Stay Connected


   
The 2015 GHT Healthy Holiday Challenge has concluded. Congratulations to everyone that participated. Your healthy choices resulted in donations to 43 different food pantries across the state. Total donations from GHT total $2,875. Participating members appreciate the opportunity to give back to their communities.  "Thank you for this awesome challenge! I love donating to good causes, and this is wonderful to hold myself accountable in the process," shared Michelle Talhami from Gateway Technical College.

GHT members will have additional opportunities to participate in challenges in 2016. Watch the GHT website for announcements on a Resolution Recharge Challenge beginning in February and a fitness challenge that will start in May. 

WEEK ONE WINNERS
Name
Food Pantry
Sarah RortvedtAdams County Food Pantry
Sheila RineAntigo Community Food Pantry
Rhoda HinzBrandon Food Pantry
Diane PrenotBuffalo County Food Pantry
Julie BarthelsEmmanuel United Church of Christ
Lucy ReeveFamily Sharing of Ozaukee County
Marie OosterhouseFondy Food Pantry
Tracy MarinFr. Carr's Place
Betty BradleyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Warren R JohnsonHarvest of Friends, Inc. 
Bridget CiurlikHouse of Peace
Kay RoehrigOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Laury KrauseOshkosh Area Community Pantry
James WarrenOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Sarah WarrenOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Dorathy NelsonRib Lake United Methodist Church
Melanie FloydSalvation Army
Linda SchwobeSalvation Army Bread of Life Assistance Center
Julia StavranSt. Agnes Parish Food Pantry
Sue SeffkerSt. Joseph Food Program
Susan StraussSt. Joseph Food Program
Michelle LastSt. Vicent DePaul
Fae OlsonSt. Vincent DePaul
Kim PritzlTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Katheryn A SchroederTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry

WEEK TWO WINNERS
Name
Food Pantry
Barbara SchaeferSalvation Army
Betty BradleyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Charlene NovakGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Fae OlsonMarinette St. Vincent DePaul
Jacqueline LundquistOshkosh Area Community Pantry
James WarrenOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Jean GillerConnections Store & More
Jean MowbrayFondy Food Pantry
Karen HarrisRuby's Pantry
Kathee DirmeierSt. Matthews Food Pantry
Katheryn A SchroederTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Kathleen JeromeHALO
Kathryn MunseyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Kay RoehrigOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Kim DamrowSAFPARC
Laury KrauseOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Linda SchwobeSalvation Army Bread of Life Assistance Center
Mary RideoutRhinelander Area Food Pantry
Melanie FloydSalvation Army
Michelle LastSt. Vicent DePaul
Rebecca MenzelSt. Joseph's Food Program
Sarah RortvedtAdams County WI Food Pantry
Sheila RineAntigo Community Food Pantry
Sonya HansenAlma Food Pantry
Warren R JohnsonHarvest of Friends, Inc. 
 
WEEK THREE WINNERS
Name
Food Pantry
Amee HaukeOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Anne MarshallNeighbor's Place
Antoinette DavisPeshtigo Food Pantry
Barbara SchaeferSalvation Army
Betty BradleyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Charlene NovakGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Dorathy NelsonRib Lake United Methodist Church
Elizabeth PhillipsSouth Wood Emergency Pantry Shelf 
Fae OlsonSt. Vincent DePaul
Jean GillerConnections Store & More
Julie BehnkeAmberg Pantry
Julie KraemerOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Karen HarrisRuby's Pantry
Kathee DirmeierSt. Matthews Food Pantry
Katheryn A SchroederTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Kathleen JeromeHALO
Kay RoehrigOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Kim PritzlTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Laury KrauseOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Marie OosterhouseFondy Food Pantry
Micheline ValonaAntigo Area Community Food Pantry
Michelle LastSt. Vicent DePaul
Monica MoranRhinelander Food Pantry
Rebecca MenzelSt. Joseph's Food Program
Rhoda HinzBrandon Food Pantry

