iNews April 2015 - Issue 68 - In This Issue:
[…] Co. v. Travelers Ins. Co., 158 Misc.2d 257, 260-261, 604 N.Y.S.2d 475)."
Read the decision here.
|
Coverage Question:
Q: If the insured operator is a police officer, injured in a line of duty automobile accident, can the officer present a claim for "SUM" (Supplementary underinsured motorist benefits) after being offered the policy limits of the adverse owner's liability insurance?
A: YES (for the moment)
In 2013, the Second Department ruled: "Police vehicles fall within the definition of a "motor vehicle" under VTL § 125 because they constitute a "vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power," and they do not fall within any of the exclusions provided in the statute. Thus, the police vehicle at issue here falls within the definition of a "motor vehicle" under the uninsured/underinsured motorist endorsement. The plaintiff will be entitled to SUM coverage.