Volume 1: Number 3
[…] Because this newsletter focuses only on the situation where the defendant's bond has already been forfeited due to her/his failure to appear in court, we will be discussing only that portion of § 15A-540, 15A-540(b), dealing with surrender of the defendant after
the defendant has breached a condition of release.(7)
Issues Surrounding The "Arrest"
State v. Mathis

The first portion of North Carolina General Statute § 15A-540(b)(Surrender After Breach of Condition) provides:

 "After there has been a breach of the conditions of a bail bond, a surety may surrender the defendant as provided in this subsection.  A surety may arrest the defendant for the purpose of returning the defendant to the sheriff."(8)

In those cases where the defendant has failed to cooperate, the bondsman might have no choice but to physically "arrest" and detain the defendant to effectuate the surrender.