WEEK FOUR WINNERS
Name
Food Pantry
Barbara Schaefer
Salvation Army
Betty BradleyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Charlene NovakGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Dorathy NelsonRib Lake United Methodist Church
Elizabeth PhillipsSouth Wood Emergency Pantry Shelf
Fae OlsonSt. Vincent DePaul
Jackie KurkowskiRuby's Pantry Foodshelf
James WarrenOshkosh Area Food Pantry
Jean GillerConnections Store & More
Jenny MeerFamily Sharing of Ozaukee County
Karen HarrisRuby's Pantry
Kathee DirmeierSt. Matthews Food Pantry
Katheryn A SchroederTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Kathleen JeromeHALO
Kay RoehrigOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Laury KrauseOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Linda J. CampSalvation Army
Linda Schwobe
Salvation Army Bread of Life Assistance Center
Mary DunnThe Women's Community
Micheline ValonaAntigo Area Community Food Pantry
Monica MoranRhinelander Food Pantry
Rebecca MenzelSt. Joseph's Food Program
Sarah WarrenOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Sue SeffkerSt. Joseph Food Program
Warren R JohnsonHarvest of Friends, Inc. 

HIGHEST POINTS
The names listed below scored the most points during the four week challenge. Each food pantry they chose received a $50 donation on their behalf.


Name
GHT Group Name
Barbara SchaeferCalumet County Health & Human Services
Betty BradleyGreen Lake County
Charlene NovakGreen Lake County
Dorathy NelsonTaylor County
Fae OlsonMarinette County
James  WarrenOshkosh Area School District 
Jean GillerBurnett County
Karen HarrisBurnett County Government Center
Kathee DirmeierCampbellsport School District
Katheryn A SchroederTwo Rivers Police Dept
Kathleen JeromeGateway Technical College
Kay RoehrigOshkosh Area School District
Kim PritzlCity of Two Rivers
Laury KrauseOshkosh Area School District
Marie OosterhouseCalumet County Sheriff Department
Mary DunnMarathon County
Micheline ValonaAntigo School District
Michelle LastOshkosh Area School District
Monica MoranThe Human Service Center
Rebecca MenzelMenasha Joint School District
Rhoda HinzFond du Lac County
Sarah WarrenOshkosh Area School District
Sheila RineLanglade County
Sue SeffkerCity of Menasha
Warren R JohnsonSawyer County

ADDITIONAL WINNERS
A drawing was held for participants that reported their points all four weeks.The winners listed below were able to award $25 to the local food pantry of their choice. One of the winners, Loretta Kjemhus from the City of Menasha says, "I think this is a great time of the year to participate in a wellness challenge.  It is tempting to over indulge in treats and skip eating our fruits and vegetables during the holiday season.  Exercise is important to continue even during the holidays.  The challenge will motivate me in consciously choosing healthy lifestyle habits."

Name
Food Pantry
Ann KaiserFondy Food Pantry
Betty SessionsMondovi Food Panty
Charlotte SchwartzTULP Food Pantry
Danna PetersonAdams County Food Pantry
Donald SchwartzTULP Food Pantry
Ellyn LahrOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Erin WellsMerrill Community Food Pantry
Jackie KurkowskiRuby's Pantry Foodshelf
Jacqueline LundquistOshkosh Area Community Pantry
Jean GillerConnections Store & More
Jean MowbrayFondy Food Pantry
Jean SchultNeighbor's Place
Julie BarthelsEmmanuel United Church of Christ
Julie WeberWasmogishek Food Pantry
Kathryn MunseyGreen Lake County Food Pantry
Kelli Rose NeitzelSt Paul's Cathedral
Kim PritzlTwo Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Laurie DeMeyerRhinelander Area Food Pantry
Lisa OnestiShawano Area Food Pantry
Loretta KjemhusSt. Joeseph's  Food Pantry
Lori MillerPepin Food Pantry
Mary RideoutRhinelander Area Food Pantry
Sara WettsteinFondy Food Pantry
Sherill JahrFeed My People Food Bank
Susan M. SchnorrFr. Carr's Place

FOOD PANTRY TOTALS
Each winner named during the GHT Healthy Holiday Challenge was able to donate to their local food pantry. The list below shows the food pantries chosen along with the total donation they will receive from GHT.

