the entire opera on disc.(Well,one aria has been edited out.)Unlike his contemporary J. S. Bach,Graun was a musical progressive.His music for Montezuma prefigures many aspects of the "reform operas" of Gluck.Capriccio has given us Graun's masterpiece the best possible recorded treatment.Johannes Goritzki directs the Deutsche Kammerakademie,an excellent chamber orchestra,but not a period instrument ensemble.The instrumentalists are joined by the Kammerchor Cantica Nova and vocal soloists.Capriccio reissued Montezuma in 2011 on two compact discs.That reissue is what you'll be listening to today.You last heard the first issue of the CD's on Sunday,September 25,2005 and prior to that on Sunday,February 12,1995.

SUNDAY JUNE 9TH

Beethoven,Fidelio You've been hearing a lot of historic recordings from the Met.Now listen to a recording made a half century ago at the famous Royal Opera House,Covent Garden.Fidelio was taped live-in-performance on the opening night of its run there,February 24,1961,with the renouned Beethoven interpreter,Otto Klemperer on the podium.Fidelio (1814),Beethoven's one and only opera,was Klemperer's operatic calling card; he directed it whenever he could in opera houses all over the world.The opening night audience and critics alike were ecstatic over Klemperer's 1961 Covent Garden Fidelio.The London press had already praised the 1957 Klemperer cycle of Beethoven symphonies with the Philharmonia orchestra.Klemperer got everything he wanted out of the Covent Garden orchestra and opera chorus,and the singing cast rose to the occasion as well.The distinguished Austrian soprano Sena Jurinac had never sung the role of Leonora before.She put in a passionate and absolutely convincing portrayal of the opera's heroine.Tenor Jon Vickers portrayed Leonora's imprisoned husband Florestan.Also heard as the jailor Rocco is the German basso Gottlob Frick.The Klemperer Fidelio was broadcast over BBC Radio and has been preserved in BBC's audio archives.BBC licensed their airtapes of Fidelio for release in 2003,in digital upgrade from the original early stereo sound,on two compact discs through the Testament label.

 

SUNDAY JUNE 16TH     

Telemann,Flavius Bertaridus One of the single most prolific composers in the history of music.Georg Phillipp Telemann (1681-1767) wrote at  least seventeen operas among literally thousands of other compositions.When Telemann began composing for the stage there was scarcely any German opera at all.He tried his hand at comic opera in the Italian buffa style,but adapted for the nascent German lyric theater in Hamburg.His opera Der Geduldige Sokrates ("Patient Socrates"),first performed at Hamburg's Gansemarkt theater in 1721,couldn't quite break free of its Italian model.Hamburg audiences still insisted on hearing some Italian arias interspersed throughout the German language recitatives,vocal numbers and choruses.I have broadcast Der Geduldige Sokrates on Sundays in 1984,'89,'93 and '96.I had two different recordings of it to work from.These four presentations were augmented by one broadcast of a short comic intermezzo of Telemann's,also partly in German,partly in Italian language.Pimpinone (1725) went over the air on Sunday,July 16,2000.Flavius Bertaridus (1729) also premiered in Hamburg's "Goose Market" opera house.This one was modeled on "serious" Italian opera,the baroque opera seria,its theatrical action derived from history and dealing with the displaced king of the Langobards and how he regained his throne.Flavius Bertaridus was revived onstage in 2011 for the "early music" festival at Innsbruck,Austria,in co-production with the Hamburg State Opera.A period instrument orchestra from Turin in Italy,the Academia Montis Regalis,was called in for the festival.Alessandro de Marchi directed the orchestra and the choir of the Academia,with an international cast of vocal solists.The world premiere recording of Telemann's Flavius Bertaridus came out in 2012 through Deutsche Harmonia Mundi.On three generously timed CD's this opera is so long I will just barely be able to accommodate it in my allotted timeslot,so my usual theme music,introductory remarks and synopsis reading must be sacrificed to give you Telemann's music in its entirety.If you think you remember hearing the earlier part of this opera back on Sunday,February 10th,you're quite right.My broadcst had to be cut short on very short notice due to WWUH's coverage of a tournament game of the University of Hartford women's basketball team.This rescheduled broadcast I'm confident will have no such interruption.

