Early Stage and Care Partner Groups
Lakeland
Beyond BASE at The Estates at Carpenters
1001 Carpenters Way, Lakeland, (863) 858-3847
1st Friday @ 1:30 p.m.
Early Stage Transition: Brady Beatty
Facilitators: Stefanie Thompson, Cynthia Basalone, and Lori Garrard. Register call (863) 292-9210
Winter Haven / Lake Wales
Beyond BASE at Lake Ashton
4th Friday @ 4:00 p.m.
Early Stage Transition: Brady Beatty
Facilitator: Chris Wilcox
Register call (863) 292-9210
Caregiver Meet-Up / Social (Carte Blanche)
Lakeland
1st Tuesday @ 8:00 a.m.
Call or email Stefanie Thompson for location.
(863) 292-9210 / [email protected]
Caregiver Support Groups
Auburndale
Good Shepherd Hospice
105 Arneson Avenue, Auburndale (863) 297-1880
3rd Friday, 10:00 a.m. Facilitator: Cindy Clouse
Davenport / Haines City Heart of Florida Regional Medical Center Cafeteria Conference Room
40100 US Hwy 27 North, Haines City
1st Thursday at 10:00 a.m.
Facilitator: Clare Roubos, (863) 422-5571
Lake Wales
Water's Edge of Lake Wales
10 Grove Avenue West, Lake Wales,
(863) 206-0470
3rd Thurs @ 10:30 a.m.
Facilitator: Suzanne Lull (863) 206-0470
Lake Wales Public Library
290 Cypress Gardens Lane, Lake Wales
4th Monday @ 1:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Suzanne Lull, (863) 206-0470
Lakeland
Florida Presbyterian Homes
16 Lake Hunter Dr., Lakeland, (863) 688-5521
1st Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
Facilitator: Teresa Montoya
Hawthorne Inn -Lakeland* (lunch provided)
6150 Lakeland Highlands Road, (863) 644-6414
1st Thursday @ 1:00 p.m. Facilitator: Eddie Broom
Savannah Cottage* (Lunch Provided)
605 Carpenter's Way, Lakeland, (863) 815-9411
1st Friday @ 12:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Mary Jo Williams
Valencia Hills Health & Rehab (Lunch Provided)
1350 Sleepy Hill Rd, Lakeland
One Wednesday a month @ 12:00 p.m., and
One Saturday a month @ 1:00 p.m.
Please call support group facilitator, Rich Quinn at
(863) 858-4402 x352 for scheduled dates.
Emeritus at Lakeland
2111 Lakeland Hills Blvd., Lakeland (863) 688-1126
2nd Wed. @ 2:00 p.m., Facilitator: Pam Flanders
Southland Suites
4250 Lakeland Highlands Rd.,
Lakeland (863) 701-7820
4th Thursday @ 6:30 p.m.
Facilitators: Carol White and Donna Schoenenberger
Lithia
Life Church at FishHawk
6420 Lithia Pinecrest Road, Lithia
1st Monday @ 7:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Eddie Broom (813) 681-6503
Plant City
First Baptist Church
503 North Palmer Street, Plant City
2nd Tues. @ 2:00 p.m., Facilitators: Bill Barr and
Stefanie Thompson (863) 292-9210
Poinciana
Baltic Room
385 Village Drive at Solivita, Poinciana
4th Thursday @ 10:00 a.m.
Facilitator: Nancy Callahan, (863) 496-1136
Thonotosassa
Stone Ledge Manor
12006 McIntosh Road, Thonotosassa
(813) 571-4117
3rd Monday at 6:00 p.m.
Co-facilitators: Stormie Thayer and
Cierra Henderson
Winter Haven
Arts Ensemble Healing Arts Centre/
AAFGCC Polk Office
1000 American Superior Blvd., Winter Haven,
(863) 292-9210
2nd Monday @ 3:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Virgina Culbert
Early Stage TLC Art Program: Arts Ensemble Staff
Brookdale Senior Living- Sterling House
6110 Cypress Gardens Blvd. (863) 318-8055
3rd Monday @ 4:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Chris Wilcox, (863) 292-9210
Hawthorne Inn of Winter Haven (Lunch Provided)
625 Overlook Drive, Winter Haven
3rd Wed. @ 11:30 a.m., Chris Wilcox,
(863) 324-2212
* Indicates Free Respite is provided by the support group host during the support group meeting. Please call in advance for reservations.