Community Association Update: Issue # 29
[…] The Court disagreed, holding that the Rule of Judicial Deference is not limited solely to Board decisions relating to maintenance, and further stating how "[c]ommon interest developments are best operated by the board of directors, not the courts."

The homeowners in Watts also challenged the trial court's adoption of the proportionality test when determining whether the fees adopted by the Board were reasonable. Civil Code Section 5600(b) states: "An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied." The homeowners argued that the fee must be exact. The Court disagreed, stating that nothing in the language of Section 5600(b) "requires the exact correlation between the fee assessed and the costs for which it is levied."