The 2013 Annual Summit is generously presented by our 2013 Premier Sponsors. Thank you!
______________________
Thank you to our additional early 2013 PNWER Summit Sponsors!
AltaLink AngloAmerican
APEGA APEGS APEGBC
ASET
BP
Carlile Transportation Systems Capital Power CAPP
Canpotex Cenovus CN CNRL Devon Canada Fasken Martineau FortisBC
GCI Northwest Gas Association
Holland America Oregon Invasive Species Council PhRMA
Princess Cruises
Surrey Board of Trade
TransCanada
Verizon
Government of Yukon
Wetaviq
Get your company and brand in front of the right people, and get the bi-national reach of PNWER events through
|
|
|
|
Opening Reception:
U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski
Marriott
6:00-8:00 p.m. Sunday, July 14
Tuesday Lunch Keynote:
Alaska Governor Sean Parnell
Dena'ina Convention Center
12-1:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 16
Keynote Luncheon
The Honourable Bob McLeod
Premier of the Northwest Territories
Dena'ina Convention Center
12:00-2:00 p.m. Thursday, July 18
Keynote Luncheon
Patrick Borbey
President, Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Chair of the Chair of the Arctic Council's Senior Arctic Officials
Dena'ina Convention Center
12:00-2:00 p.m. Thursday, July 18
Reception
Mayor Dan Sullivan
City of Anchorage
Alaska Native Heritage Center
6:00-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 17
Keynote Luncheon
Denis Stevens
Consul General of Canada in Seattle
Dena'ina Convention Center
12:00-2:00 p.m. Wednesday, July 17
Keynote Luncheon
Anna Callaghan
U.S. Consul General in Vancouver
Dena'ina Convention Center
12:00-2:00 p.m. Wednesday, July 17
Keynote Breakfast
The Honourable Ken Hughes
Alberta Minister of Energy
Dena'ina Convention Center
7:30-9:00 a.m. Tuesday, July 16
Opening Breakfast
John Higginbotham
Senior Distinguished Fellow at Carleton University
Marriott
7:30-9:00 a.m. Monday, July 15
Opening Breakfast
Alice Rogoff
Publisher and Owner at Alaska Dispatch Publishing
Marriott
7:30-9:00 a.m. Monday, July 15
Opening Breakfast
Hugh Short
CEO of Platinum Advisors
Marriott
7:30-9:00 a.m. Monday, July 15
Keynote Breakfast
Dr. David Lodge
University of Notre Dame
Dena'ina Convention Center
7:30-9:00 a.m. Wednesday, July 17
Keynote Breakfast
Drue Pearce
Chair, Institute of the North, Former Alaska Senate President
Dena'ina Convention Center
7:30-9:00 a.m. Tuesday, July 16
Opening Breakfast
Crawford Patkotak
Chairman, Board of the Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Marriott
7:30-9:00 a.m. Monday, July 15
Opening Breakfast
Teresa Imm
Vice President of Resource Development for Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Marriott
7:30-9:00 a.m. Monday, July 15
Agriculture
- Co-Chair James Kettel
Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture - Co-Chair Patrick Kole
VP of Legal and Government Affairs, Idaho Potato Commission - Robert Carberry
Assistant Secretary for RCC, Privy Council Office -
John Masswohl
Director of Government and International Relations, Canadian Cattlemen's Association - Aaron Canart
Feeder Cattle Procurement, Agri Beef - Lisa Zannoni Syngenta, Global Head, Regulatory and Stewardship, Seeds
- Luis Barnola
Senior Trade POlicy Analyst, LLP Specialist, Agriculture and Agri-Foods Canada - Nithi Govindasamy
Associate Deputy Minister Saskatchewan - Honourable Lyle Stweart
Saskatchewan Minister - Martin Rice
Executive Director, Canadian Pork Council - Honourable Rob Merrifield
Member of Parliament for Yellowhead, Alberta - Annie Callaghan
United States Consul General - Dr. Chris Sands
Hudson Institute - William Hill
Flax Council of Canada - Gary Martin
North American Export Grain Association
Border Issues
Cross Border Livestock Health
- Co-Chair Robert Gerlach Alaska State Veterinarian
- Co-Chair Mike Nikolaisen
British Columbia Association of Cattle Feeders - Dr. Lily Edwards-Callaway
JBS USA - Dr. Cynthia Gaborick
United States Department of Agriculture - Dr. William Brown
Kansas Animal Health Commissioner - Dr. Tammy Beckham
National Center for Foreign Animal and Zoonotic Disease Defense - Aaron Canart
Argi Beef Co.
