(Header Image)
[…] It is not uncommon for a HOA to enter into contractual arrangements with a third party where the rights and responsibilities under that arrangement are between the third party and each of the HOA's members. Under such circumstances, the HOA's involvement may be limited solely to collecting fees from the members and passing them on to the third party. Because the HOA (as an entity) is not the beneficiary of the contract, there is uncertainty as to whether the HOA has standing to assert claims against the third party on behalf of the HOA's members.

 

California Civil Code Section 5980 provides a HOA with standing to initiate legal action "in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the [HOA's] members" in matters relating to enforcement of the HOA's governing documents, as well as matters involving or arising out of damage to the common area and/or to a separate interest which the HOA is obligated to maintain or repair.