Sincerely,
[…] - Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution, which provides restrictions on devise and alienation; and
- Article VII, Section 6 of the Florida Constitution, which provides an exemption from taxation. (The Florida property tax homestead exemption reduces the value of a home for the assessment of property taxes by $50,000.00, but the second $25,000.00 does not apply to the school portion of property taxes.)
It is Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution that causes most people to mistakenly believe that their home is 100% protected from their creditors.
Section 4(a) provides that "There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon...the following property owned by a natural person: a homestead..."
Homestead exemptions are only available on a person's primary residence. It does not apply to businesses, investment properties, or second residences.