Disaster Resilience
-
Co-Chair Deb Boone Oregon
Representative
- Co-Chair Eric Holdeman Director, Center for Regional Disaster Resilience
- Rep Jay Raskin Oregon
Energy I
-
Co-Chair Sen. Cliff Larsen,
Montana State Senate
- Co-Chair Rep. Charisse Millet
Alaska House of Representatives Natural Resource Committee -
Larry Persily
Fed. Coordinator Alaska and Canada's Natural Gas Transportation Projects
- Gary Weilinger
VP Strategic Development and External Affairs, Spectra - Drue Pearce
Chair, Institute of the North, Former Alaska State Senate President, Current Senior Policy Advisory, Crowley & Moring LLP
Energy II
-
Co-Chair George Eskridge
Idaho Representative
- Co-Chair Paul Manson
President, Sea Breeze Power Corporation - Chris Rose
REAP Renewable Energy in Alaska Project - Doug Johnson
Ocean Renewable Energy Company - Stephen Mooney
Cold Climate Innovative - Gwen Holdmann
Alaska Center for Energy and Power - Meera Kohler
Alaska Center for Energy and Power - Darron Scott
Of Kodiak Electric Assoc. Inc. - Emanuel DaRosa
Northwest Territories Power Corporations - Andrew Pape-Salmon
Former Director, Energy Efficiency Branch, BC Government - Rep. Jeff Morris
Washington, Chair of Committee on Technology and Economic Development, Member of Committee of Environment - Sen. Curt McKenzie
Idaho State Senator - Len Webber
MLA, Alberta, Legislative Assemble - Doreen Eagles
MLA, Saskatchewan, Legislative Assembly - Minister Ken Hughes
Alberta, Minister of Energy
Health Care
-
Co-Chair John Rusche
Minority Leader, Idaho House of Representatives
- Co-Chair Jessica Wolfe
Director, State Government Affairs, Allergan - Stewart Ferguson
Chief Information Officer of the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium President of the American Telemedicine Association - Nancy Green
Managing Principal, Verizon Healthcare, Verizon Enterprise Solutions - Bryan Smith
Allergan Inc.
