Elder Law Section
[…] The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act reflects a public policy in favor of patient autonomy. However, if a terminally ill patients asks a physician to prescribe a lethal medication, which the patient can take to bring about a peaceful death, there is a conflict between the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act's patient vested autonomy in end-of-life decisions and the threat of prosecution of a prescribing physician under New Mexico's Assisted Suicide Statute, NMSA 1978 § 30-2-4, which provides: "Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life. Whoever commits assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony."
Dr. Morris and Dr. Mangalik are cancer specialists who regularly care for terminally-ill patients.