 

SUNDAY JUNE 23RD

Tippett,The Midsummer Marriage Sir Michael Tippett's The Midsummer Marriage (1955) is a modern reinterpretation of the ancient pagan solstice myth about the union of opposites.As with all his other dramatic works Tippett wrote his own libretto for his solstice opera.General acceptance of such a strange,dream-like work as viable lyric theater was a  long time coming.In terms of the psychology of dreams,and the archetypal figures that arise from our collective unconscious,this is the most Jungian of all operas.The Midsummer Marriage was recorded in 1970 following its staged production at Covent Garden,with Sir Colin Davis conducting the orchestra and chorus.Originally released through the PHILIPS label on stereo LP's,the recording came back into circulation as a Lyrita two-CD set.I presented the Lyrita reissue of The Midsummer Marriage on Sunday,May 28,2000.You hear the opera today on three vintage vinyl discs.

 

SUNDAY JUNE 30TH

Glanville-Hicks,Sappho Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-90),Australian by birth,lived and wrote music in the U.S. and in Greece,where her spirit was really most at home.Her opera derived from ancient Greek myth Nausicaa premiered at the 1961 Athens Festival.The esteemed Greek- American mezzo Teresa Stratas sang the title role.Excerpts from Nausicaa I broadcast on Sunday,May 25,1986 on CRI LP's and again on Sunday,June,June 23,1996 in CRI's CD reissue.Another wacky little opera of hers,The Transposed Heads (1953) went over the air on Sunday,June 20,2004.Peggy G-H's largest scale operatic effort was Sappho,commissioned by San Francisco Opera in 1963,but (curiously) turned down for actual staged production.The composer adapted the libretto herself from Lawrence Durrell's Sappho:A Play in Verse (1950).Almost nothing is known of the life of the sixth century BC poetess from the isle of Lesbos.Renouned she certainly was in her own day;we know her only through fragments of her verse as quoted by other authors.Sappho's wisps of lyricism continue to echo through the halls of Western literature right down to the present.Durrell's play explores the conflict between the inner life of Sappho's poetic imagination and the world of action swirling around her.The world premiere recording of Glanville-Hicks grand opus was released through the British label Toccata Classics in 2012 on two compact discsThe opera was recorded in the auditorium of the Gulbenkian Foundation in Lisbon,Portugal.Jennifer Condon conducts the Orquestra Gulbenkian and Coro Gulbenkian,with six vocal soloists.

   The Sappho recording was loaned for broadcast from the private record collection of Rob Meehan,former classics deejay here at WWUH and a specialist in the alternative musics of the twentieth and twenty-first centuries.Thanks once again as always to Kevin O'Toole,operations director at our station,for his guidance in preparing these notes for cyber-publication.

 

 

 

John Ramsey              General Manager/Chief Engineer

Susan Mullis              Director of Development

Joe Rush                    Program Director

Mary Dowst                 Acting Business Manager

Mike DeRosa               Acting Community Affairs Director

Kevin O'Toole              Acting Operations Director

Jim Christensen         Member At Large

Andy Taylor                 Music Director

Ed McKeon                  Folk Music Director

Brian Grosjean            World Music Director               

Chuck Obuchowski      Jazz Music Director

David Schoenfeld         Web Master

 

 

WWUH is a non-commercial radio station operated as a community service of the University of Hartford since 1968.  WWUH broadcasts on 91.3 MHz FM with an effective radiated power of 1.000 watts.  Transmitting facilities are located high atop Avon Mountain with studios and offices located in the Harry Jack Gray Center on the University of Hartford campus in West Hartford.  All donations are tax deductible.

WWUH can be heard on the following stations at various times throughout the day.