Innovation
- Co-Chair Alana DeLong
MLA, Alberta - Co-Chair Dave Zepponi
Director, Northwest Food Processors Association - Stephen Mooney
Cold Climate Innovative - Mark Myers
Vice Chancellor for Research and Principal Investigator, the Alaska Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research - Douglas Naimo
Trigger Finger Software
Invasive Species Conference
- Co-Chair Representative Eric Anderson
Idaho - Co-Chair Dr. Mark Sytsma
Portland State University - Kristine Dunker
Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Sport Fish - Brianne Blackburn
Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Sport Fish Division - Matt Carlson
Assistant Professor and Program Botanist, University of Alaska Anchorage - Kara Cornum
Agriculture/Training Supervisor, U.S. Customs and Border Control - Tammy Davis
Invasive Species Program lead, Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Mining
- Co-Chair Senator John Coghill
Alaska - Co-Chair Pam Schwann
Executive Director Saskatchewan Mining Association - Cam McNaughton PhD, PEng
Environmental Engineer, Golder Associates Ltd. - Bob Loeffler
University of Alaska at Anchorage - Gary White
P. Geo. Executive Director, coal and Mineral Development, Alberta Energy - John Heskin
KPMG, British Columbia
Natural Gas Transportation- Co-Chair Senator Fred Dyson
Alaska - Co-Chair Ian Burkheimer
Trans Energy Solutions - Dan Britton
President and CEO, Fairbanks Natural Gas - Kirt Montague
CEO, Plum Energy Ocean and Coastal Caucus I Trade and Economic Development - Co-Chair Hon. David Ramsay
Northwest Territories - Co-Chair Carl Portman
Deputy Director, Alaska Resources Development Council - Bill Popp
Anchorage Exchange Development Corporation - John Higginbotham Senior Fellow, Arctic Program Center for International Governance Innovation (CIGI), Waterloo, ON and Senior Distinguished Fellow Norman Paterson School of International Affairs (NPSIA Carleton University)
Transportation
- Bruce Agnew
Director, Cascadia Institute - Sen. Curt McKenzie
Idaho State Senator - Rep. Peggy Wilson
Alaska House of Representatives - Jeff Ottesen
Director Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities - John MacKinnon
Executive Director of Association of General Contractors Alaska - Linda Leary
Head of Carlile Transportation Systems - Treasure Rick Boyles Teamster in Alaska
Tourism
- Dave Cowen,
General Manager Butchart Gardens - Rep. Lindsey Holmes
Alaska House of Representatives - Michele McKenzie
President & CEO Canadian Tourism Commission - John Binkley,
President, Alaska Cruise Association - Annette Evens Smith President and CEO, Alaska Native Heritage Center
- Kenith Henry CEO, Aborigional Tourism BC
- Andrew Little Manager, Intergovernmental Relations and Planning Tourism (British Columbia)
- Sheldon Eggen President / CEO of Charter Bus Lines of BC and co-owner of Quick Coach Lines Inc.
- Barry Keys Co-owner and president of Quick Coach Lines
- Marilyn F. Romano Alaska Airlines' new regional vice president - Alaska(invited)
-
Curtis Grad President & CEO, Greater Victoria Harbor Authority
Water Policy
-
Co-Chair David Hill
Program Director, Alberta Water Research Institute
-
Co-Chair Rep. Bruce Chandler
Washington State Legislature
-
Lillian Na'ia Alessa
Director, the Resilience and Adaptive Management Group
Project Director, the Alaska Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research
-
Mark Myers
Vice Chancellor for Research and Principal Investigator, the Alaska Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research
-
Alexander J.B. Zehnder
Director Water Resources, Alberta Innovates Chairman, Triple Z Ltd
- Tod Myers
Public relations for PhRMA
____________________________________________________
LAST CHANCE TO SIGN UP FOR
SUMMIT GLACIER CRUSE!
Why not take advantage of being in the last great frontier? Wildlife, stunning scenery and adventure awaits! Hurry!
Spots are limited!
|
Don't miss the best networking event of the year at the PNWER Glacier Cruise, Monday, July 15. A journey into Prince William Sound is unforgettable. The 26 Glacier Cruise travels 145-miles in 5 hours to explore the serenity of Esther Passage. View majestic alpine and tidewater glaciers in College and Harriman Fjord while allowing guests to travel in luxurious comfort aboard the Klondike Express, the fastest catamaran in Alaska. The 26 Glacier Cruise includes a complimentary hot lunch, narration provided by a U.S. Forest Service Ranger, assigned indoor seating, full-service bar and snacks available for purchase, restroom equipped, and a no- seasickness guarantee. The cost is $100, and yes, you CAN pay for the tour with a different credit card than the one you used to register. Please call Megan Levy in the PNWER office to do this: 206-443-7723. For more information on the tour itself, go to http://pnwer.org/2013summit/PolicyTours.aspx Registration will close Friday July 5th.
Even if you have already registered, you can still sign up. Please contact [email protected] for more information or call the PNWER office today at 206-443-7723.
|
|
|