Volume 1: Number 3
[…] In 1998, the North Carolina Supreme Court answered this question directly for the first time, in the case of State v. Mathis
.(13)  The Mathis Court held that Bail Agents "may use such force as is reasonably necessary to overcome the resistance of a third party who attempts to impede their privileged capture of their principal.  But they may use only such force as is reasonably necessary under the circumstances to accomplish the arrest."(14) 
Surrendering Denfendant Who Is In Custody
State v. Hollars
The second portion of North Carolina General Statute § 15A-540(b)(Surrender After Breach of Condition) provides:

"After arresting a defendant, the surety may surrender the defendant to the sheriff where the defendant was bonded.  Alternately, a surety may surrender a defendant who is already in the custody of any sheriff by appearing in person and informing the sheriff that the surety wishes to surrender the defendant."

The first part of this section is simple enough.