Any such officer or manager who makes a willfully false report or fails without sufficient excuse to make the required report on demand, is guilty of an impeachable offense.
Furthermore, the Governor's Finance Director has the authority to investigate performance within the executive branch of state government, as well as within counties, municipalities, and other governmental bodies such as school systems and educational institutions. This power is given by Section 41-4-36 of the Code of Alabama, which reads as follows:
The Director of Finance and any authorized officer or employee of the Department of Finance shall, in the performance of his official duties, for the purpose of examination, have access to, and the right to copy from, any book, record, account, document, receipt or paper of any of the departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, offices or institutions of the state or of any of the counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions or public bodies in the state or of the officers or employees thereof, in such manner as may be reasonable and at reasonable times. The Director of Finance or any officer or employee of the Department of Finance designated by the director, in the performance of his official duties, shall have the power to administer oaths, certify to official acts, take and cause to be taken depositions of witnesses, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of accounts, documents, receipts, papers and testimony.... In the event of the failure of any person to comply with any subpoena lawfully issued, or on the refusal of any witness to produce evidence or to testify as to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, it shall be the duty of any court of competent jurisdiction or the judge thereof, upon the application of the Director of Finance or any officer of the Department of Finance designated by the director, to compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued for such court or a refusal to testify therein.