Total Donation
Food Pantry
$45
Adams County Food Pantry
$10
Alma Food Pantry
$10
Amberg Pantry
$140
Antigo Area Community Food Pantry
$70
Brandon Food Pantry
$10
Buffalo County Food Pantry
$105
Connections Store & More
$35
Emmanuel United Church of Christ
$20
Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
$25
Feed My People Food Bank
$155
Fondy Food Pantry
$35
Fr. Carr's Place
$205
Green Lake County Food Pantry
$80
HALO
$80
Harvest of Friends, Inc. 
$10
House of Peace
$10
Marinette St. Vincent DePaul
$25
Merrill Community Food Pantry
$25
Mondovi Food Panty
$35
Neighbor's Place
$410
Oshkosh Area Community Pantry
$25
Pepin Food Pantry
$10
Peshtigo Food Pantry
$130
Rhinelander Area Food Pantry
$80
Rib Lake United Methodist Church
$115
Ruby's Pantry
$10
SAFPARC
$80
Chilton Salvation Army
$20
Oshkosh Salvation Army
$10
Appleton Salvation Army
$30
Salvation Army Bread of Life Assistance Center
$25
Shawano Area Food Pantry
$20
South Wood Emergency Pantry Shelf (SWEPS)
$25
St Paul's Cathedral
$10
St. Agnes Parish Food Pantry
$185
St. Joeseph's  Food Pantry
$80
St. Matthews Food Pantry
$80
St. Vicent DePaul, Oshkosh
$80
St. Vincent DePaul, Marinette
$60
The Women's Community
$50
TULP Food Pantry
$185
Two Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
$25
Wasmogishek Food Pantry

DONATIONS BY PARTICIPANT
Participants had numerous opportunities to be named a winner. Listed below are participants that were chosen either as a weekly winner or overall winner. The total amount that each member awarded to a food pantry is listed.

Member
Total Donation
Jean Giller
$105
Kim Pritzl
$95
Betty Bradley
$90
Fae Olson
$90
Katheryn A Schroeder
$90
Kay Roehrig
$90
Laury Krause
$90
Barbara Schaefer
$80
Charlene Novak
$80
Dorathy Nelson
$80
James  Warren
$80
Karen Harris
$80
Kathee Dirmeier
$80
Kathleen Jerome
$80
Michelle Last
$80
Rebecca Menzel
$80
Warren R Johnson
$80
Marie Oosterhouse
$70
Micheline Valona
$70
Monica Moran
$70
Rhoda Hinz
$70
Sarah Warren
$70
Sheila Rine
$70
Sue Seffker
$70
Mary Dunn
$60
Julie Barthels
$45
Jackie Kurkowski
$35
Jacqueline Lundquist
$35
Jean Mowbray
$35
Kathryn Munsey
$35
Mary Rideout
$35
Linda Schwobe
$30
Ann Kaiser
$25
Betty Sessions
$25
Charlotte Schwartz
$25
Danna Peterson
$25
Donald Schwartz
$25
Ellyn Lahr
$25
Erin Wells
$25
Jean Schult
$25
Julie Weber
$25
Kelli Rose Neitzel
$25
Laurie DeMeyer
$25
Lisa Onesti
$25
Loretta Kjemhus
$25
Lori Miller
$25
Sara Wettstein
$25
Sherill Jahr
$25
Susan M. Schnorr
$25
Elizabeth Phillips
$20
Melanie Floyd
$20
Sarah Rortvedt
$20
Amee Hauke
$10
Anne Marshall
$10
Antoinette Davis
$10
Bridget Ciurlik
$10
Diane Prenot
$10
Jenny Meer
$10
Julia Stavran
$10
Julie Kraemer
$10
Kim Damrow
$10
Linda J. Camp
$10
Lucy Reeve
$10
Sonya Hansen
$10
Susan Strauss
$10
Tracy Marin
$10



22 E. Mifflin Street, Suite 900  |  Madison, WI 53703 |  P:  608-663-7188  |  F:  608-663-7189