WWEB, 89.9 MHz, Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation, Wallingford, CT. (Time varies each day)

WDJW, 89.7 MHz, Somers High School, Somers, CT. (6am - 12 M)

WAPJ, 89.9 MHz, Nutmeg Conservatory, Torrington, CT. (times vary throughout the day

Several area cable systems and cable public access stations also rebroadcast our signal during on TV programming hours, including HCT-TV channel 5 in Hartford and WPAA, channel 18 in Wallingford.  If we're not on your cable system, call your local cable company to request that WWUH be added to their system.  We'll be glad to supply them

 

VOLUNTEER STAFF

Michael Abreu, McNall Allison, Greg Banks, Keith Barrett, Denise Bastura, Larry & Faith Bilansky, John Bollash, Bart Bozzi, Steve Brewer, Keith Brown, David Buddington, Brian Burness, Peter Carbone, Michael Carroll, Bob Celmer, Mark Channon, Monica Chaudhary, Christine Chomack, Jim Christensen, Deborah Conklin, Cheryl Curtiss, Dave Cyr, Mark DeLorenzo, Mike DeRosa, Joao DeSilva, Scott Deshefy, Steve Dieterich, Michael Dolan, Kenneth Dowst, Mary Dowst, Stu Feldman, Steve Fornier, Bobby Gomes, Brian Grosjean, Susan Forbes Hansen, Pretlow Harris, Sam Hatch,Gilberto Heredia, John Holder, Joan Holiday, Harvey Jassem, Wayne Jones, Brandon Kampe, Bruce Kampe, Kevin Lamkins, Chris Larson, Gregory Laxer, Pete LeBlanc, Gary Levin, Rohan Long,  Will Mackey, Tony Magno, Doug Maine, Chris Marti, Mike Marti, Walter Mayo, Rob McGuire, Ed McKeon, Bill Measom, Marsha & Jim Meehan, Peter Michaelson, Phillip Mitchell , Susan Mullis, Chuck Obuchowski, Kevin O'Toole, Priscilla Parillo, Stephen Petke, Keri Prevost, John Prytko, John Ramsey, Henrique Ribeiro, Mark Rinas, Maurice Robertson, Fernando Rosa, Peter Rost, Dave Rozza, Joe Rush, Mark Santini, David Schoenfeld, Dane Scozzari, Sam Scozzari, John Scott, Alan St. Laurent, Doug Sturbens, Andy Taylor, Steve Theaker, Dwight Thurston, Rob Turner, Rob Tyrka, Aldo Veronesoni, Robert Walsh, Lloyd Weir, Andy Zeldin.

 

HOW TO REACH US

Studio Line: (860) 768-4701

Office: (860) 768-4703

Music Department: (860) 768-4725

Listener Line: (860) 768-5913

WWUH Fax: (860) 768-5701

WWUH E-Mail Address: wwuh@ hartford.edu

WWUH available on the WWW via RealAudio &/or Windows Media

Web page and RealAudio can be found at: http://wwuh.org

WWUH, 200 Bloomfield Ave., West Hartford, CT. 06117

 

Honorary Board of Directors:

Clark Smidt, Phillip Cabot, Judy Corcoran, Michael Cummings, Mel Yates, Mimi Spillane, Walter Miskin, Steve Nichols, Patty Kurlychek, Dale Maine, Jack Parmele, Rob Rosenthal.

ADVISORS:

Charlie Allen, Larry Titus, Dave Nagel.

 

 

The WWUH Alphabetical Menu of Programs


Accent on Jazz - "The sounds of surprise," from the great African-American tradition of improvised music. Tuesday-Friday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

All Night Show - Alternative, progressive music.  Stay up late and FIND OUT!  Every night 3:00-6:00am.

 

Alternative Radio - Interviews and speeches from alternative sources and alternative information, produced by David Barsamian. Monday 12 noon-1:00pm.

 

Ambience - Music that blends electronic and acoustic styles, borrowing from many cultures, from dream rock, to deep space, quiet contemplation and ambient dance. Sunday 9:00am-1:00pm.

 

Blue Monday - The world of blues from country to R&B.  Monday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

Carosello Musicale Italiano - Italian music and news.  Saturday 5:00pm-7:00pm.

.

Counterspin - Learn how to talk back to your radio and TV! Critical views of mainstream media, produced by Fairness and Accuracy in Media (F.A.I.R.). Tuesday 12:30pm-1:00pm.

 

Cultura E Vida - Portuguese programming. Saturday 7:00pm-9:00pm.

 

Culture Dogs - A look at contemporary media, movies, videos, etc. Sunday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

 

Evening Classics - Classical music by composers from Albinoini to Zelenka, styles ranging from Gregorian Chant to the modern twentieth century.  Weekdays 4:00pm-7:30/8:00pm.

 

Explorations - Every week Dr. Michio Kaku gives us new insight into the world of science.  Sunday 4:30pm-5:00pm.

 

FM on Toast - A wide variety of acoustic music ranging from folk to bluegrass. Sunday and weekdays 6:00am-9:00am.

 

Free Speech Radio: A daily (Mon - Fri) news program with alternative sources from around the world.Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 8:00-8:30pm, Thursday at 7:30pm and Friday at 7:00pm.

 

Gay Spirit - Greater Hartford's only gay news program featuring contemporary issues, music, and special guests.  Thursday 8:30pm-9:00pm.

 

Geetanjali -. Geetanjali plays a variety of music from the subcontinent -classical, contemporary, devotional and Bollywood music. The show'shosts provide narrative both in English and Hindi. Friday from 7:30pm - 9:00pm

 

Gothic Blimp Works - Alternative rock music including pop, progressive, experimental, reggae, punk, urban, blues...and more.  Every night midnight-3:00am.

 

Greatest Show From Earth - Esoteric space rock from psychedelic to progressive, with a side of electronics.  Need we

say more?  Broadcast via the T.E.L./T.A.N. V27X Transfleet Repeater Probe, the last analog frontier. Sunday 9:00pm-midnight.

 

Making Contact - A program about activists and social change.  Tuesday 8:30pm

 

Morning Jazz - Music from diverse aspects of the jazz tradition from the big bands to fusion to avant-garde. Weekdays 9:00am-Noon.

 

New Focus - Alternative news and views presented by Mike DeRosa.  Friday 12N-12:30pm. And Wednesday at 8:30pm.

.

New World Notes - New perspectives on American Government, foreigh policy, media and culture in a variety of genres, produced by Ken Dowst.  Tuesday 12noon.

 

911 Wake Up Call - Exploring the issues surrounding the 911 attacks.  Thursday 12:30pm

 

Rock 'N Roll Memory Machine - The Hartford Courant calls it the best oldies show in the area.  Memories, music and trivia from the golden days of rock 'n roll.  Sunday 6:00pm-8:00pm.

 

Saturday Morning Polka Madness - Polkas! Saturday 6:00am-9:00am, requests welcome

 

Soapbox - Interviews with progressive authors and activists, host Rob Tyrka. Thursday 12:00noon-12:30pm.

 

Street Corner Serenade - Music from the '50's "do-wop" era, and more. Saturday 1:00pm-3:00pm.

 

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera - Selections from the Operatic repertory ranging from Baroque to twentieth century. Sunday 1:00pm-4:30pm.

 

Super Sabado -Salsa - from '70's classics to current faves - and greetings, in Spanish. Saturday 3:00-5:00pm.

 

Synthesis - Alternative rock from all genres featuring new releases, rarities, imports, and international artists.  Including electronic, dance, fusion, funk, pop, reggae, experimental...... Weekdays 1:00pm-4:00pm.

 

Tevynes Garsai - Lithuanian programming. Sunday 5:00pm-6:00pm.

 

This Way Out - The international gay and lesbian news magazine.  Thursday 8:00pm-8:30pm.

 

TUC Radio - From San Francisco: a show about the global village and the global pillage.  Friday at 12:30pm.

 

UH Radio Bluegrass - The best of bluegrass, with occasional live performances by area bluegrass musicians.  Saturday 9:00am-1:00pm.

 

Voices of our World - Views from the 2nd and 3rd world on life in the real world.  Monday at 8:30pm.

 

West Indian Rhythms - Reggae, soca and more from Jamaica, T & T and beyond. Saturday 9:00pm-12midnight.


Thanks for reading our on-line WWUH Program Guide, we look forward to sending you updates and information to make your listening more enjoyable and interesting.

 

Sincerely,

Susan Mullis
Director of Developement, WWUH